Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Archaeology

- Argyll : An Inventory of the Monuments Volume 3 Mull, Tiree, Coll & Northern Argyll (Excluding the Early Medieval & Later Monuments of Iona)
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xlvi,281 + 109 plates (containing nearly 350 photographs) at rear. 263 figures. Folding map in pocket at rear. A previous owner has neatly pasted in floor plans etc of Duart Castle, Mull and Ardtornish Tower, Morven. Contains detailed descriptions of more than 650 items.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1980, First Edition
£85.00

- Argyll an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments Volume 2 Lorn
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Spine a little faded. Largeish Latin inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xlviii,325 + 120 plates at end. 248 figures. Folding map in end pocket.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh 1975, First Edition
£60.00

- Argyll an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments Volume 2 Lorn
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xlviii,325 + 120 plates at end. 248 figures. Folding map and metric conversion table in rear pocket.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1975, First Edition
£65.00

- Argyll an Inventory of the Monuments Volume 7 Mid Argyll & Cowal Medieval and Later Monuments
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xxviii,592. Hundreds of line drawings and photographs. 6 maps at end.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1992, First Edition
£90.00

- The Manx Archaeological Survey First Report May 1909
4to. A good copy in paper covers which are a little dusty. 32pp. 27 figures. This report is into "Ancient Keeils or Chapels, and Rhullics or Christian Burial Grounds".
Published : Isle of Man Natural History and Antiquarian Society, Douglas 1909, First Edition
£28.00

Ashmore Owen - The Industrial Archaeology of Lancashire
A very good copy in a near vg dustwrapper which has one half inch closed tear and a little wear at top of spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 352pp. Many illustrations.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1969, First Edition
£22.00

Avi-Yonah Michael (Editor) - Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land Volume 1
4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is faded on the spine. 339pp. Many photographs, maps and diagrams. This volume covers the sites from Abu Ghosh to Dothan.
Published : Oxford University Press 1975, First Edition
£15.00

Baikie Rev. James - The Amarna Age a Study of the Crisis of the Ancient World
A good copy in light blue cloth lettered and decorated in black. Spine a little faded. Ownership inscription. Pp.xvii,[3],465. 32 plates. 5 maps. This is a study of about the 14th century BC in Egypt and the surrounding area - the age of Akhenaten and Tutankhamen and of the holy city of Amarna.
Published : A & C Black, London 1926, First Edition
£15.00

Belloc Hilaire - The Stane Street a Monograph
A very good copy. Lower board tips a little bumped. Bookplate. Some fore-edge foxing. Pp.x,304. Many illustrations and maps (including folding map at rear). The story of the Roman road from Chichester to London.
Published : Constable & Co., London 1913, First Edition
£14.00

Brailsford J.W. - Hod Hill Volume One Antiquities of Hod Hill in the Durden Collection
A very good copy in green cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Pp.viii,22 + 15 figures and 14 plates at end. Describes the finds made at the early iron age hill fort held in the Durden Collection.
Published : The Trustees of the British Museum, London 1962, First Edition
£18.00

Budge Sir E.A. Wallis - The Mummy a Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology
Hardback. A very good copy in a fair dustwrapper which has some edge chipping and tears. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xxiv,513. Folding frontispiece and 38 plates + illustrations in the text. This second edition was revised and greatly enlarged with many new illustrations. Contains much on Egyptology in general in addition to being an account of the funeral ceremonies of the ancient Egyptians.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1925, Second Edition
£60.00

Budge, E.A. Wallis (Editor) - An Account of the Roman Antiquities Preserved in the Museum at Chesters, Northumberland
A good copy. Pp.xvi,432. 99 illustrations. Describes the excavations made by John Clayton at various sites on the Roman Wall. Loosely inserted is a pamphlet entitled "Guide to Chesters Museum".
Published : Gilbert & Rivington, London 1907, Second Edition Revised
£22.00

Caroe W.D. - King's Hostel Trinity College Cambridge with Plans and Illustrations an Examination of the History of King's Hall with Special Reference to the Ancient Buildings Recently Disclosed
4to. A very good copy in blue cloth with a white vellum spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. A clean copy with no ownership inscription and very little foxing. 38 pages. Frontispiece and 26 illustrations in text. 12 plans at end, some double-page and some coloured. This was a paper read before the Cambridge Archaeological Society on march 2nd 1908 amplified by numerous additions and extracts from the King's Hall account books.
Published : Printed for the Master and Fellows of Trinity College 1909, First Edition
£30.00

Clark J.G.D. - Prehistoric Europe the Economic Basis
4to. A very good copy in a good (and now protected) dustwrapper with a couple of smallish chips and a few small tears. 349pp. 16 plates. 2 tables. 180 figures in text. This is a study of the basic economic activities of the prehistoric inhabitants of Europe since the end of the Ice Age e.g. hunting, fishing, farming, toolmaking etc.
Published : Methuen, London 1952, First Edition
£15.00

Clark, Grahame - The Earlier Stone Age Settlement of Scandinavia
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has one small chip on the rear panel. Stamp of previous owner on front end paper. Pp.xxv,282. Tables, maps, plates and figures. "Provides a rounded picture of the economy of the first settlers and their descendants" down to about 3000 B.C.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1975, First Edition
£11.00

Coffey George - New Grange (Brugh Na Boinne) and Other Incised Tumuli in Ireland
A good copy in the original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. Some wear at join of spine and upper board. Several University library stamps but no other library markings. Pp.xi,118. Folding frontispiece map and eight other plates. 95 figures.
Published : Hodges, Figgis & Co, Dublin 1912, First Edition
£42.00

Cornwall I.W. - Soils for the Archaeologist
A very good copy without dustwrapper. 230pp. 19 illustrations.
Published : Phoenix House, London 1966, Third Impression
£12.00

Ellis Monica - Ice and Icehouses Through the Ages with a Gazetteer for Hampshire
4to. Softcover. A very good copy. Pp.v,86. 65 figures.
Published : Southampton University Industrial Archaeology Group 1982, First Edition
£12.50

Fagan Brian - Southern Africa During The Iron Age
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Some foxing to page ends. 222pp. 56 photographs. 39 line drawings. 11 maps. This is volume 46 in the Ancient Peoples and Places series.
Published : Thames & Hudson, London 1965, First Edition
£8.00

Frere Sheppard - Verulamium Excavations Volume 1
4to. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which shows a little edge wear and tear. Pp.xiv,384 + 60 plates at end. 147 figures including folding plan. Deals "with the excavation in 1957-60 of a row of shops and describes in fascinating detail the architectural, social and economic implications of their development after the conquest of A.D.43 until the fourth century".
Published : Printed at the Oxford University Press for the Society of Antiquaries 1972, First Edition
£20.00

Green Charles - Sutton Hoo The Excavation of a Royal Ship-Burial
A very good copy in a good,slightly chipped dustwrapper. 168pps. Col. frontis. 25 plates and 32 text figures. A study of the burial ship of probably the last pagan ruler of East Anglia.
Published : Merlin Press, London 1963, First Edition
£7.00

Greene, J. Patrick - Norton Priory : The Archaeology of a Medieval Religious House
4to. Hardback. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Pp.xii,167. Frontispiece and 100 illustrations. Described as "a unique study of medieval monastic life which for the first time integrates the results of modern archaeological investigation with conventional historical and architectural research".
Published : Cambridge University Press 1989, First Edition
£25.00

Grimes W.F. - The Prehistory of Wales
A very good copy in a fair dustwrapper with a few chips but which is now protected. 288pp. 19 plates. 78 figures.
Published : The National Museum of Wales, Cardiff 1951, Second Edition
£10.00

Hill Peter - Whithorn and St Ninian the Excavation of a Monastic Town 1984-91
4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.xii,643 + 10 colour plates at end. Numerous illustrations, plans and diagrams in text. Gives a detailed account of excavations at Whithorn which revealed a major settlement dating from c.500 A.D. identifiable as a major monasterium of the post-Roman church.
Published : The Whithorn Trust and Sutton Publishing 1997, First Edition
£65.00

Hudson Kenneth - The Industrial Archaeology of Southern England
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 286pp. Illustrations and diagrams.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1968, Second Edition, Revised
£10.00

Hume, John R. - The Industrial Archaeology of Scotland 1. The Lowlands and Borders
Hardback. A very good copy in a dustwrapper which is complete and untorn but which has faded on the spine. 279 pages. 70 illustrations. Two maps.
Published : B.T. Batsford, London 1976, First Edition
£9.00

Kahane Anne, Threipland Leslie Murray and Ward-Perkins John - The Ager Veientanus North and East of Rome
A very good copy in green cloth. Three (rather attractive) stamps of the Glasgow Archaeological Society but no other markings. 218 pages + 32 plates at end. 39 figures. A study of the antiquities of the territories of which Veii was the capital. This is Volume XXXVI (new series Volume XXIII) of "The Papers of the British School at Rome".
Published : British School at Rome, London 1968, First Edition
£40.00

Laing Lloyd and Jenny - Ancient Scotland a Guide to the Remains
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 144pp. Many illustrations. A guide to Scotland's ancient monuments.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1976, First Edition
£6.00

Mackenzie Donald A. - Ancient Man in Britain
A very good clean copy. 257pps. 17plates. The history of man in Britain from the ice age till the Roman period.
Published : The Gresham Publishing Co., London 1930
£7.00

Mackenzie Sir Alexander Muir - Delvine and the Romans a Brief Account of the Roman Occupation of Delvine or Inchtuthill in the County of Perth
Nd. but with gift inscription from the author dated 1904. A good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and black. Fore-edge and end-paper foxing. Pp.vii,168. Frontispiece and 14 illustrations/maps. Much on the Battle of Mons Grampius and its location.
Published : Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent &co, London, Second Edition
£40.00

Morrison Ian - Landscape with Lake Dwellings the Crannogs of Scotland
A fine copy in a near-fine dustwrapper. Hardback. Pp.x,117. 24 plates including colour. Numerous figures. Includes a place-name and site index of Scottish crannogs.
Published : Edinburgh University Press 1985, First Edition
£12.00

Murray A.S., Smith A.H. And Walters H.B. - Excavations in Cyprus
Folio. A very good copy in a dustwrapper which is rather torn and chipped at the edges. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 126pp + 14 plates at end. Chapters on excavations at Enkomi, Curium and Amathus. This is a photolithographic reprint of a book first published in 1900.
Published : The Trustees of the British Museum, London 1970, Reprint
£50.00

Murray M.A. and Ellis J.C. - A Street in Petra
4to. A very good copy. Outside and lower edges of upper board are foxed. A lovely clean copy internally withou foxing or ownership inscription. 38pp + 41 plates at end. 10 figures in text. A report of the excavation of caves at Petra.
Published : British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Bernard Quaritch, London 1940, First Edition
£40.00

O'Brien Tim - Light Years Ago a Study of the Cairns of Newgrange and Cairn T Loughcrew Co. Meath Ireland
4to. A very good copy. Hardback. 56 pages. 17 coloured plates. 32 figures. A study of two of the finest examples of passaged cairns in Ireland.
Published : The Black Cat Press, Dublin 1992, First Edition
£25.00

Oswald Felix and Pryce T. Davies - An Introduction to the Study of Terra Sigillata Treated from a Chronological Standpoint
4to. A very good copy in light blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. No ownership inscription and little foxing. Pp.xii,286 + 85 plates. This is a detailed and authoritative study of the pottery which occurs on all Roman sites.
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1920, First Edition
£110.00

Peet T. Eric - Rough Stone Monuments and Their Builders
A good copy of this small book in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Presentation copy from the author. Pp.xii,172. 4 plates. 22 figures. Deals with megalithic monuments, barrows, chambered tombs etc.
Published : Harper & Brothers, London 1912, First Edition
£15.00

Perrot Georges and Chipiez Charles - History of Art in Sardinia, Judaea, Syria and Asia Minor
4to. Hardbacks. A good two volume set in decorated blue cloth which is lettered in gilt on the spine and in white on the upper board. Spines a little dull. Ownership inscription. Partly unopened. Vol.1,pp.xiv,370. 7 plates (including 2 folding), 253 figures. 3 tailpieces. Vol. 11, pp.x,294. 1 folding plate. 141 figures. 10 tailpieces. Translated from the French and edited by I. Gonino.
Published : Chapman and Hall, London 1890, First English Edition
£75.00

Pinches Theophilus G. - The Amherst Tablets Being an Account of the Babylonian Inscriptions in the Collection of the Right Hon. Lord Amherst of Hackney, F.S.A. At Didlington Hall Norfolk Part 1 Texts of the Period Extending to and Including the Reign of Bur-Sin (about 2500 BC)
Folio. A good copy in rather worn and marked boards (with cloth cracked at one corner) but internally vg. Pp.xxii, 200. Five collotype plates of tablets + folding map at rear. Numerous illustrations in text. Considers the text of 122 tablets. Much on grain, cattle, sheep, butter etc.
Published : Bernard Quaritch, London 1908, First Edition
£80.00

Robertson Anne S. - Birrens (Blatobulgium)
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows a little wear and fading of the spine (although the lettering is clear). Pp.ix[1],292. Frontispiece and 12 plates. 88 figures including some folding. Birrens was a Roman frontier fort and is situated in present-day Dumfriesshire. This scholarly work gives a full account of the excavations at the site in 1962-69 together with a summary of earlier excavations. Includes detailed descriptions of all finds etc.
Published : T & A Constable, Edinburgh 1975, First Edition
£30.00

Simpson Grant G (Editor) - Scotland's Medieval Burghs an Archaeological Heritage in Danger
4to. A very good copy in card covers. 33 pages. Illustrated. This is a report by the Council of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.
Published : Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Edinburgh 1972, First Edition
£8.00

Skinner Rev. John - Hadrian's Wall in 1801 Observations on the Roman Wall
A very good copy in laminated boards. Smallish ownership inscription. 61 pages. This is the first publication of a diary which records the suthor's walk along Hadrian's Wall from 11 to 26 September, 1801. It is illustrated with drawings made by the author of places of interest along the route and of many Roman inscriptions he found.
Published : Kingsmead Press, Bath 1978, First Edition
£7.00

Smith The Rev. Frederick - The Stone Ages in North Britain and Ireland
A very good copy in original dark blue cloth a little rubbed and marked on spine. Gift inscription. 377pp. 519 figures. Produces "for the first time convincing evidence that both Scotland and Ireland were inhabited during the old stone age."
Published : Blackie, London 1909, First Edition
£20.00

Snodgrass, A. M. - The Dark Age of Greece : An Archaeological Survey of the Eleventh to the Eighth Centuries B.C
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xxiv,456. 2 colour plates. 138 black and white illustrations. A detailed study ofr the Early Iron Age of Greece.
Published : Edinburgh University Press 1971, First Edition
£25.00

Southesk, the Earl of - Origins of Pictish Symbolism with Notes on the Sun Boar and a New Reading of the Newton Inscriptions
Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Small ownership inscription. Pp.xii,95 + 11 plates at end. A study of the various designs and inscriptions to be found on Pictish stones.
Published : David Douglas, Edinburgh 1893, First Edition
£50.00

Taylor D.B. - Archaeology of Tayside
Nd.c.1958. A good copy in paper covers. 40pp. 21 plates.
Published : Dundee Museum and Art Gallery, First Edition
£6.00

Weigall Arthur E.P.B. - The Treasury of Ancient Egypt; Miscellaneous Chapters on Ancient Egyptian History and Archaeology
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in white on upper board and lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Small ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xiii,308 + 6pp adverts. 28 illustrations.
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1911, First Edition
£25.00

Wightman, Edith Mary - Roman Trier and the Treveri
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 320 pages. Frontispiece and 24 plates. 25 figures. 8 maps. This is the story of the Roman city of Trier or Treves and of the tribe of the Treveri who lived in its neighbourhood.
Published : Rupert Hart -Davis, London 1970, First Edition
£24.00

Yeoman, Peter - Medieval Scotland an Archaeological Perspective
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwraper. Ownership inscription. 128 pages. 16 colour plates. 101 black and white illustrations.
Published : B.T. Batsford Ltd/Historic Scotland, London 1995, First Edition
£20.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009