Hardback. 4to. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Many colour illustrations of the artist's paintings with title in Chinese and English. Short biography of the artist in English.
Published : 1990
£30.00
- A Collection of Paintings in Dong Fang Hotel
Hardback. 4to. A fine copy in the original glacine wrapper. 145 pages. Numerous illustrations, mostly in colour. Text in Chinese and English.
Published : People's Fine Arts Publishing House, Beijing 1986, First Edition
£35.00
- A Tribute Offered By the University of Aberdeen to the Memory of William Kelly, LL.D., A.R.S.A.
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little torn at top of spine. Bookplate. 90pp + 32 pp illustrations. Frontispiece. Kelly was an Aberdeen architect.
Published : Aberdeen University Press 1949, First Edition
£15.00
- An Inventory of The Ancient And Historical Monuments of the City of Edinburgh
4to A very good copy in a rather chipped and torn dustwrapper. Ends bumped. Pp. lxviii +289. 431 plans and illustrations. An inventory in the series produced by the Royal Commission on the Ancient Monuments of Scotland.
Published : HMSO, Edinburgh 1951, First Edition
£42.00
- Art in the Garden : Installations Glasgow Garden Festival
Softback. Oblong 4to. A very good copy in illustrated covers. 119 pages. Comprises photographs of the open air works of art or sculpture installed for the Glasgow Garden Festival of 1988 with various introductory essays.
Published : Graeme Murray, Edinburgh 1988, First Edition
£14.00
- Catalogue of the Pictures, Sculpture and Historical Articles Belonging to the Company of Merchants of the City of Edinburgh and the Institutions Therewith Connected in the Merchants' Hall and Offices, and in The Company's Schools
Hardback. A very good copy in maroon cloth letterted and decorated in gilt on upper board. Bevelled edges. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 27 pages. 6 portraits.
Published : Privately Published, Edinburgh 1908, First Edition
£15.00
- Centenary Exhibition of the Work of William Dyce R.A. (1806-1864)
Softcover. A very good copy. 61 pages. 12 black and white plates. A little ink writing on the rear cover. An exhibition catalogue.
Published : Aberdeen Art Gallery and Messrs. Agnew 1964
£10.00
- Characteristics of Old Church Architecture Etc in the Mainland & Western Islands of Scotland
4to. A good copy in maroon cloth. Re-backed, Attractive upper board decorated in gilt. Some fading to lower board. Ex-reference library copy with usual markings. Pp.xi,240. Many illustrations and maps. Includes more than a hundred pages on churches in the Hebrides. Rather uncommon in first edition.
Published : Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh 1861, First Edition
£65.00
- Henry Fuseli 1741-1825
A fine, soft-cover exhibition catalogue. 4to. 143pp. 207 illus.
Published : Tate Gallery, London 1975
£8.00
- Historic Buildings at Work a Guide to the Historic Buildings of Scotland Used By Central Government
4to. A very good copy. Softback. Pp.x,226. Many illustrations including 16 colour plates. 3 maps.
Published : The Scottish Civic Trust 1983, First Edition
£7.00
- Luciano Fabro Works 1963-1986
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with one or two small edge tears. 180pp. Reproduces 168 works of the artist including 32 pages in colour and includes a selection of his own writings and interviews with him. Published to accompany a series of exhibitions of Fabro's work.
Published : The Fruitmarket Gallery , Edinburgh 1987, First Edition
£30.00
- Peeblesshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments
4to. A very good two volume set in good dustwrappers which show some edge wear and tear. Ownership inscription (of the architect, Basil Skinner). Vol.1,pp.xxxv,194. Vol.2,pp.xviii,195-391. 143 plates. 313 figures. The volumes "contain descriptions of all the ancient monuments and historical buildings in Peeblesshire from earliest times to 1707, and of representative examples of later buidings down to the middle of the nineteenth century".
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh 1967, First Edition
£80.00
- Salon De 1859. Explication Des Ouvrages De Peinture, Sculpture , Gravure, Lithographie et Architecture Des Artistes Vivants Exposes Au Palais Des Champs-Elysees Le 15 Avril 1859
A good copy in paper covers of the official catalogue to this 1859 Parisian exhibition of art, scupture etc. Corners of some pages turned up but a sound copy. 533 pages. Text in French.
Published : Charles De Mourges Freres, Paris 1859, First Edition
£80.00
- Scottish National Exhibition Glasgow 1911
This is a folio, (measuring 29 centimetres by 24 centimetres) in paper covers of 12 full-page black and white photographs of (mainly) the buildings in which the exhibition was housed. The photographs were taken by T&R Annan & Sons, the official photographers to the Exhibition.
Published : T&R Annan & Sons, Glasgow
£15.00
- Stone Cleaning in Scotland : Research Commission Investigating the Effects of Cleaning of Sandstone
Softback. 4to. A fine copy. 93 pages. 36 plates, including colour. 11 figures. Summarises the result of research into the cleaning of sandstone.
Published : Historic Scotland and the Robert Gordon University, Edinburgh 1992, First Edition
£20.00
- Swedish Cooperative Union and Wholesale Society's Architect's Office 1935-1949 Part 1
4to. A very good copy in a very plain and tatty dustwrapper. 164pp. Numerous illustrations (including colour) and design plans of the buildings designed by the architect's office.
Published : Kooperativa Forbundets Bokforlag, Stockholm 1949, First Edition
£20.00
- The Glasgow Boys 1880-1900 Part Two the History of the Group and Illustrations
Softcover. A very good copy of Part Two of this exhibition catalogue. 121 pages. 99 black and white plates.
Published : Scottish Arts Council, Edinburgh 1971, First Edition
£18.00
- The Rudiments of Architecture, or, the Young Workman's Instructor
Hardback. A very good copy in pretend marbled boards and leather spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. A little browning to page edges. This edition is limited to 300 copies and is a facsimile reprint, with a new Introduction, of the second printing of 1778. The main interest of the book today lies in the plates (of doors, windows, columns etc) and the 23 Designs of houses.
Published : Black & Harris 1992
£48.00
- The Smaller House Being Selected Examples of the Latest Practice in Modern English Domestic Architecture
4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with a few small chips. Rear end-paper creased and torn. Pp.viii,191. Profusely illustrated. This was the first book published on the smaller English house after the First World War. An attractive copy.
Published : The Architectural Press, London 1924, First Edition
£50.00
- Turner 1775-1851
4to. Substantial soft-cover exhibition catalogue. 200pp. Many illus. including full-page colour plates.
Published : Trustees of the Tate Gallery, London 1975, Second Impression
£8.00
Anderson William J. - The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy
A fair copy. Spine worn and marked. Front hinges cracked. Prize label. 185pp. Frontispiece and 63 plates. Many illustrations in text. This is a good reading copy.
Published : B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1901, Third Edition
£7.00
Apted M.R. - The Painted Ceilings of Scotland 1550-1650
Hardback. A very good plus copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.xiv,[2],111. Frontispiece and 105 plates.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh 1966, First Edition
£20.00
Bacon J. - The Theory of Colouring
A very good copy in dark blue ribbed cloth which is lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. A little wear to board tips and spine ends. Ownership inscription. 58pp + 48pp. adverts. 6 colour plates. Sub-titled "an analysis of the principles of contrast and harmony in the arrangement of colours, with their application to the study of nature, and hints on the composition of pictures, etc."
Published : Geo. Rowney & Co, London 1872, Second Edition Revised and Enlarged
£20.00
Baily J.T.Herbert - Francesco Bartolozzi, R.A.
Hardback. 4to. A very good and attractive copy in a maroon half-leather binding with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Original blue paper covers bound in.Top edge gilt. Pp.xlix,82. Numerous illustrations including colour. Includes a list of published engravings by Bartolozzi, a bibliography of books relating to him and a list of his engravings sold at auction from 1901 to 1907. The book was a "Connoisseur" extra number. Some foxing to later pages (not affecting plates) but a nice copy. Photograph on request.
Published : Otto Limited, London 1907, First Edition
£50.00
Barnett Vivian Endicott and Helfenstein Josef (Editors) - The Blue Four Feininger, Jawlenski, Kandinsky and Klee in the New World
4to. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 365pp. Numerous illustrations including colour.
Published : Dumont 1997, First Edition
£30.00
Bateman Robert - The World of Robert Bateman
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 168pp + Appendix. More than 90 colour plates. Black and white illustrations. A celebration of Bateman's wildlife art.
Published : Viking 1985, First Edition
£15.00
Bath, Michael - Renaissance Decorative Painting in Scotland
Softback. 4to. A near fine copy. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.ix,286. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. "This unique book explores the rich inheritance of decorative painting found in Scottish buildings of the 16th and 17th centuries, of which more than 100 examples survive or are recorded".
Published : National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh 2003, First Edition
£25.00
Bayer Herbert, Gropius Walter and Gropius Ise - Bauhaus 1919-1928
A very good copy in a rather poor dustwrapper with part of spine missing and various chips. 224pp. 550 illustrations. This is a memorial to the achievements of the Bauhaus, the art and design school which was closed by the Nazis in 1933.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1939, First UK Edition
£50.00
Beard Geoffrey - The Work of Robert Adam
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 244pp. 60 colour plates. 181 black and white plates.
Published : Bloomsbury Books, London 1992, Fifth Impression
£8.00
Beard, Geoffrey - The Work of Robert Adam
Hardback. 4to. Signed by the author and quarter bound in green morocco leather this is number 11 of 150 copies in the special 250th anniversary binding. A fine copy in a very good slip-case. Pp.x,244. 60 colour plates. 181 black and white plates.
Published : John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh & London 1978, First Edition
£80.00
Beasant Pamela - Stanley Cursiter a Life of the Artist
4to. Softback. A very good copy. 192 pages. Many illustrations including colour. Preface by Richard Calvocoressi. "Pulls together for the first time the disparate threads of Stanley Cursiter's life and career as an artist and public figure of national importance."
Published : Orkney Museums and Heritage 2007, First Edition
£30.00
Betjeman John - Vintage London
4to. A very good copy in a poor dustwrapper which lacks its spine panel. Some damp spotting to front end-papers. 24pp. 11 attractive tipped-in colour plates. 12 text illustrations.
Published : William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, London 1942, First Edition
£9.00
Bewick Thomas - Memoir of Thomas Bewick Written By Himself
A very good copy. 274pp. Illus. With an introduction by Edmund Blunden.
Published : Centaur Press, London 1961, First Edition Thus
£9.00
Bianco Pamela and De La Mare Walter - Flora a Book of Drawings
Nd. c. 1919. 4to. Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped at the spine ends. No ownership inscription. 45 pages. Many illustrations including eight in colour. The book grew out of an exhibition in 1919 of the paintings of Pamela Bianco, a child of 12 years old. Walter De La Mare was inspired by the drawings to write the poems which accompany them in the book.
Published : William Heinemann, London, First Edition
£70.00
Billcliffe, Roger - Charles Rennie Mackintosh the Complete Furniture, Furniture Drawings and Interior Designs
Folio. A very good copy in a very good, complete and untorn dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 272 pages. Illustrated with almost 800 photographs, 20 in colour. Reproduces, discusses and documents all the available furniture, furniture drawings and interior designs by Mackintosh. Described as "the definitive work on a designer of world renown".
Published : John Murray, London 1989, Third Edition
£135.00
Billings Robert William - Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. One small damp stain at foot of lower board. 64pp + 64 engravings. First published in 1846.
Published : Frank Graham, Newcastle Upon Tyne 1974, Reprint
£18.00
Blackburn Jemima - The Crows of Shakespeare
Folio. A good copy in a fair dustwrapper which lacks pieces at the foot of the front panel. The spine is a little torn at each end. 39pp. Cover illustration, frontispiece and 18 full page plates of scenes of Shakespeare in which crows appear. A rare title by the subject of the recent book "Jemima the Paintings and Memoirs of a Victorian Lady".
Published : David Douglas, Edinburgh 1899, First Edition
£100.00
Blomfield Sir Reginald - Three Hundred Years of French Architecture 1494-1794
A very good copy without dustwrapper. Spine slightly faded and chipped at top. A lovely clean copy internally. 129pp. Many illustrations.
Published : Alexander Maclehose, London 1936, First Edition
£8.00
Braun Hugh - An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. This is the Faber edition with a Readers Union label affixed to the title page. 297pp. Frontispiece and 214 illustrations. 43 line drawings in text.
Published : 1968
£12.00
Briggs Martin S. - Wren the Incomparable
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has some fading to spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 292pp. Frontispiece and 62 plates. 31 figures. A comprehensive study of the life and achievement of Sir Christopher Wren.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1953, First Edition
£9.00
Brigham John E. (Translator) - The Graphic Work of M.C. Escher
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. Bookplate. 22 pages text + 69 plates including colour. Escher is described as "one of Europe's most original graphic artists".
Published : Oldbourne, London 1967, New, Revised and Expanded Edition
£10.00
Brockie Keith - Keith Brockie's Wildlife Sketchbook
4to. Would be a very good copy in a like dustwrapper but a previous owner has attached the wrapper to the boards with a clear adhesive material. A nice clean copy internally with no ownership inscription or foxing. 130 pages of fine wildlife sketches with a few pages of Introduction. Brockie's first book.
Published : J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1981, First Edition
£7.00
Brockie Keith - The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Would be near-fine but lower ends are a little bumped. 150 paintings, sketches and drawings of the birds, animals, flowers and plants that are to be found along the River Tay.
Published : J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1988, First Edition
£18.00
Brodzky Horace (Text By James Laver) - Forty Drawings By Horace Brodzky
4to. A very good copy in a near fine dustwrapper. The book itself would be fine but for foxing to the endpapers. 40pp. The drawings are mainly nude studies.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1935, First Edition
£35.00
Brown J. Hullah - Water-Colour Guidance for the Student the Amateur and the Occasional Colourist
A very good copy in a good, slightly chipped dustwrapper. Ownership inscription. 302pp. 24 colour illustrations. Many black and white diagrams. A thorough study of water colour painting.
Published : A & C Black, London 1931, First Edition
£12.00
Brown Roderick (Editor) - The Architectural Outsiders
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.x,244. Nearly 200 illustrations of which 40 are in colour. Ten studies of neglected architects.
Published : Waterstone, London 1985, First Edition
£9.00
Bruce, George - Anne Redpath
Hardback. Oblong 8vo. A very good copy. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Text block attached at rear hinge only (as intended with this book). 81 pages. 41 illustrations including colour. This is number one in the "Modern Scottish Painters" series. Loosely inserted is a three page sheet relating to a Scottish Arts Club tribute exhibition of Anne Redfpath's works in 1965 which lists the 38 works displayed, their size and their owners.
Published : Edinburgh University Press 1974, First Edition
£30.00
Bruckmann Hansmartin and Lewis David L - New Housing in Great Britain
4to. A very good copy in a good, rather worn, dustwrapper which lacks a piece (approx. two and a half inches by half an inch) from the foot of the rear panel. Ownership inscription. 131pp. Over 300 illustrations. Illustrates the city planning, housing projects and suburban redevelopment of post-war England.
Published : Alec Tiranti, London 1960, First Edition
£18.00
Buchanan William (Editor) - Mackintosh's Masterwork the Glasgow School of Art
4to. Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 224 pages. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. This is the first full-scale study devoted exclusively to Mackintosh's masterwork.
Published : Richard Drew Publishing, Glasgow 1989, First Edition
£20.00
Bulmer George Bertram - Architectural studies in Yorkshire
Folio. A good copy in the original brown cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board. A little wear and tear at the ends and edges of the spine and rubbed along the bottom edge of the book and at the tips of the boards. All edges gilt. 20 full page plates with accompanying text. Described as "A Record of Valuable Fragments of Architectural, Antiquarian, Ecclesiological and Artistic Interest". The book was published to commemorate the 50th year of Queen Victoria's reign and was limited to 300 copies.
Published : McCorquodale & Co, London 1887, First Edition
£30.00