Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Biography / Autobiography

- A Memoir of the Life of Peter the Great
Hardback. 12mo. A good copy in a full leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine. Wear to spine ends and some scuffing to rear board. Prize label. Pp.xvi,366. Frontispiece.
Published : John Murray, London 1836, Second Edition
£14.00

- Life of Alexander 11 Emperor of All the Russias
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Pp.xii,329. Partly unopened. Uncommon.
Published : W.H. Allen, London 1883, First Edition
£45.00

- Memoirs of Catherine 11 and the Court of St. Petersburg During Her Reign and That of Paul 1 By One of Her Courtiers
Hardback. Nd. c.1900. A very good copy in green cloth lettered in red and black on a white spine label. Top edge gilt. A nice tight copy with no ownership inscription and little foxing. 353 pages. 6 illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Published : The Grolier Society, London, Edition De Luxe
£18.00

- Precis Historique De La Vie De Madame La Comtesse Du Barry Avec Son Portrait
Hardback. A very good copy in an attractive green half-leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine. Marbled end-papers. 88 pages. Frontispiece portrait. A nice clean copy. Text in French.
Published : , Paris 1774
£90.00

- Proceedings of the Gibbon Commemoration 1794-1894
A very good copy internally. Softcover with a brittle wrapper which is heavily browned and chipped and torn. 52 pages. Unopened. Portrait frontispiece. Mainly comprises an address by Frederic Harrison and a catalogue of the Gibbon exhibition at the British Museum. The book was published by order of the Council of the Royal Historical Society to mark the centenary of the death of Edward Gibbon the author of "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire".
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1895, First Edition
£30.00

- Robert Louis Stevenson The Man And His Work
Soft linen covers. A good copy of this extra issue of the Bookman. 208pp. Many illus. inc. 8 in colour. Consists of chapters by various authors about Stevenson and his works. One chapter, entitled "Books Which Influenced Me", is by Stevenson.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1913
£12.00

- St. John's College Cambridge: Register of Twentieth-Century Johnians, Volume 1, 1900-1949
4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Ownership inscription, and small address label of a "Johnian" on the front end-paper which is a little creased. Pp.xviii,540. Includes a biographical note on every person who was admitted to St. John's College between 1900 and 1949.
Published : St John's College, Cambridge 2004, First Edition
£35.00

Shelley, Frances Lady (edited By Richard Edgcumbe) - The Diary of Frances Lady Shelley 1818-1873 Volume 11
Hardback. A near very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Ownership stamp on front end-paper. Pp.ix,424. Frontispiece and six illustrations. Folding genealogy.
Published : John Murray, London 1913, First Edition
£18.00

'Toby,M.P.' - The Queen and Mr. Punch the Story of a Reign
Nd. c.1897. Hardback. 4to. A good copy in a vellum binding which is rather spotted. Foxing to end-papers otherwise very good internally. Unpaginated, approx. 125 pages. Each left-hand page deals with a year of Queen Victoria's reign with each right-hand page being devoted to a cartoon in Punch from the same year. The cartoons are drawn by R. Doyle, John Leech, Sir John Tenniel, Linley Sambourne and others. Published to mark the 60th anniversary of the Queen's reign.
Published : Bradbury Agnew & Co, London, First Edition
£35.00

Aberdeen Ishbel (Editor) - Edward Marjoribanks Lord Tweedmouth K.T. 1849-1909 Notes and Recollections
Hardback. 4to. A good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A couple of fairly small splash-marks on upper board. Top edge gilt. Interesting hand-written note on half-title about Lord Tweedmouth's friendship with the Gladstone family. Pp.vi,[8],158. Frontispiece and 8 illustrations.Chapters include "Lord Tweedmouth in the Highlands" by Duncan McLennan, which includes deer stalking in Glen Affric, and "Lord Tweedmouth and Berwickshire" by the Rev. W.S. Crockett.
Published : Constable, London 1909, First Edition
£32.00

Alliss Peter - An Autobiography
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 192pp. Illustrated. A golfing autobiography.
Published : Collins, London 1981, First Edition
£7.00

Alliss, Peter - Peter Alliss : An Autobiography
Hardback. A very good plus copy in a similar, but price-clipped, dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Small gift inscription. 192 pages. Illustrated. A golfer's autobiography.
Published : Collins, London 1981, First Edition
£15.00

An Old Boy - The 'Gym' or Sketches from School
A very good copy in a soft dark leather binding which is scuffed and worn at the top of the spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 40 pages. 6 illustrations. Recollections of mid-19th century life in a boarding school in (I assume) Aberdeen. Uncommon.
Published : Privately Published, Aberdeen 1885, First Edition
£18.00

Armstrong H.C. - Lord of Arabia Ibn Saud an Intimate Study of a King
A good copy in original blue cloth a little faded and worn on spine. Previous owner's inscription on, and piece cut from, half title. 306pp. Frontispiece. References to T.E. Lawrence.
Published : Arthur Barker, London 1934, First Edition
£12.00

Bacon Admiral Sir R.H. - The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe
Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and decorated on the upper board. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. The bookmarker for use with various figures is present. Pp.xvi,565. 40 plates. 6 folding maps and charts.
Published : Cassell, London 1936, First Edition
£15.00

Bacon Admiral Sir R.H. - The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe
A very good copy in a slightly marked but otherwise very good dustwrapper. No ownership inscription. Some mainly fore-edge and end-paper foxing. Pp.xvi,565. Many illustrations,maps etc. This is the official life of Jellicoe and contains Jellicoe's own story of the Battle of Jutland.
Published : Cassell, London 1936, Second Edition
£25.00

Bain Alexander - James Mill
A good copy. Small piece missing from foot of spine. 466pp. Frontis. A biography of the father of John Stuart Mill.
Published : Longmans, Green & Co., London 1882, First Edition
£30.00

Balfour Graham - The Life of Robert Louis Stevenson
A good two volume set in maroon cloth. Top edge gilt. Decorated end-papers. Title piece of volume 2 not quite complete but a second copy of the title piece is at the rear of the book. Some fore-edge foxing. Vol.1,pp.x,216. 2 illustrations. Vol.11,239pp. Folding map.
Published : Methuen, London 1901, First Edition
£15.00

Balfour-Melville E.W.M. - James1, King of Scots 1406-1437
Hardback. A very good, bright, copy in black cloth lettered in gilt. Some foxing. Pp.xi,315. A study of the life and reign of an early Stewart king.
Published : Methuen & Co, London 1936, First Edition
£16.00

Barnet John Guthrie - Life and Complete Works of Michael Bruce Poet of Lochleven
A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Pp.xv,304. 20 illustrations. Two newspaper cuttings taped to pages.
Published : Marshall Brothers, London 1927, The Cottage Edition, Second Impression
£8.00

Barnett T. Ratcliffe - Margaret of Scotland Queen and Saint Her Influence on the Early Church in Scotland
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper. Pp.xi,183. 9 illustrations. A biography of Malcolm Canmore's saintly Queen.
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1926, First Edition
£25.00

Bassin, Ethel - The Old Songs of Skye : Frances Tolmie and Her Circle
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Pp.xxi,227. Frontispiece and 18 plates. The story of a Gaelic folklore and folk-song collector.
Published : Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1977, First Edition
£10.00

Batho Edith C. - The Later Wordsworth
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. Pp.x,[2],417. Frontispiece. This study is an attempt to discover what were Wordsworth's "real opinions in the latter half of his life; how far they were in agreement with or in contradiction to those of the earlier half; the impression which he made upon his contemporaries; and his attitude towards them".
Published : Cambridge University Press 1933, First Edition
£30.00

Beasant Pamela - Stanley Cursiter a Life of the Artist
4to. Softback. A very good copy. 192 pages. Many illustrations including colour. Preface by Richard Calvocoressi. "Pulls together for the first time the disparate threads of Stanley Cursiter's life and career as an artist and public figure of national importance."
Published : Orkney Museums and Heritage 2007, First Edition
£30.00

Becker Peter - Rule of Fear the Life and Times of Dingane King of the Zulu
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one small edge tear. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xviii,283. 12 plates. A biography of Dingane, King of the Zulu.
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1964, First Edition
£10.00

Bell Benjamin - Memoir of Robert Paul, F.R.S.E Late Manager of the Commercial Bank of Scotland
Hardback. A good copy in the original blue cloth. Lacks part of paper title piece. Small ownership inscription. Pencilled index on rear end-papers done by previous owner (an Edinburgh author). Some pencilled side-lining.The subject of the Memoir was an elder of the Church of Scotland who left the Established church at the Disruption and helped to build up the Free Church of Scotland. An uncommon book.
Published : John Maclaren, Edinburgh 1872, First Edition
£25.00

Bell Ian - Robert Louis Stevenson Dreams of Exile
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper but with the previous owner's name & address label on front fixed end-paper. 295pp. Illustrated.
Published : Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh 1992, First Edition
£9.00

Bentley, James - Martin Niemöller
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.viii,[2],253. Frontispiece and 15 illustrations. A biography of Pastor Niemoller who was Hitler's leading oponent inside Germany in the 1930s.
Published : Oxford University Press 1984, First Edition
£10.00

Beresford J.D. and Richmond Kenneth - W.E. Ford: a Biography
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. 310 pages. Frontispiece. Includes both a biographical study and notes on Ford's philosophy.
Published : W. Collins Sons & Co. , London 1917, Second Impression
£10.00

Bern-Campbell Tonia - My Speed King Life with Donald Campbell
Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Pp.xvii,235. Illustrated.
Published : Sutton Publishing 2002, First Edition
£5.00

Bernstein Burton - Thurber a Biography
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 532pp. Illustrated. A biography of a great humorist.
Published : Victor Gollancz, London 1975, First Edition
£8.00

Berry C. Leo - The Young Pretender's Mistress: Clementine Walkinshaw (Comtesse D'Albestroff) 1720-1802
Hardback. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper. Upper board tips a little bumped. This is an inscribed presentation copy from the author's widow to A.W. Campbell who helped prepare the indexes of the book after the author's death. Pp.xvii,228. 8 illustrations. Clementine Walkinshaw became the Young Pretender's mistress shortly after the '45 and gave birth to his only child in 1753. This is the first biography of her.
Published : Charles Skilton, Edinburgh 1977, First Edition
£35.00

Bewick Thomas - Memoir of Thomas Bewick Written By Himself
A very good copy. 274pp. Illus. With an introduction by Edmund Blunden.
Published : Centaur Press, London 1961, First Edition Thus
£9.00

Blackie Walter W. - Walter Graham Blackie Ph.D, LL.D. (1816-1906)
A very good copy in reddish-brown cloth which is slightly faded on the spine. A clean copy with no ownership inscription and little foxing. Loosely enclosed is a small card (in an envelope addressed to Mrs. Hugh Rose) which states "With Much Love from Miss Clara T. Blackie". Clara was the daughter of Walter W. Blackie. Pp.ix,[3],170. 6 illustrations. Consists of a selection of Blackie's letters covering his interests other than publishing. Uncommon as it was published for the family.
Published : Printed for Private Circulation By Blackie & Son Ltd 1936, First Edition
£50.00

Blackie Walter W. (Introduction and Notes) - A Scottish Student in Leipzig Being Letters of W.G. Blackie, His Father and His Brothers in the Years 1839-40
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Some light fore-edge foxing. Compliment slip from "the Misses Blackie" loosely enclosed. 178 pages. Frontispiece and two other illustrations. This is a collection of family letters ffom members of the publishing firm of Blackie which were put into print for circulation among the descendants of the writers of the letters.
Published : Printed for Private Circulation By Blackie & Son Ltd 1932, First Edition
£50.00

Blake N.F. - Caxton: England's First Publisher
A very good copy in a dustwrapper which would be very good but for a mark on the front cover. 220pp. Frontis and 63 illus. This is a general biography of Caxton but it also describes the technical aspects of the production of his books.
Published : Osprey, London 1976, First Edition
£8.00

Blucher, Evelyn Princess - An English Wife in Berlin a Private Memoir of Events, Politics and Daily Life in Germany Throughout the War and the Social Revolution of 1918
A near very good copy in blue cloth with rather dull but easily readable gilt lettering on spine. No ownership inscription. A little end-paper foxing. Pp.xi,336. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. An uncommon title.
Published : Constable, London 1920, Sixth Impression
£60.00

Blunden Edmund - Thomas Hardy
A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt and with the gilt logo of the New Club Edinburgh embossed on the upper board. Cancelled bookplate of the New Club on f.e.p. 286pp. An account of Hardy's life, especially his literary life. This is a volume in the English Men of Letters series.
Published : Macmillan, London 1941, First Edition
£12.00

Bobbe Dorothie De Bear - Fanny Kemble
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Spine a little faded. 351pp. Frontispiece and eight illustrations. A biography of the famous actress.
Published : Elkin Mathews, London 1932, First Edition
£9.00

Bobbe Dorothie De Bear - Fanny Kemble
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with a number of chips and tears to the edges. Some foxing. 351pp. Frontispiece and eight illustrations.
Published : Elkin Mathews, London 1932, First Edition
£12.00

Boigne, Comtesse De (Edited By M. Charles Nicoullaud) - Memoirs of the Comtesse De Boigne 1781-1814, 1815-1819, 1820-1830
Hardbacks. A complete three volume set in red cloth lettered in gilt. Vol. 1 rear hinges cracked otherwise very good. Vol. 11, very good. Vol.111, very good. Top edges gilt. Bookplates. Vol.1,pp.xxxvii,458. Frontispiece. Vol.11,pp.xi,375. Frontispiece. Folding document from the King requesting that Madame De Boigne be granted free passage (with a tear but complete). Vol.111,pp.xi,377. Frontispiece. An attractive set.
Published : Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1908, First USA Edition
£45.00

Bold Alan - MacDiarmid Christopher Murray Grieve a Critical Biography
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 482pp. 38 illustrations.
Published : John Murray, London 1988, First Edition
£10.00

Bonham-Carter Victor (Editor) - Surgeon in the Crimea the Experiences of George Lawson Recorded in Letters to His Family 1854-1855
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,209. Frontispiece and 12 illustrations. 3 maps. The experiences and observations of a young surgeon who joined up at the outbreak of the Crimean War in March 1854.
Published : Constable, London 1968, First Edition
£10.00

Briggs Martin S. - Wren the Incomparable
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has some fading to spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 292pp. Frontispiece and 62 plates. 31 figures. A comprehensive study of the life and achievement of Sir Christopher Wren.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1953, First Edition
£9.00

Brodie Fawn M. - The Devil Drives; a Life of Sir Richard Burton
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one small tear. 390pp. Illustrated. A biography of the great Victorian explorer.
Published : Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1968, Reprint
£12.00

Brooke John and Sorensen Mary (Edtors) - The Prime Ministers' Papers: W.E. Gladstone 1. Autobiographica; 11 Autobiographical Memoranda 1832-1845; and 111 Autobiographical Memoranda 1845-1866
Hardbacks. 1971-1978. Very good copies in very good dustwrappers. Minor stain to wrapper of volume 11. Presentation copies from co-editor. About 840 pages in total. Frontispiece to vols. 1 and 11.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, First Edition
£45.00

Buchan John - Andrew Jameson Lord Ardwall
A very good copy in black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.ix,155. Frontispiece. A biography of a Scottish judge. An earlyish work by Buchan. A nice, bright copy whose only fault is a small crease in the cloth at the head of the spine.
Published : William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh 1913, First Edition
£150.00

Buchan John - Lord Minto a Memoir
Just about good. The red cloth is marked on the spine (including a superficial damp stain) and there is a little wear at the spine ends. There is a little bubbling to the cloth of the upper board. Internally the book is very good except for a smallish gift inscription on the front endpaper. Pp.xviii,352. Frontispiece and 8 illustrations. Lord Minto was Governor-General of Canada from 1898 to 1904 and later Viceroy of India.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1924, First Edition
£25.00

Buchan John - Sir Walter Scott
A very good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. Bookplate. 387pp. Partly unopened. A biography of the famous novelist.
Published : Cassell, London 1932, First Edition
£15.00

Buchan John - The Man and the Book Sir Walter Scott
A good copy in dark blue cloth. A little wrinkling to spine. Gift inscription. 213pp. A study of Scott and his works.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1925, First Edition
£12.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009