A very good hardback copy in a very good dustwrapper which has 1 or 2 minor closed tears. This is a title in a series called the "Fairy Shops" books. No date but priced at 1/- on dustwrapper. Perhaps c.1950. Unpaginated. Black and white illustrations signed variously by Grace L.C.Shelton. Ruth Cobb, H.G.C. Marsh Lambert and Winifred. Stories about elves and fairies, witches and gnomes etc. An uncommon title.
Published : Collins, London, First Edition
£25.00
- A Day in a Child's Life
Hardback. [Nd] 1881. 4to. Just about good in green decorated boards which are worn at the edges. Gift inscription. 29 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Music by Myles B. Foster. Songs by various authors about the different parts of a child's day.
Published : George Routledge & Sons, London, First Edition
£20.00
- Affection's Offering; a Book for All Seasons: But Especially Designed as a Christmas and New Year's Gift or Birth-Day Present
Hardback. 12mo. A poor to fair copy in light green boards with a dark green cloth spine which has replaced the original spine. All edges gilt. Hinges cracked. Ownership inscription. Foxing to the plates. Pp.xx,176. Frontispiece and four plates. "A little work calculated for the instruction as well as the amusement of the rising generation" at a price within the reach of "the middling order of Purchasers".
Published : Samual Lawson, London 1829, First Edition
£15.00
- An ABC of Birds
Nd. c. 1930? A very good copy although a little faded on spine. Small ownership inscription on front end-paper. 96pp. Colour illustration of each of the birds included.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London
£10.00
- Aunt Louisa's Jumble Book of Pictures and Stories for Little Folk
Hardback. Nd. Small 4to. A good copy. Upper board decorated in colour. Some wear to boards. Blue spine lettered in black. Unpaginated. Colour frontispiece. Many black and white illustrations.
Published : Frederick Warne & Co, London
£30.00
- Baby's Own Book
Oblong 8vo. Nd. Late 19th century. A good copy in thick card covers. Illustrated upper board. Gift inscription. 8 thick card pages of fine colour illustrations depicting nursery rhymes with uncoloured end-paper illustrations.
Published : Ernest Nister, London
£25.00
- Biggles Annual
A fine copy of the first-ever Biggles Annual. Not price-clipped. 63pp.
Published : World International Publishing Ltd. 1980
£14.00
- Cinderella's Story Stall
A very good hardback copy in a very good dustwrapper which has 1 or 2 minor closed tears. This is a title in a series called the "Fairy Shops" books. No date but priced at 1/- on dustwrapper. Perhaps c.1950. Unpaginated with black and white illustrations. One illustration is signed "Hassall". Stories about elves and fairies, witches and gnomes etc. An uncommon title.
Published : Collins, London, First Edition
£25.00
- Dr Who Annual 1978
4to. A near fine copy. Price-clipped. No ownership inscription or other marking. 64pp.
Published : World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd
£5.00
- Fairy Tales
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows a little edge wear and tear. Ownership inscription. Some fore-edge foxing. 159 pages. 9 colour plates of which 7 are double-page. Many black and white illustrations. A book of favourite fairy tales. This is a Prince Charming Colour Book.
Published : Ward Lock, London 1963, First Edition Thus
£30.00
- Favourite Fairy Tales
Nd. but gift inscription is dated 1872. A good copy in mauve cloth which is faded on the spine. Lettered in gilt and decorated in gilt and black. All edges gilt. 174 pages. 12 coloured illustrations. Includes eleven favourite fairy tales.
Published : Gall & Inglis, Edinburgh
£30.00
- Giles Eighth Series
A very good copy. Not price-clipped. Not written-on. One small crease at top corner of front cover.
Published : Daily Express, London
£25.00
- Giles Ninth Series
A fine copy. Not creased. Not price-clipped. Not written-on.
Published : Daily Express, London
£18.00
- Grimm's Fairy Tales
Hardback. Nd but gift inscription is dated 1913. A good copy in decorated green cloth. Pages browned. 319 pages. Colour illustrations.
Published : John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd, London
£15.00
- Grimm's Fairy Tales
Hardback. 4to. Nd. A good copy in boards decorated by A.H. Watson. Unpaginated. Many illustrations, including four full-page colour illustrations, by Anne Anderson.
Published : The Children's Press, London and Glasgow
£10.00
- Little Jack Horner's Story Stall
A very good hardback copy in a very good dustwrapper which has minor closed tears. This is one in a series called "Fairy Shops" books. No date but priced at 1/- on dustwrapper. Perhaps c.1950. Unpaginated. Black and white illustrations one of which is signed as being by Anne Anderson. Stories about elves and fairies, witches and gnomes etc. An uncommon title.
Published : Collins, London, Firs Edition Thus
£25.00
- Mickey Mouse Annual 1947
A very good copy in black cloth covers. Pictorial front cover shows Mickey and Pluto playing musical instruments. 124pp. A nice, clean, copy without ownership inscription.
Published : Dean & Son, London
£18.00
- Mickey Mouse Annual 1948
A very good copy in green cloth covers. Pictorial front cover shows Mickey with a fishing rod over his shoulder and a fish on the end of his line. A nice, clean copy with no ownership inscriptions.
Published : Dean & Son, London
£22.00
- Miss Browne the Story of a Superior Mouse
Nd. c.1900. Square glazed pictorial boards. Just about good. Boards rather worn at tips and spine ends. Previous owner's name and date on title page. A little damage to two illustrations. Unpaginated but 20pp. Attractive chromolithographic illustrations. Scan on request.
Published : Ernest Nister, London, First Edition
£90.00
- Motor Wonders
Hardback. 4to. Nd. 1920's. A fair copy only as the boards are loose (and sellotaped at the front end-paper). 31 pages. 5 full-page colour plates and black and white illustrations. A story for children on the theme of motor transport by land, sea and air.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., London
£10.00
- My First Jig-Puz Book
Hardback Small 4to. Nd. c. 1935? A good copy with pictorial front board which is just a little scribbled on. Some wear to board edges. Ownership inscription. Consists of five jigsaw puzzles with verses telling the stories of the puzzles. The first puzzle lacks one piece.
Published : John Leng & Co, London
£25.00
- Oor Wullie 1970
A good copy. A little water staining at edge of covers. Spine covering a bit rubbed with surface coming away at spine ends. Front cover shows Wullie looking at a hedgehog which is sitting on his upturned bucket.
Published : D.C. Thomson & Co
£12.00
- Peas-Blossom
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth which is illustrated on the upper board and spine. Prize label. 259 pages + adverts. Frontispiece. Illustrations in text. A book for children.
Published : Wells Gardner Darton & Co, London 1907
£15.00
- Peter Parley's Annual
A near very good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Cloth just starting to tear at joins of spine with upper and lower boards. All edges gilt. No ownership inscription and not foxed. Pp.viii,376 + adverts. at end. many illustrations including coloured frontispiece and title page. Desribed as "a Christmas and New Year's present for Young People".
Published : Darton & Co, London 1847
£25.00
- Princess Marie-Jose's Children's Book
Hardback. Nd. c. 1916? A good copy in illustrated boards. Some wear to board tips. 128 pages. Lacks frontispiece portrait of Princess Marie-Jose and text illustration at page ii. 16 colour plates. 8 black and white plates. Text illustrations. Stories for children by H.G. Wells, John Galsworthy, Walter De La Mare etc. Colour plates by Edmund Dulac, Mabel Lucie Attwell, W. Heath Robinson etc.
Published : Cassell & Co, London
£20.00
- Return to Laughing Land
4to. Nd. c.1880? A fair copy in card covers. Coloured illustration on front cover., Lacks parts of spine. Unpaginated but 14 pages. Linen-backed pages. The linen is starting to fray at the edges. Full-page coloured illustrations. A volume in Father Tuck's Nursery series.
Published : Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd., London
£15.00
- Robin, Rita and the Baby
A good copy of this small children's book. Undated, perhaps about 1930. Unpaginated, c. 48 pages. Attractive coloured illustrations. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. An uncommon book for young children.
Published : Henry Frowde Hodder & Stoughton, London
£20.00
- Rupert and the Space Ship
Nd. c. 1955. A very good copy in paper covers. This is No. 19 in the Rupert Adventure Series.
Published : The London Express Newspaper Ltd.
£15.00
- Rupert Annual 1970
Just a little bumped at spine ends but otherwise a near fine copy with no internal inscriptions. Front cover of Rupert climbing a snow covered mountain.
Published : Beaverbrook Newspapers
£9.00
- Steenie Alloway's Adventures
Nd. but inscription is dated 1879. Probably first edition. A good copy in green cloth decorated in gilt and black. Inscription on front end-paper states "Sunday lending library". Some ink markings on end-papers. 64 pages. Coloured frontispiece.
Published : The Religious Tract Society, London
£15.00
- The Babes in the Wood
Softback. Nd. c. 1890? A good copy. Colour illustrated front cover with corner crease. 30 pages. Colour illustrations. Line drawings. One of R. Caldecott's picture books.
Published : George Routledge & Sons, London
£10.00
- The Broons Annual 1968
A very good copy. No inscriptions. Front cover shows Granpaw Broon as a lollipop man with the rest of the Broons crossing the street. A nice, clean copy.
Published : D.C. Thomson
£25.00
- The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor New Series 1847
12mo. A fair to good copy in a worn half-leather binding. Tears at join of spine and upper board. 380 pages. Baxter print frontispiece of "Her Majesty's Marine Residence Isle of Wight". Illustrations in text.
Published : Religious Tract Society, London, First Edition
£30.00
- The Dr Who Annual 1977
A very good copy. Crossword completed in ink and Pick The Planets questions at p.68 answered in ink.
Published : World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd
£5.00
- The Dr Who Annual 1979
4to. A very good copy. Crossword completed in pencil. 63pp.
Published : World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd
£5.00
- The Girl's Own Annual Volume XXII
4to. [1901]. A very good copy in decorated light brown cloth. 832pp. Over 500 illustrations including 10 full-page plates + frontispiece and decorated title page.
Published :
£20.00
- The Infants' Magazine for 1914
A near very good copy with illustrated front board. Twelve coloured plates. (Frontispiece and one other plate by Louis Wain). Many black and white illustrations. A little neat colouring in. Several pages of adverts at front and back. 190 pages.
Published : Partridge & Co, London, First Edition
£25.00
- The Merry Ballads of the Olden Time Illustrated in Pictures & Rhyme
Nd. c. 1890? A fair to good copy in dark green cloth decorated in black and gilt. May have been glued at front hinges. Rear hinges tender. Ownership inscription. Unpaginated. Coloured or tinted illustrations on every page.
Published : F. Warne & Co., London
£30.00
- The Old Nursery Rhymes
Hardback. 4to. Nd. c. 1920? A good copy in decorated paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Wear to board edges and browning to spine. Unpaginated. A book of 16 thick card pages with a nursery rhyme and attractive colour illustration on each intended for younger children.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons
£22.00
- The Real Mother Goose
Nd. but previous owner's inscription is dated 1932. 4to. A good copy. Unpaginated but c.100pp. Popular nursery rhymes with colour illustrations on each page.
Published : J. Coker & Co, London
£20.00
- The Story of Waterloo; or, the Fall of Napoleon
Hardback. A very good copy in brown boards with pictorial onlay to upper board. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 127 pages. Coloured frontispiece. A children's book but gives a fairly detailed description of the battle.
Published : Willaim P. Nimmo, London & Edinburgh 1877
£20.00
- The Wonder Book of the Navy
n.d.. inscription dated 1928. A very good bright copy which has minor bumpng at corners.Dustwrapper which is protected has two 1" pieces missing from each of the front and back boards and also a 2" piece missing from the spine.
Published : Ward Lock, London
£15.00
- The Wonderland Picture Book
Hardback. Nd. 1930's? A very good copy which still has most of the original glacine wrapper. One end a little bumped. 72 pages. Colour frontispiece, two full-page colour plates and many other illustrations. First story is "The Wonder Wood". A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription.
Published : Ward Lock, London
£14.00
- Windy Miller Camberwick Green Pop-Up Book
Hardback. Near very good. Gift inscription. A little bumping at corners of spine. Three pop-ups.
Published : Dean & Son, London 1970, First Edition
£10.00
'A Country Parson' [Freeman, Rev. Philip] - Guessing Stories: Or, the Surprising Adventures of the Man with the Extra Pair of Eyes. A Book for Young People
Hardback. 12mo. Externally a rather poor copy in boards which are badly damp-faded. Internally very good. All edges gilt. Pp.vi,91 + 2pp adverts. Head and tail -pieces. Stories for children which are in the nature of riddles. The solution or key to the riddles is not provided, the parson believing that their meaning will be easily deciphered by the child with the assistance of older friends.
Published : Bell and Daldy, London 1861, First Edition
£12.00
'A.Nobody' [Browne Gordon] - Some More Nonsense for the Same Bodies as Before
Hardback. 4to. A good copy in yellow boards lettered in red with red cloth spine. Some wear at board tips. Browning to page edges. Numerous amusing colour illustrations and poetry.
Published : Wells Gardner Darton & Co, London 1896, First Edition
£20.00
'Collodi C.' (Carlo Lorenzini) - Pinocchio the Story of a Puppet
Nd. but inscription on front end-paper is dated 1941. A good copy in original red boards lettered in gilt with upper board decorated in black. Spine lettering rather dull. Decorated end-papers. 234pp. 8 colour illus. by Maria L. Kirk.
Published : J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, Thirteenth Impression
£9.00
'E.M.S.' - The History of a Pin
Hardback. A good copy in blind-stamped brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on upper board. Bevelled edges. Some wear/marking to boards. Gift inscription. Pp.iv,108. Frontispiece, title page vignette and two other illustrations. A Scottish tale of the life of a pin .
Published : Andrew Elliot, Edinburgh 1862, First Edition
£25.00
[ Wyss J ] - The Swiss Family Robinson
Nd. c. 1910? A very good copy in decorated boards. A little foxing to page ends. 307pp. Eight illustrations in colour by Harry Rountree. Edited by G.E. Mitton.
Published : A & C Black, London
£7.00
Adam Helen Douglas - Charms and Dreams from the Elfin Pedlar's Pack
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in black. Pp.xi,118. Line illustrations. Children's poetry.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1924, First Edition
£10.00