Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Country Life / Sports

- Hardy's Angler's Guide and Catalogue
Softcover. A very good copy. Ownership inscription. 205pp + adverts and index. Many illustrations including 10 colour plates of flies. Separate price list (27pp) included.
Published : Hardy Bros (Alnwick) Ltd. 1954, 61st Edition
£35.00

- Super Flumina; Angling Observations of a Coarse Fisherman
Hardback. A good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Bookplate. 231 pages. Chapters on "Roaching", "The Dashing Dace", "Angling Authors" etc.
Published : John Lane, London 1905, First Edition
£7.00

- Tackle 75
A good copy in paper covers of McHardy's fishing catalogue for 1975. 264pp. many illus. Covers a little worn.
Published : Mchardy's, Carlisle 1975
£7.00

- The Scots Angler a Monthly Magazine of River and Loch March 1897
Softcover. A very good copy with illustrated front cover. Pp.58-84 + adverts. Frontispiece and one other illustration. Articles include "An Out-Of-The-Way Fishing Ground" by John Stirling, "Tourists" by Dyspepticus etc. Small label of Drambuie Collection on lower cover.
Published : Printed By R&R Clark , Edinburgh 1897
£35.00

- The Scots Angler a Monthly Magazine of River and Loch May 1897
A softback magazine with illustrated front cover. Covers holding to spine only by bottom inch. Internally very good. Pp.113-140. 4 illustrations. Articles include "How to Land Trout Expeditiously when Wading" by E.M. Tod, "A Blank Day" by Duncan Fraser, "A Day's Fishing in June" by "Salmo Fario" etc. Label of Drambuie Collection on lower cover.
Published : Printed By R&R Clark, Edinburgh 1897
£20.00

'A Flower Painter' - Village Memories
Nd. c. 1910? A fair to good copy in rather marked green boards. 126pp. Illustrated with photographs. English country life as it once was. Uncommon.
Published : Privately Published, Leominster, First Edition
£20.00

Acton C.R. - Hounds an Account of the Kennels of Great Britain with Some Record of Make, Shape and Pedigree
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on the slightly faded spine. Gift inscription. 268 pages. 63 photographs. The hounds are described on a hunt by hunt basis.
Published : Heath Cranton Ltd., London 1939, First Edition
£15.00

Anderson Andrew A. - Twenty-Five Years in a Waggon; Sport and Travel in South Africa
A good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Would be very good but for some damp-fading to the fore-edge of the boards. Prize label. Pp.xiii,423 + 40pp adverts dated November 1887. 14 illustrations. Folding map. Wanderings and hunting in south-central Africa.
Published : Chapman and Hall, London 1888, New Edition
£120.00

Baden-Powell Lieut.-General Sir Robert - Indian Memories: Recollections of Soldiering, Sport Etc
Hardback. A near very good copy in grey cloth lettered in gilt and with decoration of a dog looking at the skyline of a city on the upper board. Small tear in cloth at head of spine. Bookplate. Pp.xvii,363. Coloured frontispiece and 18 colour plates. Numerous black and white illustrations. Sport and soldiering in 19th century India with the founder of the Boy Scout movement.
Published : Herbert Jenkins, London 1915, First Edition
£70.00

Balfour-Kinnear G.P.R. - Catching Salmon and Sea-Trout
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper chipped at top of spine. Gift inscription on front paste-down. A little foxing to page ends. 210pp. Frontispiece and 33 plates.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1960, Reprint
£8.00

Beach Rex - Oh, Shoot! Confessions of an Agitated Sportsman
Hardback. A very nice clean copy. Small tear at top of spine. 293 pages. 83 photographic illustrations. Deals with bear and cougar hunting etc.
Published : Hodder and Stoughton, London 1921, First Edition
£8.00

Bensusan S.L. - Tales From The Saxon Shore
A very good bright copy in red cloth with gilt lettering. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 268pp. Decorated title page and frontis. Tales of the Essex countryside.
Published : George Routledge & Sons 1939, First Edition
£15.00

Bergman Ray - Trout
nd. c.1950. 1st. UK edition. 4to. A very good copy in original green cloth with gilt lettering. 295pp. Frontis. and 17 colour illus. plus black and white illus.
Published : Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes, London
£30.00

Berkeley Grantley F. - Reminiscences of a Huntsman
A good copy in half-vellum lacking title piece on spine. Pp. xix, 344. 14 illustrations by John Leech and G.H. Jalland including 6 in colour. This is a volume in "The Sportsman's Library" edited by Sir Herbert Maxwell.
Published : Edward Arnold, London 1897, New Edition
£25.00

Bloomfield Robert (Edited By Roland Gant) - A Selection of Poems By Robert Bloomfield
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 62 pages. Introduction by Roland Gant. Poems of the English countryside.
Published : The Grey Walls Press, London 1947, First Edition Thus
£7.00

Bodkin Thomas - The Noble Science John Leech in the Hunting Field
Hardback. Oblong 4to. A good copy. Spine lettering a little dull. The surface of the front board has been rubbed at one corner where a small label or something similar had been attached. Gift inscription. 31 pages. 14 full-page colour plates and 14 smaller black and white plates of the same scenes. Introduction by Sir Alfred Munnings.
Published : Collins, London 1948, First Edition
£18.00

Brennand George - Halcyon an Angler's Memories
Hardback. A good plus copy in red cloth. Some fading to spine. Bookplate. Pp.xii,198. Frontispiece and head-pieces by C. Walter Hodges.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, London 1947, First Edition
£18.00

Bryden H.A. - Hare-Hunting and Harriers with Notices of Beagles and Basset hounds
Hardback. Just about good in red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and in black on the upper board. Spine darkened with some wear and tear at the top. Pp.ix,360. Frontispiece and 22 plates. An account, both practical and historic, of hare-hunting and of the dogs used.
Published : Grant Richards, London 1903, First Edition
£15.00

Buxton Sydney - Fishing and Shooting
Hardback. A very good copy in light green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. Bookplate. Pp.xiv,268. 6 plates by Archibald Thorburn and 8 illustrations from prints. Just under half of the book deals with fishing while the remainder is about game bird and rough shooting.
Published : John Murray, London 1902, First Edition
£18.00

Caine William - An Angler at Large
Hardback. A good plus copy in decorated green cloth. Top edge gilt. Some wear to board tips. Bookplate. Pp.xii,306. Colour frontispiece from a drawing by George Sheringham.
Published : Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co, London 1911, First Edition
£30.00

Carnill Bob and Robson Kenneth - Dressed to Kill Seventy Successful Trout Lures
Nd. 1990's? A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. A little writing on front end-paper. Pp.x,210. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white.
Published : Beekay Publishers, First Edition
£6.00

Carr R. Sinclair - Alexander and Angling
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. 171 pages. Many illustrations. Alexander was a water bailiff in the Scottish Borders.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1936, First Edition
£12.00

Chalmers Patrick R. - Where the Spring Salmon Run
Hardback. A good copy in red cloth which is a little faded on the spine. Small ownership inscription. Moderate edge and end-paper foxing. Pp.xvi,236. 12 illustrations.
Published : Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., London 1931, First Edition
£12.00

Chance Jack - For Poachers Only and The Giles Stories
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 112pp. 14 drawings. A collection of amusing short stories about fishing incidents and people.
Published : A & C Black, London 1978, Second Edition
£7.00

Chasseresse Diane - Sporting Sketches
Hardback. A good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and decorated in gilt on the upper board. Some spine lean. Remains of label on front end-paper. Pp.viii,205 + adverts. Many illustrations. Chapters on angling, stalking, duck shooting, black-game etc. in the Scottish Highlands.
Published : Macmillan, London 1890, First Edition
£60.00

Christian Garth (editor) - James Hawker's Journal a Victorian Poacher
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Small gift inscription on f.e.p. 114pp. Line illustrations by Lynton Lamb.
Published : Oxford University Press 1961, First Edition
£8.00

Coates Doris E. - Tuppenny Rice and Treacle Cottage Housekeeping (1900-1920)
A very good copy in a very good protected dustwrapper which is price-clipped. Inscription on f.e.p.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1975, First Edition
£6.00

Colquhoun John - Salmon-Casts and Stray Shots Being Fly-Leaves from the Note-Book of John Colquhoun
Hardback. 12mo. A good copy in dark blue blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Spine a bit slanted with some wear to ends and edges. Bookplate. Pp.x,205 + 16pp adverts. Angling and game shooting mostly in the Scottish Highlands.
Published : William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh & London 1858, Second Edition
£38.00

Cooper Leonard - R.S. Surtees
A good copy in dustwrapper but damp-staining to boards mean it is a reading copy only. 180pp. 6 colour and 11 black and white illus. A biography of the English novelist of hunting and country life.
Published : Arthur Barker, London 1952, First Edition
£6.00

Dale Jonathan - Angling Days and An Angler's Books
Hardback. 12mo. A good copy in red cloth which is part-faded and heavily browned on spine. Two bookplates. 160 pages + 4pp adverts. 6 illustrations.
Published : "The Angler" Co. Ltd. 1895, First Edition
£20.00

Dawson Major Kenneth ('West Country)' - Salmon and Trout in Moorland Streams
A very good copy in original green cloth. Smallish "cup mark" on front board. Pp.xv,240. Frontispiece and 10 illustrations. Includes an open letter to the author from H.T. Sheringham.
Published : Herbert Jenkins, London 1928, First Edition
£10.00

Donald James - Land Drainage, Embankment and Irrigation: Their Practical Application, Cost, Probable Profits and the Proper Season for Such Undertakings
Hardback. Nd. Ownership inscription on front end-paper is dated 1901 but preface to second edition is dated 1852. Rebound in red pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. 156 pages. Would be very good but lacks pages 8-10. Frontispiece, title-page vignette and illustrations in text.
Published : Wm. S. Orr & Co, London, New Edition
£5.00

Donaldson John - Soils and Manures the Improvement of Land and the Rotation of Crops
Hardback. Nd but ownership inscription on front end-paper is dated 1901. A very good copy which has been rebound in red pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. 132 pages. Frontispiece and title-page illustration.
Published : Wm. S. Orr & Co, London, New Edition
£28.00

Donaldson John - Soils and Manures the Improvement of Land and the Rotation of Crops
Hardback. Nd. but ownership inscription on front end-paper is dated 1901. A very good copy which has ben rebound in red pebbled cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. 132 pages. Frontispiece and title page vignette.
Published : Wm. S. Orr & Co, London, New Edition Revised
£28.00

Dunbabin, J.P.D. - Rural Discontent in Nineteenth-Century Britain
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 320 pages. Maps, graphs and tables. Chapters on "Village Radicalism in East Anglia 1800-50", "The Rise and Fall of Agricultural Trades Unionism in England", "The Crofter Land War", "The Welsh Tithe War", etc. Descibed as the first book "to treat the subject of nineteenth-century rural discontent as a whole".
Published : Faber and Faber, London 1974, First Edition
£15.00

Edwards, Oliver - Oliver Edwards' Flytyers Masterclass : A Step by Step Guide to Tying 20 Essential Patterns for the Flyfisher
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 246 pages. Colour plates. Numerous fltying illustrations.
Published : Merlin Unwin Books, Ludlow 1994, First Edition
£95.00

Feltwell John - Meadows a History and Natural History
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.xviii,206. 30 coloured plates. 127 black and white illustrations. An exploration of the variety of meadow habitats, both natural and man-made.
Published : Alan Sutton 1992, First Edition
£15.00

Ferguson Malcolm - Fishing Incidents and Adventures with a Descriptive Sketch of All the Principal Lochs of Perthshire. Also, a Day on Loch Doon and Lochindorb, the Dee, Tweed, Findhorn Etc.
Hardback. A near very good copy in light blue cloth lettered in gilt. A few smallish faded patches on boards. A clean copy with no ownership inscription and very little foxing. 291 pages. Frontispiece portrait + 4 illustrations.
Published : John Leng & Co, Dundee 1893, First Edition
£90.00

Francis Francis - Angling Reminiscences
Hardback. 12mo. A rebound copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Trace of a label on upper board. 248 pages. A good reading copy of angling sketches published after the author's death.
Published : Horace Cox, London 1887, First Edition
£32.00

Francis Francis - By Lake and River: An Angler's Rambles in the North of England and Scotland
Hardback. A very good copy in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A little wear at spine ends. Bookplate. Pp.xii,415 + adverts. The object of the book is to tell the angler as pleasantly as possible "where he may obtain fishing amongst the glens and valleys of the border counties and Caledonia, and what the fishing is like".
Published : "The Field", London 1874, First Edition
£68.00

Fraser Duncan - Riverside Rambles of an Edinburgh Angler
Softback. A good copy in card covers which are just slightly torn/chipped at spine ends. Ownership inscription. Pp.xii,165. 6 illustrations. Mostly Border rivers and lochs plus a chapter on Loch Leven.
Published : James Lewis, Selkirk 1900, New Edition
£20.00

Fraser Sir Hugh - Amid the High Hills
A good copy in light brown cloth lettered in white. Pp.xv,224. Many illustrations including 16 colour plates. Mainly deer stalking in the Scottish Highlands with a few chapters on angling, birds etc.
Published : A & C Black, London 1934, Reprint
£18.00

Fussell G. E. - The Classical Tradition in West European Farming
A fine copy in a near-fine price-clipped dustwrapper. Thirteen plates and twelve text figures. 237pps.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1972, First Edition
£7.00

Fussell G. E. - The English Rural Labourer His Home, Furniture, Clothing and Food from Tudor to Victorian Times
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a few smallish chips and tears. Pp.xiv,160. Frontispiece and 17 illustrations. "A detailed account of the domestic life of the rural cottager during four centuries".
Published : The Batchworth Press, London 1949, First Edition
£7.00

Fussell, G.E. - The Farmers Tools 1500-1900 the History of British Farm Implements Tools and MacHinery Before the Tractor Came
A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt. 246pp. 111 illustrations. Deals with the tools and implements used for sowing, harvesting, threshing etc.
Published : Andrew Melrose, London 1952, First Edition
£25.00

Gauldie Enid - The Scottish Country Miller 1700-1900 a History of Water-Powered Meal Milling in Scotland
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription. Pp.x,254.
Published : John Donald, Edinburgh 1981, First Edition
£15.00

Gilbey Sir Walter - Thoroughbred and Other Ponies with Remarks on the Height of Racehorses Since 1700
A fair copy in brown boards which are worn especially on the spine. Ownership inscription. Front hinge tender. All edges gilt. 156pp. 10 illustrations. The first 20pp are concerned with the height of racehorses with the remainder being about pony breeds.
Published : Vinton & Co, London 1903, Second Edition
£20.00

Girouard Mark - The Victorian Country House
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Bookplate. Pp. xxii, 218. 420 plates. 35 figures. Deals with the social and architectural background, individual buildings etc.
Published : Clarendon Press, Oxford 1971, First Edition
£35.00

Glasfurd Colonel A.I.R. - Musings of an Old Shikari Reflections of Life and Sport in Jungle India
Hardback. A good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. Fading to spine. Small ownership inscription. Pp.ix,304. 42 illustrations including colour frontispiece.
Published : John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1928, First Edition
£20.00

Glasfurd Colonel A.I.R. - Musings of an Old Shikari: Reflections on Life and Sport in Jungle India
Hardback. A good copy in green cloth which is faded on the spine (although the lettering is clear). Pp.ix,304. 42 illustrations including coloured frointispiece.
Published : John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1928, First Edition
£20.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009