Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
England & Wales

- An Act to Amend the Representation of the People in England and Wales with an Abstract
Softcover. A very good copy in paper covers. Pp.xi,115. The text of a famous act which abolished the "rotten boroughs" of England and substantially increased the size of the electorate.
Published : Printed By Geirge Etre and Andrew Spottiswoode Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, London 1832, First Edition
£30.00

- An Act to Provide for the Regulation of Municipal Corporations in England and Wales
A good copy in paper covers. Small bookseller's label on front cover. Inscription on front cover of "T. Gladstone", probably Sir Thomas Gladstone who was an MP in 1835 and who was an elder brother of William Gladstone, who was to become Prime Minister. Pp.xxxi,196. The early pages are a very useful index. This act, which followed on from the great Reform Act of 1832, provided for town councillors to be elected by ratepayers and for councils to publish their financial accounts. Previously membership of some councils had been for life with vacancies filled by co-option.
Published : George Eyre and Andrew Spottiswoode, London 1835, First Edition
£25.00

- An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge Parts 1 and 11
Softback. 4ro. A two volume set in very good condition. Pp.cxxix,480. 310 plates. Many diagrams.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1988, Reprint
£17.00

- Black's Guide to England and Wales
A good copy in dark green cloth with elaborately gilt decorated spine (and giving the title on the spine as "Black's Picturesque Tourist of England"). Front hinges cracked. Pp.xxiv,544 + 112pp adverts. Lacks two of the 54 maps, charts and plans of towns.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1881, Twelfth Edition
£18.00

- Black's Guide to North and South Wales
A good copy in green cloth elaborately decorated in gilt on spine (which gives the title as "Black's Picturesque Guide Through Wales"). 407pp + 48pp adverts. Endpaper maps. Frontispiece. 41of 42 illustrations (lacking the illustration at p.174).
Published : Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1867
£20.00

- Black's Guide to the Isle of Wight
Hardback. Possibly first edition. A very good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board. Small bookplate. Some spotting, mainly to end-papers. Pp.x,85. Frontispiece, title page vignette and one other illustration. Double-page map.
Published : Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh 1868
£40.00

- Black's Picturesque Guide to the Isle of Wight
Hardback. A good copy in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Pp.x,85 + 112 pages of Black's Guide Book Advertiser which consists mainly of adverts. for hotels. Frontispiece, title page vignette and one other illustration. Folding map. Front endpapers map.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1879, Seventh Edition
£18.00

- Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Silver Plate Belonging to the Colleges of the University of Oxford
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with some darkening to the spine. Pp.xii,80 + 73 illustrations at end. Frontispiece. A collective exhibition of the silver of the Oxford colleges. The exhibition "may claim to be an exceptionally complete illustration of the history of the silversmiths' craft in England from medieval times until craftsmanship was debased and commercialized in the latter part of the nineteenth century".
Published : Oxford University Press 1928, First Edition
£20.00

- City of Cambridge Map Showing Position of Monuments: Plans of King's, St. John's & Trinity Colleges
Four large folding maps/plans in a red box with gilt lettering together with the slip-on paper cover. The box (and plans) are in very good condition. The paper cover is a little marked but otherwise very good. This map volume is a companion to the RCHM Cambridge volumes.
Published : Royal Commission on Historical Monuments
£18.00

- Excerpts from Certain Volumes in the Rolls Series Relating to Reform and Revolution 1258-1267
A very good copy in black cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Approx. 500pp. Excerpts from "Annales Monastici", Flores Historiarum", "Matthaei Parisiensis Chronica Majora" and "Royal and Other Historical Letters Illustrative of the Reign of Henry 111". The text is in Latin with side-notes in English.
Published : Reprinted for the Board of the Faculty of Modern History University of Oxford 1963, First Edition Thus
£30.00

- Legends of the Moorlands and Forests in North Staffordshire
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on upper board and decorated in black. Yellow end-papers. Little foxing and no ownership inscription. 76 pages. Five legends of which four are told in poetical form.
Published : Hamilton Adams & Co, London 1860, First Edition
£25.00

- London Town Described and Illustrated
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper wchich has a little wear and tear at the edges. Unpaginated - approx. 100 pages. Consists of photos of London landmarks on one side of each page with text relating to the landmarks on the opposite page.
Published : The Homeland Association, London 1934, Third Edition
£12.00

- Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) an Inventory of the Historical Monuments in London Vol. V East London
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xlviii,149. 192 plates. Illustrations in text. Folding map in rear pocket.
Published : His Majessty's Stationery Office, London 1930, First Edition
£18.00

- St. John's College Cambridge: Register of Twentieth-Century Johnians, Volume 1, 1900-1949
4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Ownership inscription, and small address label of a "Johnian" on the front end-paper which is a little creased. Pp.xviii,540. Includes a biographical note on every person who was admitted to St. John's College between 1900 and 1949.
Published : St John's College, Cambridge 2004, First Edition
£35.00

- Sussex
A very good copy in greenish-blue decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Fairly heavy end-paper foxing and some fore-edge foxing. Pp.ix,197. 75 plates. Folding sketch-map at end. An A & C Black colour book.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, London 1907, Reprint
£24.00

- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper of a guide book first published in 1847. New forward by John Wyatt. 248pp. Many illus and maps.
Published : Evans & Longley Associates, Dewsbury 1974
£10.00

- The Art of the Map-Maker in Essex 1566-1860
4to. A very good copy in a rather chipped dustwrapper. Small ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xv + 30 plates including colour.
Published : Essex County Council 1947, First Edition
£14.00

- The Book Of Manchester And Salford
A very good copy in original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 249pp. Many illus. The book was written for the 97th annual meeting of the British Medical Association and includes much on education, hospitals, trade and commerce etc. in Manchester and Salford.
Published : George Falkner & Sons, Manchester 1929, First Edition
£12.00

- The King's Scholars and King's Hall: Notes on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundredth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward 11 Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge
A very good copy in white cloth lettered in black. In a plain white, chipped, wrapper with the words "With the Compliments of the Master and Fellows of Trinity College" printed on the front cover. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.iv,91. Frontispiece and one other illustration. Partly unopened. Hand-made paper.
Published : Printed Privately, Cambridge 1917, First Edition
£20.00

- The Picture of London for 1803; Being a Correct Guide to All the Curiosities, Amusements, Exhibitions, Public Establishments, and Remarkable Objects, in and Near London; with a Collection of Appropriate Tables
Hardback. A fair to good copy in a full leather binding lettered in gilt on the upper board. The leather is cracked vertically down the spine but the binding is holding. Some wear and scuffing to boards. Internally good with no ownership inscription and not badly foxed. Pp.xii,420 + adverts. 8 illustrations. Folding map. Most of a second map is missing. A guide "for the use of strangers, foreigners, and all persons who are not intimately acquainted with the British metropolis".
Published : R. Phillips, London 1803, First Edition
£60.00

- The Regulations and Establishment of the Household of Henry Algernon Percy, the Fifth Earl of Northumberland, at His Castles of Wressle and Leckonfield, in Yorkshire Begun Anno Domini MDXII (The Earl of Northumberland's Household Book)
Hardback. A very good copy in light grey boards with a white linen spine. Top edge gilt. Bookplate. Pp.xxxvi,451 + errata and adverts. Separate errata slip to new edition. A picture of ancient manners showing how the nobility lived in the early 16th century. Uncommon. This edition has additional Notes.
Published : A. Brown & Sons, London 1905, A New Edition
£245.00

- The Yorkshire (Woollen District) Commercial List Comprising Bradford, Dewsbury, Halifax, Huddersfield, Leeds, Wakefield and Surrounding Districts
Hardback. Folio. A good copy in a half-leather binding. This is the 1919/1920 edition which is stated to be the fiftieth year of issue. The main part of the book consists of a list of 5,800 private firms and limited companies in the area covered. There is a "remarks" column for each business, followed by columns for "General Standing", "Monetary Standing", "Trade Extent" and "Mercantile Credit". There is also an Appendix dealing with "Changes, Amalgamations, New Firms etc" and a number of pages dealing with "Dissolutions of Partnership". A fascinating trade directory for anyone interested in Yorkshire immediately after the First World War.
Published : Seyd & Co. Ltd., London 1919
£60.00

'Examiner' - History as She is Wrote
A very good copy in a good if somewhat soiled dustwrapper which is a little torn and chipped. 88 pages. Remarks on the nature and significance of "howlers" and a humorous retelling of the history of England "from these neglected documentary sources".
Published : George G. Harrap, London 1930, First Edition
£15.00

Alec-Tweedie, Mrs - Women and Soldiers
Hardback. A very good copy in red cloth which is faded on the spine (although the lettering remains readable). Gift and ownership inscriptions. 184 pages. A book about the role played by women in the First World War and about their initial difficulties in being allowed a role. Includes a chapter on women getting the vote. An interesting book which demonstrates the attitude towards women 90 years ago. Uncommon.
Published : John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1918, Second Edition
£50.00

Allday D. Helen - Insurrection in Wales the Rebellion of the Welsh Led By Owen Glyn Dwr (Glendower) Against the English Crown in 1400
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.xii,182. Frontispiece map and 38 illustrations.
Published : Terence Dalton Ltd, Lavenham, Suffolk 1981, First Edition
£9.00

Andrews William (Editor) - Bygone Northumberland
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 268pp. Frontispiece and 6 illustrations. First published in 1899 the book tells of Border battles, saints, gipsy life etc.
Published : S. R. Publishers Ltd. 1970, Reprint
£15.00

Andrews William (Editor) - Old Church Life
Hardback. A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Ownership inscription. 269 pages + adverts. Illustrated. Chapters on "Old English Wedding Sermons", "Burials Without Coffins", "Outrageois Conduct in Church", "Churches in War-Time" etc.
Published : William Andrews & Co, London 1900, First Edition
£9.00

Apperson G.L. - Bygone London Life Pictures from a Vanished Past
A good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Fading to spine (and spine lettering). Black end-papers. Ownership inscription. Pp.xii,170. Many illustrations. Chapters on "Old Time Restaurants", "The Coffee-Houses", "Some Old London Swells", "Old London Museums" and "Old London Characters".
Published : Elliot Stock, London 1903, First Edition
£12.00

Ashmore Owen - The Industrial Archaeology of Lancashire
A very good copy in a near vg dustwrapper which has one half inch closed tear and a little wear at top of spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 352pp. Many illustrations.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1969, First Edition
£22.00

Astley H.J. Dukinfield (Editor) - Memorials of Old Norfolk
Hardback. A good copy in green cloth which is darkened on the spine. Top edge gilt. Pp.xiii,357 + adverts. Frontispiece and 58 illustrations.
Published : Bemrose & Sons, London 1908, First Edition
£38.00

Austin Tony - Aberfan: The Story of a Disaster
Hardback. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which shows a little edge wear. No ownership inscription and not foxed. Pp.xii,230. 12 illustrations. Double-page sketch plan.
Published : Hutchinson, London 1967, First Edition
£18.00

Awbery G.M. - The Syntax of Welsh a Transformational Study of the Passive
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which shows a few signs of wear at the edges. Pp.vi,243. Described as "the first full-length study of a Celtic language from the standpoint of modern linguistic theory".
Published : Cambridge University Press 1976, First Edition
£20.00

Baddeley John James - The Guildhall of the City of London Together with a Short Account of Its Historic Associations and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein
A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Presentation copy from the Corporation of the City of London to an MP. 206 pages. Illustrated.
Published : Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent &co, London 1899, Second Edition
£8.00

Baer, Marc - Theatre and Disorder in Late Georgian London
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.xii,[4],291. 14 illustrations. 1 map. 1 plan. 5 tables. A study of the "Old Price" theatre riots at Covent Garden Theatre, London in the autumn of 1809.
Published : Oxford University Press 1992, First Edition
£40.00

Barber, Chris - Eastern Valley: The Story of Torfaen
Hardback. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. Pasted to front end-paper is a printed card of best wishes from the council and mayor of Torfaen. 324 pages. Many illustrations. A history of the County Borough of Torfaen in Wales.
Published : Blorenge Books, Abergavenny 1999, First Edition
£12.00

Barrett C.R.B. - Tours in East Anglia
Hardback. A verry good copy. Top edge gilt. Line illustrations throughout.
Published : Lawrence & Bullen, London 1896, First Edition
£20.00

Bell H. I. - The Development of Welsh Poetry
The green boards are rather unevenly faded but this is otherwise a nice, clean copy of this scholarly book. 192 pages.
Published : Clarendon Press, Oxford 1936, First Edition
£8.00

Bell James (Edited By Ethel Seaton) - Queen Elizabeth and a Swedish Princess Being an Account of the Visit of Princess Cecilia of Sweden to England in 1565
A good copy. Some fading and wear to the boards at edges. Limited edition this being no. 236 of 500 copies. 89pp. Folding map. 2 illustrations.
Published : Frederick Etchells & Hugh MacDonald, London 1926, First Edition
£18.00

Belloc Hilaire - The Stane Street a Monograph
A very good copy. Lower board tips a little bumped. Bookplate. Some fore-edge foxing. Pp.x,304. Many illustrations and maps (including folding map at rear). The story of the Roman road from Chichester to London.
Published : Constable & Co., London 1913, First Edition
£14.00

Bennett Michael - The Battle of Bosworth
Nd. c. 1993. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. 197pp. 75 illus. 3 maps. Originally published in 1985 to mark the 500th anniversary of the battle.
Published : Alan Sutton, Stroud, Reprint
£10.00

Billings Robert William - Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. One small damp stain at foot of lower board. 64pp + 64 engravings. First published in 1846.
Published : Frank Graham, Newcastle Upon Tyne 1974, Reprint
£18.00

Bingley Rev. W. - North Wales Delineated from Two Excursions Through All the Interesting Parts of That Highly Beautiful and Romantic Country, and Intended as a Guide to Future Tourists
Hardback. A good copy in a half leather binding with marbled boards. Gilt faded on spine lettering. Some scuffing to boards. No ownership inscription. About 18 pages affected by a larger than usual brown foxing spot. Pp.xxiv,532. Folding map. Frontispiece (quite badly foxed) and one other plate.
Published : Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London 1814, Second Edition
£65.00

Birch Alan - The Economic History of the British Iron and Steel Industry 1784-1879 Essays in Industrial and Economic History with Special Reference to the Development of Technology
A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Pp.xv,398. 10 illustrations.
Published : Frank Cass, London 1967, First Edition
£20.00

Blanch William Harnett - The Parish of Camberwell
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Smallish ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xvi,486, cviii (Appendix and Index),6 (List of Subscribers). This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1875 with 99 illustrations of which three are from the later edition of 1877 and eight are other related material. A very highly regarded local history.
Published : Stephen Marks for the Camberwell Society, London 1976, Reprint
£50.00

Blatchford Robert - Dismal England
Sm. 8vo. A good copy in dark blue boards lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. 240pp. This volume, by the author of "Merrie England", deals with the poor, factory workers, the workhouse etc.
Published : Walter Scott, London 1899, First Edition
£18.00

Blomefield Francis - An Essay Towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk, Containing a Description of the Towns, Villages and Hamlets with the Foundations of Monasteries, Churches, Chapels, Chantries, and Other Religious Buildings
Hardbacks. Vols. 1-10 (of 11). Published between 1805 and 1809. Uniformly bound in a half-leather binding with marbled boards and end-papers. Bookplate in each volume. A good to very good set internally. Externally poor to good with a couple of volumes having detached boards/spines and others with torn/ chipped spines. Lacks the plan of the city of Norwich in volume 3; the monument of Edmund Hobart in volume 4; the plan of King's Lynn in volume 8; and the map of marshland in volume 9. All other plates present and all pedigrees present. A little, mainly end-paper, foxing but generally quite a clean set.
Published : William Miller, London
£680.00

Bohstedt, John - Riots and Community Politics in England and Wales, 1790-1810
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one closed edge tear. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.viii,310.
Published : Harvard University Press 1983, First Edition
£28.00

Bond Maurice F. (Editor) - The Inventories of St. George's Chapel Windsor Castle 1384-1667
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine a little faded. A little fore-edge and end-paper foxing. Bookplate. Pp.xi,301. 10 plates.
Published : Published for the Dean and Canons of St. George's Chapel in Windsor Castle By Oxley and Son (Windsor) Ltd, Windsor 1947, First Edition
£12.00

Boyne William - The Yorkshire Library
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is clean, complete and untorn. A nice copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.vi,304. Illustrated. First published in 1869 this book lists in detail over 550 books, pamphlets and tracts, 28 maps and plans and over 800 prints of views and portraits all relating to Yorkshire.
Published : N.T. Leslie (Rare Books) 1974, Reprint
£9.00

Brill Edith - Life and Tradition on the Cotswolds
A very good copy in what would be a very good dustwrapper but for a rather badly repaired one inch tear on the rear panel. 182pp. Map, 243 photographs and 19 figures.
Published : J.M. Dent @ Sons, London 1973, First Edition
£15.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009