Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
First Editions

- Atalanta's Garland Being the Book of the Edinburgh University's Women's Union 1926
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a few smallish edge tears and very minor chipping. White cloth spine. Patterned boards with paper title label on upper board. No inscription of any kind and only very minor foxing. Pp.xiv,192. Contributions by Virginia Woolf, Katherine Mansfield, Hillaire Belloc, Hugh MacDiarmid etc. Colour frontispiece by Phoebe Traquair. Other colour illustrations by Katharine Cameron, Cecile Walton etc and fine black and white illustration by Jessie M. King. 12 illustrations in total of which four are in colour. A wonderful collection of 1920's literary and artistic talent which includes the first publication of Woolf's "A Woman's College from Outside". A nice copy and scarce in dustwrapper. Photograph available on request.
Published : Printed at the University Press By T. And A. Constable Ltd, Edinburgh 1926, First Edition
£185.00

Ackroyd Peter - Chatterton
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper which is not price-clipped.
Published : Hamish Hamijlton, London 1987, First Edition
£10.00

Ackroyd Peter - Chatterton
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper.
Published : Hamish Hamilton,, London 1987, First Edition
£10.00

Adamov Arthur - Two Plays Professor Taranne and Ping Pong
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one small closed edge tear and some internal foxing. No ownership inscription and not foxed. 126 pages.
Published : John Calder, London 1962, First Edition
£15.00

Agate James E. - Responsibility
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is rather dusty, has a chip at the top of the spine and shows a little wear and tear along the top edge. Ownership inscription. 329 pages. The author's first novel.
Published : Grant Richards, London 1919, First Edition
£30.00

Aldington Richard - Exile and other poems
No.20 of 50 copies signed by the author. A little light foxing to end papers, but a very good copy in dustwrapper which is darkened on spine and very slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1923, First Edition
£200.00

Amis Kingsley - The Anti-Death League
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which shows a touch of edge wear. No ownership inscription. 352 pages.
Published : Victor Gollancz, London 1966, First Edition
£15.00

Amis Martin - Einstein's Monsters
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper which is not price-clipped.
Published : Jonathan Cape, London 1987, First Edition
£15.00

Amis Martin - Night Train
An uncorrected proof copy in paper covers. A little creasing to upper cover otherwise vg.
Published : Jonathan Cape, London 1997
£7.00

Andrew Prudence - A New Creature
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. 335 pages. A novel of slavery and methodism set in 18th century Bristol.
Published : Hutchinson, London 1968, First Edition
£8.00

Auden W.H. - Collected Shorter Poems 1930-1944
A good copy in a good, almost complete dustwrapper with a two inch tear and some marking to the edges. Some top edge marking also probably from a spillage. 303pp. Two small ink amendments in the text.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1950, First Edition
£12.00

Auden W.H. - Look, Stranger
A poor copy externally with the spine torn and loose. Internally very good with just a touch of foxing and no ownership inscription. 68pp.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1936, First Edition
£9.00

Auden W.H. - Secondary Worlds
Would be a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper but for traces of damp-staining to the boards. Small ownership inscription to the front end-paper. 144pp. Contains the four T.S. Eliot memorial lectures given by Auden.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1968, First Edition
£10.00

Auden W.H. - Some Poems
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped at top of spine. Some foxing mainly to front end-paper. 80pp.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1940, First Edition
£12.00

Auden W.H. - The Dance of Death
A very good, clean copy internally but the spine is chipped and torn. 38pp. The author's third book.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1933, First Edition
£17.00

Auden W.H. & Isherwood Christopher - The Ascent of F6
A near good copy in rather darkened blue cloth with some wear at spine ends. Lacks front end-paper. A little pencil-marking. 123pp. A tragedy in two acts.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1936, First Edition
£8.00

Austin Alfred - The Door of Humility
Hardback. A very good copy in cream cloth lettered in gilt. No ownership inscription. A little foxing. 174 pages. A book of poetry by a poet laureate.
Published : Macmillan, London 1906, First Edition
£10.00

Bagnold Enid - National Velvet
Hardback. A good copy in black boards lettered in gilt. Rear board a little marked. Spine a little creased. 268 pages + adverts.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1935, First Edition
£8.00

Banks Lynne Reid - The L-Shaped Room
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. The dustwrapper has one extremely small chip and no tears. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. A little end-paper foxing. 319pp.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1960, First Edition
£15.00

Baring Maurice - Round the World in Any Number of Days
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which has a couple of very small edge tears. No ownership inscription. Some fore-edge foxing. Pp.xv,140. 5 sketches by B. T. B. The author's experiences on a round the world cruise.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1926, First Collected Edition
£10.00

Bates H. E. - The Song of the Wren
Hardback. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. 168 pages. Five short stories.
Published : Michael Joseph, London 1972, First Edition
£7.00

Bates H.E. - The Modern Short Story A Critical Survey
Boards a little dusty but a very good copy internally with just a touch of foxing to page ends. 231pp.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1941, First Edition
£12.00

Beckett, Samuel - The Theatrical Notebook of Samuel Beckett : The Shorter Plays
This is a mint copy in the slipcase encased in the original clear polythene wrapping.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1995, First Edition
£85.00

Belloc H. - First and Last
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a v-shaped chip at the top of the spine affecting mainly the letters "R" and "S" of "First". Top edge gilt. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.vi,311. A book of essays.
Published : Methuen, London 1911, First Edition
£35.00

Belloc Hilaire - On Nothing & Kindred Subjects
A very good copy in mauve cloth which is lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and lettered in gilt on the upper board. In a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped at spine ends losing part of the letter "g" of "nothing". A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xx,262. A book of essays. Uncommon in dustwrapper.
Published : Methuen, London 1908, First Edition
£35.00

Belloc Hilaire - On Something
A very good copy in red cloth which is lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. In a near very good dustwrapper which is just a little chipped at spine ends. No ownership inscription and just a little end-paper foxing. Pp.x,272. A book of short sketches. A nice copy and uncommon in dustwrapper.
Published : Methuen, London 1910, First Edition
£38.00

Belloc Hilaire - The Emerald of Catherine the Great
A good copy in black cloth lettered in green. Fading to spine. 250pp + 4pp adverts. Frontispiece and 20 illustrations.
Published : Arrowsmith, London 1926, First Edition
£8.00

Belloc Hilaire - The Girondin
A very good copy in green cloth. Unusually the white title piece with gilt lettering is bright and complete with no chipping. No ownership inscription and very little foxing. 372pp + 12 pp adverts.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1911, First Edition
£15.00

Belloc Hilaire - The Stane Street a Monograph
A very good copy. Lower board tips a little bumped. Bookplate. Some fore-edge foxing. Pp.x,304. Many illustrations and maps (including folding map at rear). The story of the Roman road from Chichester to London.
Published : Constable & Co., London 1913, First Edition
£14.00

Benson E.F. - Old London: Portrait of an English Nobleman; Janet; the Unwanted; Friend of the Rich
A four volume boxed set all in dustwrappers. The books are all vg as are the wrappers except for one which has a small chip on the spine (not affecting the lettering). All are dusty at the foot of the spine. These are stories of London at different periods in its existence.
Published : D.Appleton-Century Company, New York 1937, First Edition
£50.00

Bentley E.C. - Baseless Biography
A very good copy in a good price-clipped dustwrapper with one or two edge tears and a little fraying at top of spine. 112pp. More clerihews with accompanying illustrations.
Published : Constable, London 1939, First Edition
£9.00

Bentley E.C. - Trent Intervenes
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in white on the spine. Smallish splash mark on lower board. A clean copy internally without foxing or ownership inscription. 280 pages.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., London 1938, First Edition
£45.00

Bentley, E.C. - The First Clerihews
A near fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Small ownership inscription. Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton.
Published : Oxford University Press 1982, First Edition
£5.00

Berger Thomas - Reinhart in Love
A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 438 pages. A nice copy of Berger's second novel.
Published : Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1963, First Edition
£7.00

Betjeman John - Vintage London
4to. A very good copy in a poor dustwrapper which lacks its spine panel. Some damp spotting to front end-papers. 24pp. 11 attractive tipped-in colour plates. 12 text illustrations.
Published : William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, London 1942, First Edition
£9.00

Bianco Pamela and De La Mare Walter - Flora a Book of Drawings
Nd. c. 1919. 4to. Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped at the spine ends. No ownership inscription. 45 pages. Many illustrations including eight in colour. The book grew out of an exhibition in 1919 of the paintings of Pamela Bianco, a child of 12 years old. Walter De La Mare was inspired by the drawings to write the poems which accompany them in the book.
Published : William Heinemann, London, First Edition
£70.00

Blunden Edmund - After the Bombing and Other Short Poems
A very good copy in a complete and untorn dustwrapper which is a little soiled. Bookplate and small ownership inscription. Pp.viii,51.
Published : Macmillan & Co, London 1949, First Edition
£12.00

Blunden Edmund - English Poems
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper chipped at top of spine. 127pp. Spare title label. A nice copy.
Published : Richard Cobden-Sanderson 1925, First Edition
£25.00

Blunden Edmund - The Bonadventure a Random Journal of an Atlantic Holiday
A very good copy in a repaired dustwrapper with pencil scribbling on the rear panel. 192pp.
Published : Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London 1922, First Edition
£25.00

Blunden Edmund - Thomas Hardy
A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt and with the gilt logo of the New Club Edinburgh embossed on the upper board. Cancelled bookplate of the New Club on f.e.p. 286pp. An account of Hardy's life, especially his literary life. This is a volume in the English Men of Letters series.
Published : Macmillan, London 1941, First Edition
£12.00

Bold Alan - A Perpetual Motion Machine
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. 64pp. Poetry.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1969, First Edition
£10.00

Bold Alan - A Pint of Bitter
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with one small edge tear. Inscribed presentation copy from author. 54pp. Poetry.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1971, First Edition
£10.00

Bold Allan (editor) - The State of the Nation
Upper ends a little bumped otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. 69pp. A book-length poem.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1969, First Edition
£10.00

Bowen Elizabeth - Anthony Trollope a New Judgement
A very good copy in paper covers although front cover a bit spotted. This is a 20pp pamphlet comprising a short play first broadcast by the BBC on 4 May 1945 followed by a 2pp Trollope bibliography. Four illus.
Published : Oxford University Press 1946, First Edition
£6.00

Bowen Elizabeth - Seven Winters Memories of a Dublin Childhood
A very good copy in a good, almost complete, but rather soiled dustwrapper which is not prive-clipped and which is now protected. Gift inscription on f.e.p. 48pp. For the first seven years of her life the author spent winters in Dublin and summers in County Cork.
Published : Longmans, Green & Co., London 1943, First Trade Edition
£15.00

Bronte Charlotte - The Spell
A very good copy in a white vellum style binding with the upper board bordered in gilt. The dustwrapper has been strengthened internally with brown tape, has some edge tears and creasing and is mising a piece at the top of the spine. Edited with an Introduction by George Edwin MacLean. This novel was written by Charlotte when she was 18. Pp.xlii,146.
Published : Oxford University Press 1931, First Edition
£35.00

Brooke Rupert (Edited By Geoffrey keynes) - The Letters of Rupert Brooke
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xv,709. 19 illustrations. Includes an introduction, footnotes and a short explanatory preface at the beginning of each year. With these "the letters virtually tell the story of Brooke's life in his own words".
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1968, First Edition
£25.00

Brown George Mackay - A Calendar of Love and Other Stories
Hardback. A very good copy in a price-clipped dustwrapper which shows some edge wear. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 157 pages. A collection of short stories set on Orkney.
Published : The Hogarth Press, London 1970, Third Impression
£10.00

Brown George Mackay - A Celebration for Magnus
4to. Softcover. A fine copy. 80 pages. Illustrations including colour. The story of the martyrdom of Saint Magnus.
Published : Balnain Books, Nairn 1987, First Edition
£13.00

Brown George Mackay - An Orkney Tapestry
Hardback. A very good copy in a good, price-clipped, dustwrapper which has fairly minor edge wear and tear with the remains of a seelotape repair showing internally only. Neat ownership inscription on front end-paper. 192 pages. 12 illustrations. Map. A celebration of Orkney seen through a poet's eye.
Published : Victor Gollancz Ltd., London 1969, First Edition
£40.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009