Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Foreign Countries

- Galignani's New Paris Guide for 1855 Revised and Verified By Personal Inspection and Arranged on an Entirely New Plan
A near very good copy in a blind stamped leather binding which has frayed at the spine ends with a little loss at the head of the spine. Pp.ix,632,xii. Tissue-guarded plates. Maps including folding map at rear.
Published : A and W Galignani & Co, Paris 1855
£50.00

- Galignani's New Paris Guide ---to Which is Added a Description of the Environs. The Whole Compiled Form the Best Authorities, Carefully Verified By Personal Inspection and Arranged on an Entirely New Plan
Hardback., A good copy in a dark green blind-stamped leather binding showing some scuffing to upper board. Marbled end-papers. Ownership inscription (dated 1846). Pp.xv,548 + 18pp list of streets, squares etc in Paris. Two folding plans + large folding plan at rear. 18 tissue-guarded plates.
Published : A & W. Galignani & Co, Paris 1846
£70.00

- Grieben's Austria with an Appendix for Motorists Guide Books Volume 234
Hardback. 16mo. A very good copy. 433 pages. 16 maps in colour, 24 sketch maps and 23 illustrations.
Published : Verlag Carl Ueberreuter, Vienna 1951
£10.00

- Handbook of the Old Shrines and Temples and Their Treasures in Japan
A very good copy in limp cloth. Small stamps from a school of art library. Pp.xii,144. 18 plans. 172 illustrations on 60 plates. Folding map. A guide "to those foreign visitors who come to this country--to enjoy the masterpieces of Eastern art".
Published : Bureau of Religions, Tokyo 1920, First Edition
£10.00

- Memoirs of Catherine 11 and the Court of St. Petersburg During Her Reign and That of Paul 1 By One of Her Courtiers
Hardback. Nd. c.1900. A very good copy in green cloth lettered in red and black on a white spine label. Top edge gilt. A nice tight copy with no ownership inscription and little foxing. 353 pages. 6 illustrations. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Published : The Grolier Society, London, Edition De Luxe
£18.00

- National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the Library Volume One Voyages & Travel
A very good copy in a good, protected, dustwrapper showing signs of edge wear. 403pp. This is a catalogue of the library's works (in 1968) on voyages and travel divided into chapters by geographic area.
Published : H.M.S.O. 1968, First Edition
£30.00

- Poona's Great Days Describing the Palace of the Peshwas When They Were Paramount in India; the British Embassy and Its Residents; the Battles of Kirkee & Koregaon
A very good copy. Soft covers. Ownership inscription. 49pp. 9 maps and illustrations.
Published : Published at the Sign of the Crown and Golden Streamer, Poona 1944, First Edition
£18.00

- Programme of Cook's Italian Tours Embracing the Chief Cities of Italy
A good copy in paper covers. Small piece missing from margin of front cover. 28 pages. Illustrated. Folding map. Routes and tours. Includes 3 pages entitled "How to Ascend Vesuvius by Cook's Electric Railway".
Published : Thos. Cook & Son, London 1914
£15.00

- Scenes with the Hunter and Trapper in Many Lands: Stories of Adventures with Wild Animals
A fair copy in blue, blind-decorated cloth showing some signs of wear. Lacks front end-paper. 317pp. 30 engravings. Much on tigers, elephants and wolves.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1894, First Edition
£10.00

- Scots in Russia 1661-1934 Eleven Scots Who Visited Russia from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Centuries
Softback. A very good copy. Pp.vii,117.
Published : Scotland's Cultural Heritage Unit, Edinburgh 1987, First Edition
£10.00

- Venice: Past and Present
Nd. c.1840? 12mo. A good copy in blind decorated cloth lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Bookplate. 192 pages. Appears to be one of the RTS's "monthly volumes".
Published : The Religious Tract Society, London, First Edition
£18.00

'An Invalid in Search of health' - Travelling Notes in France Italy and Switzerland
A good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Cloth a little torn at spine ends. Pp.xix,267. Impressions of a tour conducted in 1862 contrasted with recollections of what the author had seen forty-six years earlier.
Published : David Robertson, Glasgow 1863, First Edition
£28.00

'Members of the expedition' - The Voyage of the Chelyuskin
A good copy in decorated light blue cloth. Spine a little marked and lettering faded. Pp.xiii,325. Frontispiece and 32 plates. 8 diagrams and maps. This is the official account of the attempt of a party of Russian scientists and explorers to navigate the North East passage in an ordinary cargo boat.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1935, First Edition
£15.00

Adams Ansell & Newhall Nancy -
A very good copy in a fair dustwrapper with a few chips, a damp stain and external sellotape repairs. 89pp. Photographs, mostly by Ansel Adams and mostly of the wilderness areas of American national parks. Described in the blurb as "one of the great statements in the history of conservation".
Published : Sierra Club, San Francisco 1960, First Edition
£20.00

Adams W.H. Davenport - Celebrated Women Travellers of the Nineteenth Century
A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and lettered and decorated in silver on upper board. All edges gilt. Endpapers browned but a clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 459pp. 8 illustrations. Chapters on 19 female travellers of the 19th century.
Published : Swan Sonnenschein & Co., London 1896, Seventh Edition
£20.00

Agar-Hamilton J.A.I. - The Native Policy of the Voortrekkers an Essay in the History of the Interior of South Africa 1836-1858
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in black on spine and upper board. Bookplate. 228pp. Folding map. A study of the native policy of the Afrikaners who took part in the Great Trek of 1836 from Cape Colony into the interior of South Africa.
Published : Maskew Miller, Cape Town 1928, First Edition
£12.00

Allen James Lane - The Blue-Grass Region of Kentucky and Other Kentucky Articles
Hardback. A near very good copy in green boards decorated on the spine and upper board. Spine a little faded. Bookplate of Sir John Robert Gladstone. 301 pages + adverts. 16 illustrations.
Published : The Macmillan Company, New York 1900, First Edition
£9.00

Al-Rahim Muddathir'Abd - Imperialism and Nationalism in the Sudan a Study in Constitutional and Political Development 1899-1956
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription. Pp.xv,275. Described as "the first full-scale study of the constitutional and political development of the Sudan under the Anglo-Egyptian administration".
Published : Oxford University Press 1969, First Edition
£18.00

al-Tabari (Translated By John Alden Williams) - The Early Abbasi Empire Vol.1 The Reign of Abu Ja'far al-Mansur A.D. 754-775 and Vol.2 the Son and Grandsons of al-Mansur, the Reigns of al-Mahdi, al-Hadi and Harun al-Rashid
Hardbacks. A very good two volume set in very good dustwrappers. Both first editions dated 1988 and 1989. Vol.1,pp.xx,263. Vol.2,pp.xviii,342. Some browning to page edges of both volumes. A study of the Islamic world in the 8th century A.D. and the early days of Baghdad.
Published : Cambridge University Press, First Edition
£50.00

Andersen Hans Christian - The Improvisatore; or, Life in Italy
Nd. c. 1875? 12mo. A good copy in gilt decorated vellum. Spine dull and lacking a small piece of the surface of the vellum at the foot and with a tear in the surface at the top. Gift inscription. Marbled endpapers. 340pp. Frontispiece and 44 albumens. Translated from the Danish by Mary Howitt.
Published : Ward, Lock & Co, London, A New and Carefully Corrected Edition
£50.00

Anderson Andrew A. - Twenty-Five Years in a Waggon; Sport and Travel in South Africa
A good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Would be very good but for some damp-fading to the fore-edge of the boards. Prize label. Pp.xiii,423 + 40pp adverts dated November 1887. 14 illustrations. Folding map. Wanderings and hunting in south-central Africa.
Published : Chapman and Hall, London 1888, New Edition
£120.00

Anderson M.S. - Britain's Discovery of Russia 1553-1815
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Presentation copy from the author. Pp.viii,245.
Published : Macmillan, London 1958, First Edition
£20.00

Anson Peter F. - A Pilgrim Artist in Palestine
Nd. c. 1932. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little frayed at edges. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 164pp. Tipped-in colour frontispiece and 39 black and white illustrations sketched by the author on his one month visit.
Published : Alexander-Ouseley Ltd, London, First Edition
£15.00

Anstey Vera - The Economic Development of India
Hardback. A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in silver on the spine. Pp.x,[2],582. 10 maps and diagrams.
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1946, Reprint
£12.00

Archer D. - Corsica the Scented Isle
A fair to good copy. Small tear in cloth at join of spine and upper board. A couple of loose pages have been re-inserted. Remains of labels on rear pastedown. Ownership inscription. 266pp + 8pp adverts. 12 illustrations.
Published : Methuen, London 1924, First Edition
£10.00

Arnold Sir Edwin - Wandering Words
A good copy in gilt decorated red cloth. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 372pp + 24pp adverts. Illustrations from drawings by Ben Boothby and from photographs. These are reprinted newspaper and magazine articles about eastern travel including India and Japan.
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1894, First Edition
£15.00

Ayscough Florence - A Chinese Mirror Being Reflections of the Reality Behind Appearance
A very good copy. Spine a little marked. Inscriptions on front end-paper. 464pp. Folding map at rear. Drawings by Lucile Douglass.
Published : Jonathan Cape, London 1925, First Edition
£16.00

Baden-Powell Lieut.-General Sir Robert - Indian Memories: Recollections of Soldiering, Sport Etc
Hardback. A near very good copy in grey cloth lettered in gilt and with decoration of a dog looking at the skyline of a city on the upper board. Small tear in cloth at head of spine. Bookplate. Pp.xvii,363. Coloured frontispiece and 18 colour plates. Numerous black and white illustrations. Sport and soldiering in 19th century India with the founder of the Boy Scout movement.
Published : Herbert Jenkins, London 1915, First Edition
£70.00

Baedeker Karl - Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria) Handbook for Travellers
A very good copy in a good, virtually complete, dustwrapper with a smallish stain on spine. 364pp. 36 maps. 45 plans.
Published : 1910, 11th Revised Edition
£28.00

Baikie Rev. James - The Amarna Age a Study of the Crisis of the Ancient World
A good copy in light blue cloth lettered and decorated in black. Spine a little faded. Ownership inscription. Pp.xvii,[3],465. 32 plates. 5 maps. This is a study of about the 14th century BC in Egypt and the surrounding area - the age of Akhenaten and Tutankhamen and of the holy city of Amarna.
Published : A & C Black, London 1926, First Edition
£15.00

Banno Masataka - China and the West 1858-1861 the Origins of the Tsungli Yamen
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.x,367,xlv. This is an intensive study of the point at which China finally recognised Western military superiority and set up the Tsungli Yamen a proto-foreign office.
Published : Harvard University Press, Cambridge Massachusetts 1964, First Edition
£15.00

Baring Maurice - Round the World in Any Number of Days
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which has a couple of very small edge tears. No ownership inscription. Some fore-edge foxing. Pp.xv,140. 5 sketches by B. T. B. The author's experiences on a round the world cruise.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1926, First Collected Edition
£10.00

Barnard Captain Charles H. (Edited By Bertha S. Dodge) - Marooned: Being a Narrative of the Sufferings and Adventures of Captain Charles H. Barnard, Embracing an Account of the Seizure of His Vessel at the Falkland Islands Etc., 1812-1816
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,263. 7 illustrations. Map endpapers. In 1813 Captain Barnard and four sailors were marooned for 18 months on a remote uninhabited archipelago of the Falkland Islands. This is the story of the surrounding events and of their survival through two subarctic winters.
Published : Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Ct. 1979, First Edition Thus
£18.00

Barnard Lady Anne - South Africa a Century Ago (1797-1801) Part 1 Letters Written from the Cape of Good Hope Part 11 Extracts from a Journal Addressed to Her Sisters in England
Nd. c.1925. A very good copy in a poor dustwrapper. Ownership inscriptions. Pp.xxviii,231. 38 illustrations.
Published : Maskew Miller, Cape Town
£15.00

Battersby H.F. Prevost - India Under Royal Eyes
Hardback. A near very good copy in greeen cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine and in black on the upper board. Pp.xx,453. 165 photographic illustrations. This is the chronicle of a tour of India by the Prince of Wales.
Published : Geirge Allen, London 1906, First Edition
£25.00

Baynes Norman H. And Moss H. St. L. B. (Editors) - Byzantium an Introduction to East Roman Civilization
A very good copy in a good, if rather soiled, dustwrapper which is a little torn and chipped at the edges. Ownership inscription. Some end-paper foxing. Pp.xxxi,436. 48 plates. 3 folding maps. Covers Byzantine art, education and literature as well as history, economic life, finances etc.
Published : Oxford University Press 1948, First Edition
£9.00

Beach William N. - In the Shadow of Mount McKinley
Hardback. A good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Signed presentation copy from author - "To Duncan Fraser with pleasant memories of our days stalking on the forests of Glendye". Hinges cracked or tender. A little wear to spine ends. Pp.xiv,289. Coloured frontispiece, folding map and many illustrations. Described by the author as "a chronicle of my various wanderings on the north side of the Alaskan Range within the shadows of that great mountain, McKinley". Only 750 copies printed.
Published : The Derrydale Press, New York 1931, First Edition
£240.00

Becke Louis - Pacific Tales
A reading copy. Library label on upper board. Top edge gilt. Some wear to boards. 323 pages. Frontispiece. Tales of the South Seas in the 19th century.
Published : T. Fisher Unwin, London 1897, First UK Edition
£12.00

Becker Peter - Rule of Fear the Life and Times of Dingane King of the Zulu
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one small edge tear. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xviii,283. 12 plates. A biography of Dingane, King of the Zulu.
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1964, First Edition
£10.00

Bell John (Edited By J.L. Stevenson) - A Journey From St. Petersburg to Pekin 1719-22
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.x,248. Frontispiece and 42 illustrations. Double-page map. Bell was a Scottish doctor who went to St. Petersburg in 1714 as a physician at the court of Tsar Peter I. He travelled to Pekin in 1719 and narrates his experiences at the court of the Emperor of China.
Published : Edinburgh University Press 1965
£15.00

Bennett A.G. - Whaling in the Antarctic
A very good copy in original blue cloth lettered in black. Smallish inscription on front paste-down. 222pp. 24 illustrations. This is a book on the "modern" whaling industry. It also has three chapters on "Creatures of the Antarctic".
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1931, Third Impression
£38.00

Bernatzik Hugo Adolf - Gari-Gari the Call of the African Wilderness
A very good copy in brown cloth with illustrated upper board. A little fore-edge foxing. Pp.xv,139. Frontispiece and 116 photographs. Folding map. This is the record of an expedition in 1927 to photograph the native tribes of the Sudan as a record of "the life of primitive people who will only too probably be a mere memory in a few years' time".
Published : Constable, London 1936, First Edition
£18.00

Bertrand Alice E. - Alfred Bertrand Explorer and Captain of Cavalry
A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. This is an inscribed presentation copy from Madame Bertrand to a Women's Missionary College. There is a smallish number on the spine and one stamp. Pp.x,238. 10 illustrations. Alfred Bertrand was a Captain of Cavalry in the Swiss Army and worked for Christian missions to Africa.
Published : The Religious Tract Society, London 1926, First Edition
£10.00

Betham-Edwards, Miss - In French-Africa Scenes and Memories
Hardback. A good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows a little wear and tear at the edges. The boards show some damp-staining towards the top which has not affected the book internally. Small ownership label on front fixed end-paper. A nice clean copy which is not foxed. Partly unopened. Pp.ix,324. Frontispiece and 15 illustrations. The author's experiences in Algeria at the beginning of the 20th century.
Published : Chapman & Hall, London 1912, First Edition
£25.00

Bhushan Jamila Brij - The Costumes and Textiles of India
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. There has been minor paper adhesion between a few of the pages. A substantial work with 1079 illustrations (17 in colour, 360 half-tone and 702 line drawings).
Published : F. Lewis, Leigh-On-Sea 1958, First UK Edition
£45.00

Bindoff S.T. - The Scheldt Question to 1839
A very good copy in a good but rather dusty wrapper. Pp.ix,238. A detailed account of the international question about navigation rights on the River Scheldt from medieval times till the settlement of the quetion in 1839.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1945, First Edition
£12.00

Bisson, Thomas N. - Medieval France and Her Pyrenean Neighbours
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xii,454. 8 illustrations. Sub-titled "Studies in Early Institutional History".
Published : The Hambledon Press, London 1989, First Edition
£25.00

Blackman Winifred S. - The Fellahin of Upper Egypt Their Religious Social and Industrial Life Today with Special Reference to Survivals from Ancient Times
A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 331pp. Frontispiece and 186 illustrations. Describes the customs, beliefs and general manner of life of the peasants of the Nile Valley.
Published : George G. Harrap, London 1927, First Edition
£30.00

Bland-Sutton Sir John - Men and Creatures in Uganda
Hardback. A fair to good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Some bubbling to the cloth and wear at spine ends. Trace of a small label having been removed from upper board and trace of a label at rear end-paper indicate a possible library origin. 252 pages. 94 illustrations. A popular account of a visit to Uganda in 1910.
Published : Hutchinson & Co., London 1933, First Edition
£15.00

Blodnieks Adolfs - The Undefeated Nation
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper showing signs of wear at the edges. 312pp. Illustrated. The story of Latvia in the 20th century up to 1960.
Published : Robert Speller & Sons, New York 1964, Second Printing
£24.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009