Hardback. [Nd] 1881. 4to. Just about good in green decorated boards which are worn at the edges. Gift inscription. 29 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Music by Myles B. Foster. Songs by various authors about the different parts of a child's day.
Published : George Routledge & Sons, London, First Edition
£20.00
- Atalanta's Garland Being the Book of the Edinburgh University's Women's Union 1926
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a few smallish edge tears and very minor chipping. White cloth spine. Patterned boards with paper title label on upper board. No inscription of any kind and only very minor foxing. Pp.xiv,192. Contributions by Virginia Woolf, Katherine Mansfield, Hillaire Belloc, Hugh MacDiarmid etc. Colour frontispiece by Phoebe Traquair. Other colour illustrations by Katharine Cameron, Cecile Walton etc and fine black and white illustration by Jessie M. King. 12 illustrations in total of which four are in colour. A wonderful collection of 1920's literary and artistic talent which includes the first publication of Woolf's "A Woman's College from Outside". A nice copy and scarce in dustwrapper. Photograph available on request.
Published : Printed at the University Press By T. And A. Constable Ltd, Edinburgh 1926, First Edition
£185.00
- Baby's Own Book
Oblong 8vo. Nd. Late 19th century. A good copy in thick card covers. Illustrated upper board. Gift inscription. 8 thick card pages of fine colour illustrations depicting nursery rhymes with uncoloured end-paper illustrations.
Published : Ernest Nister, London
£25.00
- Fairy Tales
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows a little edge wear and tear. Ownership inscription. Some fore-edge foxing. 159 pages. 9 colour plates of which 7 are double-page. Many black and white illustrations. A book of favourite fairy tales. This is a Prince Charming Colour Book.
Published : Ward Lock, London 1963, First Edition Thus
£30.00
- Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Fourteenth Series
Softback. A good copy. Not price-clipped. Crease in lower cover.
Published : Beaverbrook Newspapers, London 1960
£5.00
- Grimm's Fairy Tales
Hardback. 4to. Nd. A good copy in boards decorated by A.H. Watson. Unpaginated. Many illustrations, including four full-page colour illustrations, by Anne Anderson.
Published : The Children's Press, London and Glasgow
£10.00
- Miss Browne the Story of a Superior Mouse
Nd. c.1900. Square glazed pictorial boards. Just about good. Boards rather worn at tips and spine ends. Previous owner's name and date on title page. A little damage to two illustrations. Unpaginated but 20pp. Attractive chromolithographic illustrations. Scan on request.
Published : Ernest Nister, London, First Edition
£90.00
- Phil May's 'Graphic' Pictures
Hardback. Nd. c.1890? Oblong folio. Illustrated boards. Red cloth spine.A good copy showing some wear to edges. 64 pages. A book of coloured illustrations.
Published : George Routledge & Sons, London
£20.00
- Phil May's A B C: Fifty Two Original Designs Forming Two Humorous Alphabets from A to Z
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. This is no. 13 of 1050 copies. Unpaginated. A book of captioned black and white sketches.
Published : Leadenhall Press, London 1897, First Edition
£40.00
- Princess Marie-Jose's Children's Book
Hardback. Nd. c. 1916? A good copy in illustrated boards. Some wear to board tips. 128 pages. Lacks frontispiece portrait of Princess Marie-Jose and text illustration at page ii. 16 colour plates. 8 black and white plates. Text illustrations. Stories for children by H.G. Wells, John Galsworthy, Walter De La Mare etc. Colour plates by Edmund Dulac, Mabel Lucie Attwell, W. Heath Robinson etc.
Published : Cassell & Co, London
£20.00
- Schumann Album of Children's Pieces for Piano
4to. No date but prize inscription is dated 1934. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper (now protected) missing pieces at spine ends and with 3 inch closed tear to upper board. 28pp. 12 coloured headpiece illustrations in text plus coloured illustration on title page.
Published : Augener Ltd., London
£40.00
- Sussex
A very good copy in greenish-blue decorated cloth. Top edge gilt. Fairly heavy end-paper foxing and some fore-edge foxing. Pp.ix,197. 75 plates. Folding sketch-map at end. An A & C Black colour book.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, London 1907, Reprint
£24.00
- The Babes in the Wood
Softback. Nd. c. 1890? A good copy. Colour illustrated front cover with corner crease. 30 pages. Colour illustrations. Line drawings. One of R. Caldecott's picture books.
Published : George Routledge & Sons, London
£10.00
- The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
A good copy in full yellow leather in the original slipcase. No.7 of 375 special copies with initials printed in red and bound in leather by Torriani & C., Milan. Top edge gilt. Spine browned and some spotting to boards. Nice clean copy internally. 551pp. 21 tipped-in colour plates taken from the Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. There is a Note on this Book of Hours by M. Jean Lorgnon.
Published : Collins, London 1958
£80.00
- The Old Nursery Rhymes
Hardback. 4to. Nd. c. 1920? A good copy in decorated paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Wear to board edges and browning to spine. Unpaginated. A book of 16 thick card pages with a nursery rhyme and attractive colour illustration on each intended for younger children.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons
£22.00
- The Real Mother Goose
Nd. but previous owner's inscription is dated 1932. 4to. A good copy. Unpaginated but c.100pp. Popular nursery rhymes with colour illustrations on each page.
Published : J. Coker & Co, London
£20.00
- The Sayings of Confucius
A very good copy in the rather uncommon dustwrapper which is very slightly chipped and with a few closed edge tears. 61pp. One of 1400 copies on English hand-made paper. This edition is taken from the translation of Dr. Legge in 1861. Attractive illus. by E.A. Cox.
Published : F. Lewis, Leigh-On-Sea 1946, First Edition Thus
£20.00
'A.Nobody' [Browne Gordon] - Some More Nonsense for the Same Bodies as Before
Hardback. 4to. A good copy in yellow boards lettered in red with red cloth spine. Some wear at board tips. Browning to page edges. Numerous amusing colour illustrations and poetry.
Published : Wells Gardner Darton & Co, London 1896, First Edition
£20.00
'Mabel' - Sunny Hours and Pretty Flowers
Hardback. Nd. perhaps c. 1870. A good copy with illustrated upper board. Unpaginated 16 pages. A book of attractive hand-coloured illustrations of scenes of Victorian rural country childhood. A little adhesion damage to two illustrations.
Published : Dean & Son, London
£50.00
[ Wyss J ] - The Swiss Family Robinson
Nd. c. 1910? A very good copy in decorated boards. A little foxing to page ends. 307pp. Eight illustrations in colour by Harry Rountree. Edited by G.E. Mitton.
Published : A & C Black, London
£7.00
Adams Richard - The Ship's Cat
4to. A very good copy in glazed boards. Attractive full-page colour illustrations on every second page.
Published : Jonathan Cape, London 1977, First Edition
£5.00
Adcock Marion St. John (Mrs. Sidney H. Webb) - The Littlest One
Hardback. A very good copy in brown boards lettered in black on spine and in gilt on upper board. Brown end-papers. 46 pages. 4 full-page colour plates by Margaret Tarrant. Poetry.
Published : George G. Harrap, London 1918
£12.00
Aesop - Some of Aesop's Fables with Modern Instances Shewn in Designs By Randolph Caldecott
4to. A good copy. Boards a bit marked with some wear at spine ends and tips of boards. Lacks front end-paper. 79pp. New translations of the fables by Alfred Caldecott shewn in designs by Randolph Caldecott. Engravings by J.D. Cooper.
Published : Macmillan, London 1883, First Edition
£25.00
Ainslie Kathleen - At Great-Aunt Martha's
A good copy of an attractive and uncommon book. nd. c.1900/1910? Oblong with decorated boards and grey spine. A little wear to the spine ends and the bottom tip of the front board. Many unusual and attractive colour illus. featuring peg dolls.
Published : Castell Brothers Ltd., London, First Edition
£80.00
Ainslie Kathleen - Sammy Goes A'hunting
Hardback. Nd. [1905]. A good copy in decorated upper board. Some wear, and a little chipping, to spine. Unpaginated c.24 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Hand-written text and Dutch doill characters.
Published : Castell Brothers Ltd., London
£45.00
Andersen Hans Christian - Four Tales from Hans Andersen a New Version of the First Four By R.P. Keigwin
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. Very slight chipping at head of dustwrapper spine. Apart from a little fore-edge foxing a nice clean copy internally without ownership inscription. Pp.xiii,77. Colour frontispiece and black and white woodcuts by Gwen Raverat.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1935, First Edition
£45.00
Apuleius (Translated By Charles Stuttaford) - The Story of Cupid and Psyche
Hardback. 4to. A good copy. Some darkening to spine and spotting to boards. Yapped fore-edge. Bookplate. Pp.xvii,83. Four illustrations by Jessie Mothersole.. A fine edition on hand-made paper printed in black and red.
Published : David Nutt, London 1903, First Edition Thus
£45.00
Apuleius Lucius - The Golden Asse
Hardback. A good copy in reddish-brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. A little wear at spine ends. Would be very good but front hinges tender. Bookplate. Some foxing mainly to front end-papers. No.2787 of 3000 copies. Pp.xxxv,282 + 4pp. adverts. 16 full-page plates of which 8 are in colour. Black and white head and tail pieces. Translated out of Latin by William Adlington. Introduction by E.B. Osborn.
Published : John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1923, First Edition Thus
£25.00
Ayton Emily - Words By the Way-Side; Or, the Children and the Flowers
A good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Re-spined with original title lettering laid down. Some wear to board tips and edges. All edges gilt. Gift and ownership inscriptions. 159pp + 16pp adverts. Four hand-coloured illustrations.
Published : Grant and Griffith, London 1855, First Edition
£30.00
Barker Cicely M. - The Book of the Flower Fairies
Hardback. Nd. but assumed first edition of 1927. A very good copy in the original green cloth which is lettered and decorated in gilt. Gift inscription dated May 1929. 92 pages. This is a compilation of Flower Fairies of the Spring, Flower Fairies of the Summer and Flower Fairies of the Autumn. There are 72 lovely full-page colour plates all of which have been checked. Line drawings. A nice book.
Published : Blackie & Son, London
£100.00
Barker Cicely Mary - A Flower Fairies Treasury
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is now protected. Trace of damp at the foot of the back cover and last few pages is hardly noticeable. 252pp. Many colour illustrations. This is a collection of the best-loved flower fairy illustrations with their poems.
Published : Frederick Warne, London 1997
£10.00
Barker Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Autumn with the Nuts and Berries They Bring
A very good early edition in a rather soiled and slightly torn and chipped dustwrapper (with a price of 1/6 net). No ownership inscription. Black and white frontispiece has not been coloured in. 24 lovely coloured illustrations.
Published : Blackie & Son, London
£18.00
Barrie J.M. - The Little Minister Theatre Royal Haymarket November 6, 1897
Hardback. 4to. This consists of red covers lettered in white on upper board and containing a list of the cast of the performance together with 15 loose sketches by Phil May, a photograph of the theatre, and a plate containing photos of Barrie and three of the cast members with facsimile signatures. Lacks the spine. Otherwise good.
Published : , London 1898
£15.00
Barrie J.M. [Byron May] - Peter Pan and Wendy Retold By May Byron for Little People with the Approval of the Author
Hardback. Nd. 1950's? A good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in black. In a fair dustwrapper which is chipped and edge-worn. 135 pages. 6 colour illustrations. 13 black and white illustrations in text.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London
£10.00
Bax Martin - Edmond Went Far Away
A very good copy in pictorial boards. No dustwrapper. SIGNED by Michael Foreman, illustrator.
Published : Walker Books, London 1988, First Edition
£9.00
Belloc Hilaire - The Emerald of Catherine the Great
A good copy in black cloth lettered in green. Fading to spine. 250pp + 4pp adverts. Frontispiece and 20 illustrations.
Published : Arrowsmith, London 1926, First Edition
£8.00
Benet Stephen Vincent - Johnny Pye and the Fool-Killer
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a fair dustwrapper which has a large tear on the rear panel and other tears and chips. 37 pages. Wood engravings. This is number 19 of a special edition, the type face being Venezia, 14 point, 2 point leaded. The limitation is not given. Uncommon. An American short story by a Pulitzer Prize winner first published in 1938.
Published : Stow College School of Printing, Glasgow 1940
£25.00
Blackmore R.D. - Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor
Hardback. Nd.c.1930. A very good copy in bright blue boards which are lettered and decorated in gilt. In a good dustwrapper which shows a little edge wear and tear. Gift inscription. Pp.ix,[1],520. 16 tipped-in colour illustrations, the landscapes by Brittan and the figure subjects by Brock. Two illustrations only have corner creases. Also colour illustration of Lorna Doone by Brock on front of wrapper.
Published : Sampson Low Marston & Co for Boots Pure Drug Co.
£15.00
Bloomfield Robert - The Horkey: a Ballad
Hardback. A near very good copy in paper-covered, decorated, boards with blue cloth spine. Some wear to board edges. Lacks front end-paper. 48 pages. Colour illustrations on each page.
Published : Macmillan, London 1882
£25.00
Boccaccio Giovanni - Ten Tales from the Decameron
4to. A reasonable copy. Surface starting to come away from the board edges and from the lower board. 88pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white.
Published : Privately Printed, London 1930, First Edition
£20.00
Bodkin Thomas - The Noble Science John Leech in the Hunting Field
Hardback. Oblong 4to. A good copy. Spine lettering a little dull. The surface of the front board has been rubbed at one corner where a small label or something similar had been attached. Gift inscription. 31 pages. 14 full-page colour plates and 14 smaller black and white plates of the same scenes. Introduction by Sir Alfred Munnings.
Published : Collins, London 1948, First Edition
£18.00
Bon Gaultier (Editor) - The Book of Ballads
Hardback. A good copy in a full leather binding. Title piece and five raised bands on spine. Only some scuffing to front board prevents this book from being very good. Marbled end-papers and edges. Bookplate. Ownership inscription. Pp.v,256. Humourous illustrations throughout.
Published : William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh 1857, Fifth Edition
£20.00
Bowen Olwen - Beetles and Things
Hardback. A good copy. Pictorial front board. A fair amount of wear to board edges. Gift inscription. Pp.vii,134. Black and white line drawings throughout.
Published : Elkin Mathews & Marrot, London 1931, First Edition
£20.00
Bunyan John - The Pilgrim's Progress
A very good copy in grey cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. No ownership inscription and very little foxing. Unopened. Pp.xxxix,308 + 4pp list of subscribers. No.598 of 1000 copies. Frontispiece and 24 illustrations by George Cruikshank.
Published : Henry Frowde, London 1903, First Edition Thus
£35.00
Burton Sir Richard - The Kasidah Of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi Translated and Annotated By His Friend and Pupil Sir Richard Burton
A near very good copy in black cloth lettered in gilt. But for the remains of a clear adhesive material on the spine (which is not very disfiguring) the book would be very good. Pp.xiii,169. 12 full-page black and white illustrations. This volume of oriental poetry is actually by Burton, Haji Abdu el-Yezdi being one of his pseudonyms.
Published : Philip Allan, London 1925
£25.00
Caldecott R. - The Great Panjandrum Himself
Softback. Nd. c. 1900? A fair copy. A little chipping to the covers. Neat internal repairs to tears with clear tape. 24 pages. Illustrated throughout including colour. An R. Caldecott picture book. Early issue.
Published : Frederick Warne & Co, London
£9.00
Caldecott R. - The Queen of Hearts
Softback. Nd. late 19th century. A fair to good copy. Some tears to the spine paper. Small gift inscription on title page. 30 pages. Illustrated throughout including full-page colour illustrations. One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books.
Published : George Routledge & Sons, London
£12.00
Caldecott Randolph - R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No.1)
Nd. c.1900? A very good copy in beige boards decorated in black and red. A little wear at spine ends. Square format. 123pp. Full page colour illustrations. Many black and white illustrations. Contains "The Diverting History of John Gilpin", "The House That Jack Built", "An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog" and "The Babes in the Wood".
Published : Frederick Warne, London
£25.00
Caldecott Randolph - The Panjandrum Picture Book
Nd. c.1900? Oblong 8vo. A good copy with illustrated upper board. Some soiling to boards but a clean copy internally. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Contains "Come Lasses and Lads", Ride a Cock-Horse to Banbury Cross", "A Farmer went Trotting Upon his Grey Mare", "Mrs. Mary Blaize" and "The Great Panjandrum Himself".
Published : Frederick Warne, London
£20.00
Campbell Thomas - Gertrude of Wyoming; or, the Pennsylvanian Cottage
A good copy in red cloth which is darkened on the spine and upper board and showing wear at the spine ends and board tips. Bevelled edges. All edges gilt. Pp.viii,95. 35 illustrations by Birket Foster et al engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. A typewritten note tipped-in to the front-endpaper narrates the provenance of the book for its first 100 years.
Published : George Routledge & Co, London 1857
£15.00