Linen-backed coloured map in 12 sections. Scale one inch to the mile. A very good copy except that the word "Ardee" has been ringed in ink.
Published : Ordnance Survey Office, Dublin 1903
£12.00
- Our Heroes Containig the Photographs with Biographical Notes of Officers of Irish Regiments and of Irish Officers of British Regiments Who Have Fallen in Action or Who Have Been Mentioned for Distinguished Conduct from August 1914 to July 1916
Nd. c. 1990? 4to. A fine copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. This is a reprint of a book originally published in 1916. Introduction (unpaginated) + 243pp. Illustrated. Includes "a brief military history of the chief events of the war in which Irish regiments were engaged."
Published : London Stamp Exchange Ltd., Reprint
£30.00
'Moy' - Us Cats Drawings from Nature & Verses
Nd. but gift inscription is dated 1937. A very good copy in decorated yellow card covers. 18 pages. 9 attractive line drawings of cats. One of the "Saint George Series" of booklets.
Published : Alexander Moring Ltd. The De La More Press, London, First Edition
£15.00
A.E. [George Russell] (Edited By Monk Gibbon) - The Living Torch
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped and with some edge wear and tear. Pp.xii,382. A book of essays on literature, politics, literary criticism, people etc with particular reference to Ireland. Includes a 50pp introductory essay by the editor.
Published : Macmillan, London 1937, First Edition
£15.00
Allison R.S. - The Seeds of Time Being a Short History of the Belfast General and Royal Hospital 1850/1903
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Pp.xx,318. Tables. Illustrations. 17 Appendices.
Published : Brough Cox & Dunn Ltd., Belfast 1972, First Edition
£12.00
Bingham Helen E. - An Irish Saint: Life Story of Ann Preston ('Holy Ann')
A good copy in green cloth. Spine lettering faded. Ownership incription on front end-paper. 155pp. Frontispiece and 4 illustrations.
Published : Evangelical Publishers, Toronto 1927, Sixteenth Edition
£6.00
Bowen Elizabeth - Seven Winters Memories of a Dublin Childhood
A very good copy in a good, almost complete, but rather soiled dustwrapper which is not prive-clipped and which is now protected. Gift inscription on f.e.p. 48pp. For the first seven years of her life the author spent winters in Dublin and summers in County Cork.
Published : Longmans, Green & Co., London 1943, First Trade Edition
£15.00
Brack Arthur - Irregular Marriages at Portpatrick Wigtownshire 1759-1826
A fine copy in stapled card covers. 52pp. This records the names of those who married in the parish of Portpatrick between the dates given and who did not belong to the parish. Nearly all were Irish and were using Portpatrick as the Gretna Green for Ireland. Witnesses are also listed.
Published : Dumfries and Galloway Family History Society, Dumfries 1997, First Edition
£7.00
Carleton William - Valentine M'Clutchy, the Irish Agent: Or the Chronicles of Castle Cumber
Hardback. A fair copy only in the original gilt-decorated green boards. Some wear and tear to the spine. Pp.xii,468. 19 (of 20) illustrations by Phiz, lacking the illustration at page 49 (and with two others transposed). A good reading copy of this tale of the abuses of Irish landlordism.
Published : James Duffy, Dublin 1847
£20.00
Carney James and Greene David (editors) - Celtic Studies Essays in Memory of Angus Matheson 1912-1962
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with one or two very small tears. 182pp. Frontispiece.
Published : Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1968, First Edition
£12.00
Carroll Joseph T. - Ireland in the War Years 1939-1945
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 190pp. 18 plates. 3 illus in text. The first full-scale book on Ireland and Irish neutrality during the Second World War.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1975, First Edition
£12.00
Carson William A. - Ulster and the Irish Republic
Nd. c.1957. A very good copy in the original red cloth lettered in black on upper board. 57pp. The unionist viewpoint on Northern Ireland.
Published : William W. Clelland Ltd, Belfast, First Edition
£6.00
Coffey George - New Grange (Brugh Na Boinne) and Other Incised Tumuli in Ireland
A good copy in the original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. Some wear at join of spine and upper board. Several University library stamps but no other library markings. Pp.xi,118. Folding frontispiece map and eight other plates. 95 figures.
Published : Hodges, Figgis & Co, Dublin 1912, First Edition
£42.00
Coffey, Thomas M. - Agony at Easter : The 1916 Irish Uprising
Hardback. A very good copy in an edge-worn and chipped dustwrapper. Pp.ix,271. Two double-page maps. One illustration. A dramatic, minute-by-minute account of the 1916 Easter uprising in Ireland.
Published : George G. Harrap, London 1970, First Edition
£8.00
Comyn, James - Irish at Law: a Selection of Famous and Unusual Cases
Hardback. A fine copy in a price-clipped but otherwise fine dustwrapper. Pp.x,262. Frontispiece. A collection of interesting Irish court cases from the middle of the 17th century onwards.
Published : Secker & Warburg, London 1981, First Edition
£8.00
Connolly S.J. - Priests and People in Pre-Famine Ireland 1780-1845
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Smallish stain at edge of first few pages. 338pp. Map. This is an analysis of the role and influence of the Catholic church and clergy in late 18th century and early 19th century Ireland.
Published : Gill and MacMillan, Dublin 1982, First Edition
£25.00
Corkery Daniel - The Hidden Ireland: a Study of Gaelic Munster in the Eighteenth Century
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows a little edge wear and tear. Corner torn from blank front end-paper. Pp.xx,321. Chapters on the bardic schools, the court of poetry, the Aisling etc.
Published : M. H. Gill and Son, Dublin 1941, Third Impression
£28.00
Coyne, J. Stirling - The Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland
Hardback. 4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 455 pages. Numerous illustrations. A fine edition of a classic work first published in 1842.
Published : Mercury Books, London 2003
£14.00
Crawford, E. Margaret (Editor) - Famine : The Irish Experience, 900-1900 Subsistence Crises and Famines in Ireland
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.ix,242. This collection of symposium essays "comprises the first comprehensive survey of Irish famines over a millenium".
Published : John Donald, Edinburgh 1989, First Edition
£40.00
Dicey A.V. - England's Case Against Home Rule
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. First published in 1886 this edition has a new Introduction by E.J. Feuchtwanger. A polemic by the English constitutional lawyer against Home Rule for Ireland.
Published : The Richmond Publishing Co. Ltd. 1973, Reprint
£18.00
Dinneen, Rev. Patrick S. (editor) - Danta Aodhagain Ui Rathaille: The Poems of Egan O'Rahilly
A very good copy in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. 304pp. With introduction, notes and glossary. Text in Irish and English. This is the third volume published by the Irish Texts Society.
Published : Published for the Irish Texts Society By David Nutt, London 1900, First Edition
£30.00
Donaldson Alfred Gaston - Some Comparative Aspects of Irish Law
Hardback. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which is a little faded on the spine and rear panel. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xii,293. A book about the legal and constitutional history of both the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. Draws comparisons and contrasts with developments in Commonwealth countries. Includes a chapter on land law.
Published : Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center, Durham, North Carolina 1957, First Edition
£15.00
Doran J.S. - My Mourne
Nd. 1970s? A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper with a few small tears. 160pp. 14 illus.
Published : Mourne Observer Press, Newcastle, County Down, First Edition
£8.00
Doyle J.B. - Tours in Ulster: a Hand-Book to the Antiquities and Scenery of the North of Ireland
Nd. but a modern reprint perhaps c. 1980. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which shows a little wear at the board tips. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xxiv,396. 17 attractive tinted lithographs. 46 black and white illustrations. 2 folding maps. This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1854.
Published : Davidson Books, Reprint
£25.00
Evans E. Estyn with Turner Brian S. - Ireland's Eye the Photographs of Robert John Welch
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn although a little faded on the rear panel. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 195 pages. 164 photographs of Ireland taken in the late 19th and early 20th centuries with commentary on each. Frontispiece and other photographs of the photographer.
Published : Blackstaff Press , Belfast 1977, First Edition
£15.00
Fallon Martin (Editor) - The Sketches of Erinensis Selections of Irish Medical Satire 1824-1836
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is slightly faded on the spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xii,247. Headpieces and two other illustrations in text. Witty and satirical sketches by the Lancet's man in Dublin about Irish medical practice in the early part of the 19th century.
Published : Skilton & Shaw, London 1979, First Edition
£15.00
Fletcher George (Editor) - Connaught
A good copy. Lacking front end-paper. Pp.xi, 171. Illustrations. Maps including folding map at rear. A volume in the "Provinces of Ireland" series.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1922, First Edition
£9.00
Genet Jacqueline (Editor) - Rural Ireland, Real Ireland?
Hardback. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one very small chip. 245 pages. A book of essays which aims "to draw a picture of rural Ireland through Irish literature, from the eighteenth century, through the numerous rich productions of the nineteenth century, up to the present time".
Published : Colin Smythe Ltd. 1996, First Edition
£12.00
Graves Alfred Perceval - Irish Literary and Musical Studies
A very good copy in green cloth with bevelled edges and lettered in gilt. Some fore-edge and end-paper foxing. 240pp. Essays on Irish and Celtic poetry and music and reminiscences and studies of the writings of 19th century Irish poets and musicians.
Published : Elkin Mathews, London 1913, First Edition
£30.00
Gregory, Lady and Hyde Douglas - Poets and Dreamers : Studies and Translations from the Irish
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar (although price-clipped) dustwrapper. A clean copy of the Coole edition without foxing or ownership inscription. 286 pages. Illustrated. Essays and translations by Lady Gregory including a considerable amount of new material not present in previous editions.
Published : Colin Smythe Ltd. 1974, Fifth Edition (Much Enlarged)
£30.00
Guinness Desmond - Georgian Dublin
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Small ownership inscription. 235pp. 270 illustrations. A celebration of the Georgian architecture of Dublin.
Published : B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1979, First Edition
£40.00
Gwynn Stephen (editor) - Scattering Branches Tributes to the Memory of W.B. Yeats
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is a bit darkened on spine and with one small closed tear. Small previous owner's inscription on front end-paper. 229pp. Includes tributes by Maud Gonne, Edmund Dulac, C. Day Lewis etc.
Published : Macmillan, London 1940, First Edition
£25.00
Harbison Peter, Potterton Homan and Sheehy Jeanne - Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a small chip at the foot of the front cover. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 272 pages. 316 illustrations including 40 in colour. Described as "the first authoritative survey of a great tradition".
Published : Thames & Hudson, London 1978, First Edition
£10.00
Harbison Peter, Potterton Homan and Sheehy Jeanne - Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with one small closed tear at the top of the spine. 4to. 272pp. 316 illustrations including 40 in colour. Described as "the first authoritative survey of a great tradition".
Published : Thames & Hudson, London 1978, First Edition
£15.00
Hutton Mary A. - The Tain
Hardback. Nd. but 1924. A very good copy in decorative boards. One small tear in cloth at edge of spine. Pp.xii,495. Decorative title page and six plates. This is the first illustrated edition. "The following poem, on which I have spent the careful and ardent labour of the past ten years, is an attempt to tell the whole story of the Tain in a complete and artistic form".
Published : The Talbot Press, Dublin, Second Edition
£200.00
Ignatiev, Noel - How the Irish Became White
Hardback. A very good copy in a fine dustwrapper. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xii,233. 6 illustrations. How the Irish became "white" in the USA and their relationship with African Americans.
Published : Routledge 1995, First Edition
£12.00
Inglis Brian - West Briton
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. No ownership or other inscription. 223 pages. A vivid picture of life in Ireland in the early years of independence by an author who grew up as a member of the Anglo-Irish "Ascendancy".
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1962, First Edition
£50.00
Kain Richard M. - Dublin in the Age of William Butler Yeats and James Joyce
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.xi,216. Map.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1972, First U K Edition
£8.00
Kickham Charles J (Edited By James Maher) - The Valley Near Slievenamon: a Kickham Anthology
Hardback. A very good copy in red cloth lettered in black. Ownership inscription. Pp.xx,365. 20 illustrations. Loosely inserted is a List of Subscribers with about 120 names. Kickham was a mid-19th century Irish poet, novelist and Fenian. The book includes poems, letters,memoirs, essays, diary and addresses. There is also an Appreciation by W.B. Yeats.
Published : Privately Published 1941, First Edition
£95.00
Kinsella Thomas - Another September
A very good copy without dustwrapper. Small neat ownership inscription otherwise a lovely clean copy. 47 pages. A slim early volume by the well-known Irish poet.
Published : The Dolmen Press, Dublin 1958, First Edition
£10.00
Lady Gregory (Edited By Lennox Robinson) - Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930
Hardback. A good copy in a fair dustwrapper. Boards a bit spotted. 344 pages. Lady Gregory's thoughts on the Abbey Theatre, Irish politics, people etc.
Published : Putnam, London 1946, First Edition
£8.00
Landa Louis A. - Swift and the Church of Ireland
A very good copy in a dustwrapper which is a little soiled but which is otherwise very good. Pp.xvi,206. This is "an assessment and a portrait of the clerical Swift purely in his temporal capacity, quite apart from his religious ideas or faith".
Published : Oxford University Press 1965, Reprint
£16.00
Lawrence R.J. - The Government of Northern Ireland Public Finance and Public Services 1921-1964
A very good copy in a good, slightly chipped, dustwrapper. 198pp. 11 statistical tables. A study of self-government in Northern Ireland up to 1964.
Published : Clarendon Press, Oxford 1965, First Edition
£14.00
Leask Harold G. - Irish Churches and Monastic Buildings [Three Volume Set]
Hardbacks. The full three volume set in black cloth lettered in gilt. Volume I, "The First Phases and the Romaesque," is the first edition of 1955 and is a good copy with (damp?) fading to the edges of the boards. Ownership inscription. Upper board tips a little bumped. 173 pages. Frontispiece and 20 plates + 100 other illustrations. Volume 2, "Gothic Architecture to 1400,"is the third impression of 1990 and is a very good, bright, copy without ownership inscription or foxing. 162 pages. Frontispiece and 28 plates + 77 other illustrations. Volume 3, "Medieval Gothic The Last Phases,"is a 1985 reprint and is a very good, bright, copy without ownership inscription or foxing. 190 pages. Frontispiece and 29 plates + 81 other illustrations. A definitive work on early and medieval Irish ecclesiastical architecture.
Published : Dundalgan Press (W. Tempest) Ltd, Dundalk
£60.00
Lewis C. Day - The Abbey That Refused to Die
A very good copy. Wrappers with illustration on front cover. 7pp. One internal illustration. A clean attractive little item.
Published : Ballintubber Abbey, County Mayo 1967, First Edition
£12.00
Leyburn, James G. - The Scotch-Irish : A Social History
Softback. A very good copy. Ppxix,377. 5 maps. Deals with "the Scot in 1600", the Plantation of Ulster by lowland Scots in the 17th century, their life in Ulster and the migration of many Scots-Irish to the USA in the 18th century.
Published : The University of North Carolina Press 1989
£10.00
Low, Mary - Celtic Christianity and Nature : Early Irish and Hebridean Traditions
Softback. A very good copy. Inscribed presentation copy from the author and illustrator.Pp.xii,232. Illustrated. Erratum slip. Described as "the first comprehensive discussion of nature and the sacred in early medieval Ireland and the Hebrides".
Published : Edinburgh University Press 1996, First Edition
£30.00
Lucy Henry W. - A Diary of the Salisbury Parliament 1886-1892
A good copy in maroon cloth which shows a little wear at spine ends. Top edge gilt. Pp.xii,530. Many illustrations by Harry Furniss. Includes a few chapters on Parnell and Irish matters.
Published : Cassell, London 1892, Second Thousand
£15.00
Mackenzie W.C. - The Races of Ireland and Scotland
Nd. but a Note by the author dated June 1916 is appended to the prefix ststing that the book was written before the war broke out. A good copy in red cloth. Blind stamp of D.C. Thomson (the Dundee publishers). A previous owner has pasted in to the front of the book a number of newspaper cuttings relevant to the subject of the book and an article entitled "The Origin of the Scottish People" by Arthur Keith. Pp.xiv,396. This is an enquiry into the origins of the peoples of Ireland and Scotland.
Published : Alexander Gardner, Paisley, First Edition
£28.00
MacKillop, James - Fionn MacCumhaill : Celtic Myth in English Literature
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.xv,266. The book traces the development of Fionn Mac Cumhaill's persona in Irish and Scottish texts and constructs a heroic biography of him.
Published : Syracuse University Press, New York 1986, First Edition
£15.00