Hardback. 12mo. A very good copy in light blue boards with cloth spine. Lower board a little marked. Printed in red and black with initial letters in red.
Published : O. Anacker, London 1906, First Edition
£28.00
- Early English Prose Romances Robert the Deuyll; Robin Hood; Fryer Bacon
4to. One volume dated 1904, others undated. A good to very good three volume set. Two volumes boards a little spotted and one rubbed. Two volumes with book plates. All volumes internally very good to fine. 150 pages in total. Black and white illustrations. Limited to 500 copies.
Published : Otto Schulze & Co, Edinburgh, First Edition Thus
£32.00
- Pantagruel's Prognostication
A very good copy. Softcover. 30 pages. This is a reprint of an English translation of c.1660. It is No. 3 of the Luttrell Reprints.
Published : Printed for the Luttrell Society By Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1947
£6.00
- Robert Louis Stevenson The Man And His Work
Soft linen covers. A good copy of this extra issue of the Bookman. 208pp. Many illus. inc. 8 in colour. Consists of chapters by various authors about Stevenson and his works. One chapter, entitled "Books Which Influenced Me", is by Stevenson.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1913
£12.00
- The Ancient British Drama
A very good three volume set in full leather. Spines with five raised bands, lettered and decorated in gilt. The boards are slightly marked but this is an attractive set. Pp. 595, 614, 598. Title page vignette in each volume. A collection of 57 of the best British "ancient" plays excluding the works of Shakespeare.
Published : William Miller, London 1810, First Edition
£180.00
- The Atlantic Monthly. A Magazine of Literature, Art and Politics
A good copy in half leather with five raised bands to spine. Two one inch tears at foot of spine at join with upper and lower boards. Marbled endpapers and edges. 796pp. Contributions by Louisa M Alcott, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Oliver Wendell Holmes etc.
Published : Ticknor and Fields, Boston 1863
£25.00
- The Coronal; an Annual of Literature and the Fine Arts
Nd. c.1836. A good copy in black leather lettered and decorated in gilt. Some wear to the leather at the edges. New end-papers. Ownership inscription dated 1841. 312 pages + 2pp adverts. 6 engravings.
Published : Edward Lacey, London
£30.00
- The Romance of Scott His Home-His Work-His Country Sir Walter Scott Centenary
A very good copy. 112pp. Quarto. A well-illustrated book consisting of articles on Scott by (mainly)well-known Scottish authors.
Published : Travel Press & Publicity Co., Edinburgh 1932
£10.00
- The Sayings of Confucius
A very good copy in the rather uncommon dustwrapper which is very slightly chipped and with a few closed edge tears. 61pp. One of 1400 copies on English hand-made paper. This edition is taken from the translation of Dr. Legge in 1861. Attractive illus. by E.A. Cox.
Published : F. Lewis, Leigh-On-Sea 1946, First Edition Thus
£20.00
'A Soldier in France' - Lest Britain Forgets
Nd. c. 1917? A very good copy with some fading and a little surface rubbing to lower board. 36pp. A small book of war poems published in aid of the Harfleur Soldiers' Club.
Published : Jesse W. Ward, Croydon, First Edition
£20.00
'A.H.M.' - Ulysses or De Rougemont of Troy
A good copy. Pictorial upper board. Unpaginated but about 50pp. Humerous illustrated poetry relating to the Trojan war.
Published : Methuen, London 1899, First Edition
£8.00
'Aliph Cheem' - Lays of Ind Comical, Satirical and Descriptive Poems Illustrative of English Life in India
A good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Front hinges tender. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 237pp + 32pp adverts. Illustrated.
Published : W.Thacker & Co, London 1911, Twelfth Edition
£7.00
'Unknown Soldier' - Somnolia and Introduction to 'Somnolia'
Hardback. Nd. c.1934. A good copy in grey cloth lettered in black. Spine and lower board a little marked with what looks like white paint. 416 pages. 3 illustrations. Also included is a softcover booklet of 28 pages, also by "Unknown Soldier" entitled "Introduction to Somnolia". The book has been desribed as "a strange satirical fantasy". The London Times said "Somnolia is a mythical land such as England might be as seen in a nightmare". A Scottish paper however said "it must surely rank as one of the most extraordinary surveys of Scottish life yet published".
Published : Kinnaird Head Press, First Edition
£18.00
[Smith David Nichol] - Essays on the Eighteenth Century Presented to David Nichol Smith in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday
A very good, bright, clean, copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 288pp. Frontis. Essays by C.S. Lewis, F.A. Pottle, Edmund Blunden and others.
Published : Clarendon Press, Oxford 1945, First Edition
£15.00
A.E. [George Russell] (Edited By Monk Gibbon) - The Living Torch
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped and with some edge wear and tear. Pp.xii,382. A book of essays on literature, politics, literary criticism, people etc with particular reference to Ireland. Includes a 50pp introductory essay by the editor.
Published : Macmillan, London 1937, First Edition
£15.00
Abbe Prevost D'Exiles - The History of the Chevalier Des Grieux and of Manon Lescaut
A good copy in slightly faded boards. Pp.lix,262. Translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. Introduction by George Saintsbury.
Published : Constable, London 1931, First Edition Thus
£9.00
Aiken Conrad - Selected Poems
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete, untorn and not price-clipped. Small ownership inscription. 274pp.
Published : Oxford University Press 1961, First Edition
£14.00
Alexander William - Sketches of Life Among My Ain Folk
12mo. Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Ownership inscription. Some fore-edge foxing. Pp.viii,248. Short stories of Aberdeenshire country life in the 19th century by the author of "Johnny Gibb of Gushetneuk".
Published : David Douglas, Edinburgh 1882, Second Edition
£20.00
Angus-Butterworth L.M. - Robert Burns and the 18th Century Revival in Scottish Vernacular Poetry
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.ix,309. 4 illustrations. A detailed examination of the 18th century revival in Scottish poetry. Shows that Burns weas a well-read ,cultured man of high principles, great strength of purpose and much wisdom.
Published : Aberdeen University Press 1969, First Edition
£12.00
Annand J.K. - Twice for Joy
A good copy in paper covers which a previous owner has protected with a clear, adhesive material. Ownership inscription. 40pp. Children's poetry in Scots with illustrations by "CM".
Published : Macdonald, Loanhead 1973, First Edition
£5.00
Annand J.K. - Two Voices
A good copy in wrappers. 36pp. This is a single long poem in Scots projecting the author in the solitude of the mountains and during watches on the sea.
Published : M. MacDonald, Edinburgh 1968, First Edition
£6.00
Anstey F. - Love Among the Lions a Matrimonial Experience
Nd. but ownership inscription dated 1899. A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Pp.vi,119. Illustrated. A fictional and amusing tale of young love.
Published : J.M. Dent, London, First Edition
£10.00
Apuleius (Translated By Charles Stuttaford) - The Story of Cupid and Psyche
Hardback. 4to. A good copy. Some darkening to spine and spotting to boards. Yapped fore-edge. Bookplate. Pp.xvii,83. Four illustrations by Jessie Mothersole.. A fine edition on hand-made paper printed in black and red.
Published : David Nutt, London 1903, First Edition Thus
£45.00
Apuleius Lucius - The Golden Asse
Hardback. A good copy in reddish-brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. A little wear at spine ends. Would be very good but front hinges tender. Bookplate. Some foxing mainly to front end-papers. No.2787 of 3000 copies. Pp.xxxv,282 + 4pp. adverts. 16 full-page plates of which 8 are in colour. Black and white head and tail pieces. Translated out of Latin by William Adlington. Introduction by E.B. Osborn.
Published : John Lane The Bodley Head, London 1923, First Edition Thus
£25.00
Ascham Roger - English Works; Toxophilus, Report of the Affaires and State of Germany, the Scholemaster
A very good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt in a very good dustwrapper. Top edge gilt. Pp.xx,304. A lovely clean copy free of foxing and with no ownership inscription.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1904, First Edition Thus
£35.00
Auden W.H. - Look, Stranger
A good copy in light grey cloth. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 68pp.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1945, Fourth Impression
£6.00
Auden W.H. - The Orators an English Study
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is just slightly chipped. Ownership inscription. 112 pages. Described as "a single work with one theme and purpose, partly in prose and partly in verse, in which the author continues his exploration of new form and rhythm".
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1934, Second Edition Revised
£25.00
Auden W.H. & Isherwood Christopher - On the Frontier
A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Small ownership inscriptioin. 123pp. A melodrama in three acts.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1939, Second Impression
£6.00
Barash Asher - Pictures from a Brewery
A very good copy in yellow cloth lettered in black on the spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 274 pages. Stories by one of the greatest short story writers in modern Hebrew literature.
Published : Massada Press 1971, First Edition
£8.00
Barber Richard (Editor) - Arthurian Literature VIII
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Small book-plate. 206pp. Four essays including "Arthur and Mordred: Variations on an Incest Theme" and "John Hardyng and the Holy Grail".
Published : D.S. Brewer 1989, First Edition
£15.00
Bates H.E. - The Modern Short Story A Critical Survey
Boards a little dusty but a very good copy internally with just a touch of foxing to page ends. 231pp.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1941, First Edition
£12.00
Behn Aphra - The Ten Pleasures of Marriage; and the Second Part-the Confession of the New Married Couple
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper with some edge tears. No foxing or ownership inscription. 280pp. 22 plates re-engraved after the originals. Introduction by John Harvey.
Published : Navarre Society 1950, First Edition Thus
£14.00
Bell J.J. - Clyde Songs and Other Verses
A very good copy. Bookplate. 130pp.
Published : Gowans & Gray Ltd. 1910, Second Edition
£15.00
Bell Robert (editor) - Early Ballads Illustrative of History Traditions and Customs
A good copy in original green cloth decorated in gilt. Spine a little worn. All edges gilt. 224pp. Frontis and two other illus.
Published : Griffin Bohn & Company, London 1862
£18.00
Benet Stephen Vincent - Johnny Pye and the Fool-Killer
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a fair dustwrapper which has a large tear on the rear panel and other tears and chips. 37 pages. Wood engravings. This is number 19 of a special edition, the type face being Venezia, 14 point, 2 point leaded. The limitation is not given. Uncommon. An American short story by a Pulitzer Prize winner first published in 1938.
Published : Stow College School of Printing, Glasgow 1940
£25.00
Benson E.F. - The Climber
A good copy in slightly worn cloth. 322pp + 2pp adverts.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1908
£25.00
Bentley Nicolas - Nicolas Bentley's Tales from Shakespeare
A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. 111pp. Illustrated including 6 colour plates. A humerous take on Shakespeare.
Published : Mitchell Beazley, London 1972, First Edition
£9.00
Berners, Lord (edited By John Byrne) - The Girls of Radcliff Hall
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription and blind-stamp on front end-paper. One of 750 copies (500 in the UK). Frontispiece and one other illustration.
Published : Montcalm/The Cygnet Press, London 2000, First Trade Edition
£20.00
Bethell L.A. (editor) - 'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts Volume V Jobs of Work
A very good copy. 279pp.
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1932
£6.00
Blackstone Bernard - Virginia Woolf a Commentary
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is just a little chipped at the top of the spine. Smallish ownership inscription on front end-paper. 256pp. This is an analysis and interpretation of Woolf's novels.
Published : The Hogarth Press, London 1949, First Edition
£10.00
Bloomfield Robert (Edited By Roland Gant) - A Selection of Poems By Robert Bloomfield
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 62 pages. Introduction by Roland Gant. Poems of the English countryside.
Published : The Grey Walls Press, London 1947, First Edition Thus
£7.00
Boccaccio Giovanni - The Story of Griselda Being the Tenth Story of the Tenth Day from the Decameron
Hardback. A very good copy in paper covered boards with grey cloth spine. Top edge gilt. 20 pages. This is number 356 of 500 copies on Batchelor hand-made paper. Printed in the Riccardi Press fount. Translated by J.M. Rigg.
Published : Philip Lee Warner for the Medici Society, London 1909, First Edition Thus
£25.00
Bold Alan - To Find the New
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. 64pp. Poetry.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1968, Second Impression
£7.00
Bon Gaultier (Editor) - The Book of Ballads
Hardback. A good copy in a full leather binding. Title piece and five raised bands on spine. Only some scuffing to front board prevents this book from being very good. Marbled end-papers and edges. Bookplate. Ownership inscription. Pp.v,256. Humourous illustrations throughout.
Published : William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh 1857, Fifth Edition
£20.00
Borras F.M. - Maxim Gorky the Writer an Interpretation
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription. Pp.xxvii,195. An evaluation of Gorky's work.
Published : Oxford University Press 1967, First Edition
£10.00
Boswell James and Johnson Samuel - Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides and Diary of a Journey Into North Wales
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper showing just a little wear at the tips. A clean attractive copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xxv,595. 4 illustrations (including folding map). This is volume 5 of the edition of Boswell's Life of Johnson edited by George Birkbeck Hill, revised and enlarged by L.F. Powell.
Published : Oxford University Press 1950, First Edition Thus
£35.00
Boswell James Edited By George Birkbeck Hill) - Boswell's Correspondence with the Honourable Andrew Erskine and His Journal of a Tour to Corsica
Hardback. A good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. A little wear to spine ends and board tips. Small ownership inscription. Some foxing. Pp.xiv,242.
Published : Thos. De La Rue & Co, London 1879, First Edition Thus
£28.00
Boswell, James (Edited By Hugh M. Milne) - Boswell's Edinburgh Journals 1767-1786
Softback. A very good copy. Pp.xiii,607. Double-page map at end. The first one-volume edition of the Journals Boswell kept while earning a living as an advocate in Edinburgh. Introduction and Notes by the editor, who is, himself, an Edinburgh lawyer.
Published : Mercat Press, Edinburgh 2001, First Edition
£10.00
Bowers Fredson (editor) - The Dramatic Works in the Beaumont and Fletcher Canon Volume 1 The Knight of the Burning Pestle, the Masque of the Inner Temple and Gray's Inn, the Woman Hater, the Coxcomb, Philaster, the Captain
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. 670pp.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1966, First Edition
£35.00
Brady Frank and Pottle Frederick A. (editors) - Boswell in Search of a Wife
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is now protected. 425pp. Frontis, six illus. and map end-papers. This is the sixth volume of the Boswell papers which ends with his marriage.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1957, First Edition
£10.00