- A Short History of Whale Island Compiled from Information Supplied By Past and Present Officers and Men
12mo. A good copy in original blue cloth with crest of H.M.S. Excellent on upper board. Gift inscription. 55pp. Coloured frontispiece and other illustrations. The book is interleaved "to enable Officers and Men to add from time to time points of interest, photographs etc" but in this copy the interleaving remains blank! The story of the Navy's gunnery school. Uncommon.
Published : Charpentier & Co, Portsmouth 1908, First Edition
£30.00
- Admiralty List of Radio Signals Volume 2 Radiobeacons, Radio Direction-Finding Stations Radar Beacons
A good copy in dark blue paper covers lettered in white. 359 pages. Includes a loose supplement dated February 1983.
Published : The Hydrographer of the Navy, Taunton 1983
£20.00
- Annals of Lloyd's Register: Being a Sketch of the Origin, Constitution and Progress of Lloyd's Register of British and Foreign Shipping
A good copy in brown leather lettered and decorated in gilt. Five raised bands on spine. Some rubbing to spine and edges. All edges gilt. Presentation label on front fixed endpaper. 165pp. Photographic frontispiece and one other photograph.
Published : 1884, First Edition
£35.00
- Atlas of the Seas Around the British Isles
Oblong folio. Ring-binder format. A very good copy. Unpaginated but approx. 100pp. Deals with the physical, chemical and biological background, fisheries, other uses, and marine safety. Produced as a first line of reference to the British seas.
Published : Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 1981, First Edition
£35.00
- Crests of the Royal Navy Now in Daily Use
This is a large coloured folding map in paper covers with colour illustrated front cover. Adverts to end-papers and rear cover. Undated c.1916. A good copy. The covers are a bit dusty and there is a tear for a substantial part of one fold.
Published : Gale & Polden, London
£30.00
- Diary of H.M.S. Queen Elizabeth January to May 1915
Hardback. Slim 8vo. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. 50 pages. Many illustrations. H.M.S. Queen Elizabeth was the first ship in the British Navy to carry 15" guns and the first capital ship to be driven entirely by oil. This book narrates the ship's involvement in the Gallipoli campaign.
Published : Printed By Permission of the Admiralty for Private Circulation to Officers and Men 1919, First Edition
£26.00
- Lloyd's Calendar 1976
A very good copy. 610pp. Includes a feature on the John Cook's Glen Line with a comprehensive list of its fleet from 1848 to 1928 and an appraisal of the growth of marine pyrotechnics.
Published : Lloyd's of London, First Edition
£7.00
- MacBrayne Centenary: One Hundred Years of Progress 1851 - 1951
Softback. A very good copy. 43 pages. Many illustrations. Maps. A short history of the famous West Highlands and Islands shipping company published to mark its centenary. Includes a list of the company's ships.
Published : David MacBrayne Ltd., Glasgow 1951, First Edition
£15.00
- Manual of Tidal Prediction
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. A clean copy internally with little foxing and no ownership inscription. 133 pages. Diagrams in text + 5 folding diagrams in rear pocket including 3 worked examples. "This new edition deals with the solution of tidal problems in the fullest manner". Written especially for navigators, particularly those studying at sea.
Published : Brown Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1958, Third Edition
£15.00
- Marine Equipment
A good copy of catalogue Q complete with price list. Tear at top of spine. Trace of damp stain not affecting the pages. 288pp. (Price list,42pp). Numerous illustrations. Claims to be "the most complete catalogue of marine equipment issued in this or any other country".
Published : Simpson-Lawrence Ltd., Glasgow 1961
£12.00
- National Maritime Museum Catalogue of the Library Volume One Voyages & Travel
A very good copy in a good, protected, dustwrapper showing signs of edge wear. 403pp. This is a catalogue of the library's works (in 1968) on voyages and travel divided into chapters by geographic area.
Published : H.M.S.O. 1968, First Edition
£30.00
- Naval Honours and Awards 1939-1940
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine a little faded but lettering clear. Some fore-edge foxing. Lengthy (and rather touching) inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xvi,276. Colour frontispiece and 12 black and white illustrations.
Published : Geoffrey Bles, London 1942, First Edition
£28.00
- Official Naval Despatches: The Admiralty's Reports of the Battle of the Bight, Destruction of German East Asiatic Squadron, Sinking of the Emden and Other Work of the Navy in the War
Nd. c. 1980. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. Previous owner's blind stamp. 48pp. Illustrated. First published by The Graphic in 1914 this new edition has a foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Lord Hill-Norton.
Published : Fernmoor Publications Ltd., Reprint
£9.00
- Sea Breezes the Ship Lovers' Digest Volumes 19 -33
A consecutive run of 15 hardback volumes covering the period from January 1955 to June 1962. Each volume is a bound edition of six monthly issues of the magazine. All volumes are very good copies in very good dustwrappers. Approx. 470 pages per volume. Numerous illustrations including colour. Articles on ships, ships' masters, voyages, harbours and everything to do with the sea.
Published : Charles Birchall & Sons Ltd. , Liverpool, First Edition
£135.00
- Seedie's List of Awards to the Merchant Navy for World War II
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,240 + a lengthy index of names. Details more than 9,200 awards to over 8,200 people. Lists the awards ship by ship so that those who were rewarded at the same time are listed together.
Published : Ripley Registers 1997, First Edition
£125.00
- Seedie's List of Coastal Forces Awards for World War II
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xi,302. Erratum slip dated July 1993 loosely inserted. Coastal forces craft include MTBs, MGBs, SGBs, MASBs, ML's, RMLs and HDMLs.
Published : Ripley Registers 1992, First Edition
£150.00
- Souvenir Programme of the Grand Naval Revue with Plan of the Fleet
Softback. A good copy. Staples rusty and centrefold plan loose but a decent copy of the programme for this historic review held in the Thames at Southend from 17-23 July 1919. Unpaginated but 28 pages including adverts. Illustrated. Includes a description of the ships taking part in the review.
Published : Gale & Polden, London 1919, First Edition
£25.00
- The Ben Line: The Story of a Merchant Fleet at War 1939-1945
Hardback. A near very good copy in yellow cloth lettered in red. Lacks dustwrapper. A little foxing. Pp.xi,107. Frontispiece and one other plate (with two photos). Endpaper maps. Includes a Roll of Honour and a list of company vessels lost during the Second World War.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1946, First Edition
£9.00
- The Douglas-Morris Collection of Naval Medals Part 1 and Part 2
Softback. Two volumes in very good condition. 1996/1997. A superbly detailed two volume auction catalogue. Prices realised for Part 1 loosely laid in. There were 710 lots in Part 1 and 655 lots in Part 2. Illustrated. Some prices have been marked in ink in Part 1. A store of information on naval medals with many detailed notes.
Published : Dix Noonan Webb, London, First Edition
£75.00
- The Douglas-Morris Collection of Naval Medals Parts 1 and 2
Softbacks. A superbly detailed two volume auction catalogue including prices realised loosely laid in. Part 1 is in good condition with a little creasing at the corners of the covers. Part 2 is in very good condition. There were 710 lots in Part 1 and 655 lots in Part 2. Illustrated. A few prices have been marked in ink in Part 2 of the catalogue. A store of information on naval medals with many detailed notes.
Published : Dix Noonan Webb, London 1996, First Edition
£85.00
- The Naval General Service Medal Roll 1793-1840
Hardback. 4to. Nd. 1982? A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. Lacks title page as issued. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscrtiption. 403 pages. Lists the awards chronologically.
Published : Privately Printed, First Edition
£30.00
- Whitaker's Naval and Military Directory 1898
Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue and red cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. 488 pages + 19pp.adverts. Contains "an alphabetical list of commissioned officers on the active list of both services, together with many of those retired, with all ascertainable particulars concerning them; a list of the ships of the navy and of the regiments etc., of the army".
Published : J. Whitaker & Sons, London 1898, First Edition
£45.00
'Members of the expedition' - The Voyage of the Chelyuskin
A good copy in decorated light blue cloth. Spine a little marked and lettering faded. Pp.xiii,325. Frontispiece and 32 plates. 8 diagrams and maps. This is the official account of the attempt of a party of Russian scientists and explorers to navigate the North East passage in an ordinary cargo boat.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1935, First Edition
£15.00
Allen Kenneth S. - The World's Greatest Sea Disasters
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 254pp. Illustrated. Apart from the Lusitania all are peacetime disasters.
Published : Odhams 1969, First Edition
£7.00
Bacon Admiral Sir R.H. - The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe
Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine and decorated on the upper board. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. The bookmarker for use with various figures is present. Pp.xvi,565. 40 plates. 6 folding maps and charts.
Published : Cassell, London 1936, First Edition
£15.00
Bacon Admiral Sir R.H. - The Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe
A very good copy in a slightly marked but otherwise very good dustwrapper. No ownership inscription. Some mainly fore-edge and end-paper foxing. Pp.xvi,565. Many illustrations,maps etc. This is the official life of Jellicoe and contains Jellicoe's own story of the Battle of Jutland.
Published : Cassell, London 1936, Second Edition
£25.00
Barnaby K.C. - The Institution of Naval Architects 1860-1960 an Historical Survey of the Institution's Transactions and Activities Over 100 Years
4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is torn at the head of the spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 645 pages. 11 pages of plates. 136 figures. Covers the progress and development in the science of naval architecture and the art of shipbuilding in the century to 1960.
Published : The Royal Institution of Naval Architects, London 1960, First Edition
£35.00
Barnard Captain Charles H. (Edited By Bertha S. Dodge) - Marooned: Being a Narrative of the Sufferings and Adventures of Captain Charles H. Barnard, Embracing an Account of the Seizure of His Vessel at the Falkland Islands Etc., 1812-1816
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,263. 7 illustrations. Map endpapers. In 1813 Captain Barnard and four sailors were marooned for 18 months on a remote uninhabited archipelago of the Falkland Islands. This is the story of the surrounding events and of their survival through two subarctic winters.
Published : Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Ct. 1979, First Edition Thus
£18.00
Barrow Sir John - The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of H.M.S. Bounty: Its Cause and Consequences
Small 8vo. A good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. One inch tear at foot of spine at join with lower board. Stain on lower board. Yellow end-papers. Pp.xii,356. 6 plates (browned/foxed round edges). A little loose at front but holding.
Published : John Murray, London 1839, Third Edition
£60.00
Bean C.E.W. - Flagships Three
Hardback. A good plus copy in dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Some foxing. Lacks rear end-paper. Pp.xvi,339. Frontispiece and two otherr illustrations. Head and tail pieces. A book about the Australian navy.
Published : Alston Rivers, London 1915, Reprint
£10.00
Bedford Admiral Sir F.G.D. - The Sailor's Handbook: Containing Information in a Concise Form Which the Sailor Will Find Useful in All Parts of the World
A very good copy of this pocket-sized book although the light blue boards have no title piece or lettering. Pp.xvi,484. Tables, charts and illustrations. A fascinating compendium of century old information.
Published : Griffin & Co, Portsmouth 1906, Third Edition
£20.00
Bell J.J. - Clyde Songs and Other Verses
A very good copy. Bookplate. 130pp.
Published : Gowans & Gray Ltd. 1910, Second Edition
£15.00
Blake George - The Ben Line the History of Wm. Thomson & Co. Of Leith and Edinburgh, and Of the Ships Owned and Managed By Them 1825-1955
A very good copy in a very good dustwraper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.ix,222. Many illustrations. The history of a well-known Scottish shipping line.
Published : Wm. Thomson & Co, Edinburgh 1970, Second Impression
£9.00
Blunden Edmund - The Bonadventure a Random Journal of an Atlantic Holiday
A very good copy in a repaired dustwrapper with pencil scribbling on the rear panel. 192pp.
Published : Richard Cobden-Sanderson, London 1922, First Edition
£25.00
Bonner, George Frederick - The Yachting Season of 1845
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper which is a bit browned on the spine. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped and is now protected. 230pp. Illustrations in text. This is a facsimile reprint of "The Yachtsman's Annual and General Register" of 1845.
Published : Nautical Publishing Company 1971, Reprint
£9.00
Borthwick Alastair - Yarrow and Company Limited the First Hundred Years 1865-1965
4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a bit marked on the lower cover and with some edge tears. 135pp. Many illustrations. A Clyde ship-building history.
Published : Privately Published 1965, First Edition
£10.00
Bowles Thomas Gibson - Maritime Warfare
A good copy in original blind-stamped dark blue cloth. First few pages are marred by much pencil marking and underlining. 119pp. Deals with the right of search for and the seizure and confiscation of enemy property found on the high seas in time of war with particular reference to the Declaration of Paris of 1856. Thus deals with the law relating to an aspect of maritime warfare and not warfare as such. Scarce.
Published : W. Ridgway, London 1878, Second Edition
£25.00
Brassey Earl - The 'Sunbeam' R.Y.S. Voyages and Experiences in Many Waters: Naval Reserves and Other matters
Hardback. Generally a very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Front hinges cracked. Pp.xvi,449. Many illustrations. Mostly voyages of the yacht "Sunbeam" with some early yachting experiences and chapters on the naval reserves.
Published : John Murray, London 1918, Reprint
£40.00
Bridge, Vice-Admiral Cyprian A.G. (Editor) - History of the Russian Fleet During the Reign of Peter the Great By a Contemporary Englishman (1724)
Hardback. A good copy in black and cream cloth boards. Moderate soiling to cream cloth. Pp.xxvi,161. A history of Peter the Great's Baltic Fleet.
Published : Printed for the Navy Records Society 1899, First Edition
£30.00
Bromley, J. S. - Corsairs and Navies, 1600-1760
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.xxv,517. 12 illustrations. 22 articles by a notable naval historian.
Published : The Hambledon Press, London 1987, First Edition
£28.00
Brown Malcolm and Meehan Patricia - Scapa Flow the Reminiscences of Men and Women Who Served in Scapa Flow in the Two World Wars
A very good copy without dustwrapper. A little fading to the board edges. 264pp. 41 illustrations. Map.
Published : Allen Lane the Penguin Press, London 1968, First Edition
£10.00
Bruce George - Wrecks and Reminiscences of St Andrews Bay: With the History of the Lifeboat and a Sketch of the Fishing Population in the City, with a Glance at Its Early History
Hardback. A very good copy in light brown cloth with decorated upper board. No ownership inscription. Some upper edge and a little fore-edge foxing. 424 pages. Three illustrations, two copied from original engravings and one photograph.
Published : John Leng & Co, Dundee 1884, First Edition
£135.00
Buchan Alex R. - The Port of Peterhead from Its Establishment to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
Hardback. 4to. Nd. c. 1977. A very good copy in the original brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. 328 pages. Numerous illustrations and tables. A detailed survey of the growth of Peterhead as a port, including a comprehensive survey of whaling and sealing, the growth of herring fishing, the general commercial traffic through the harbours, civil engineering developments etc.
Published : Printed By P. Scroggie Ltd, Peterhead, First Thus
£45.00
Cable, James - The Royal Navy and the Siege of Bilbao
A good copy in a good dustwrapper. Ex-library copy lacking front end-paper. Pp.xii,219. 2 maps. This is the first full account of the assistance provided by the Royal Navy in 1937 to the Basque Autonomous Republic during the Spanish Civil War by taking food in and children out.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1979, First Edition
£10.00
Capper D.P. - The Vikings of Britain
A very good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt on spine. 219pp. Frontispiece and 12 illustrations. The history of the Vikings in Britain.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1937, First Edition
£18.00
Carden David - The Anderton Boat Lift
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a red leatherette binding lettered in gilt. This copy was presented to Campbell Christie (former General- Secretary of the Scottish TUC) on the occasion of his visit to the North-West Region in 2000. Signed by the author on the title page. 180 pages. Numerous illustrations. The story of a Victorian hydraulic boat lift which spawned the construction of such lifts in Europe and Canada.
Published : Black Dwarf Publications 2000, First Edition
£15.00
Carr Frank G.G. - Leslie A. Wilcox R.I., R.S.M.A.
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a near very good, price-clipped, dustwrapper which has one small chip and a little wrinkling on the front cover (which has a colour pictorial onlay). One of a limited edition of 600 copies. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 47 pages text + 72 black and white plates + 2 tipped-in colour plates. Includes a catalogue listing 267 of the marine artist's works.
Published : F. Lewis, Leigh-On-Sea 1977, First Edition
£20.00
Chapelle Howard I. - Yacht Designing and Planning for Yachtsmen, Students and Amateurs
Hardback. A very good copy. 319 pages. Many illustrations. The book "attempts to lay down a comprehensive procedure of design suitable to the requirements of the beginner in the art of yacht design".
Published : Putnam, London 1937, First UK Edition
£18.00
Chatterton E. Kebble - The Big Blockade
Hardback. A very good copy in black cloth lettered in gilt. Some, mainly edge, foxing. Ownership inscription. 287 pages. Frontispiece and 28 illustrations. 3 maps. The story of the 10th Cruiser Squadron and its blockade of Germany during the First World War.
Published : Hurst & Blackett, London 1932, First Edition
£15.00
Chatterton E. Keble - Gallant Gentlemen
A good copy. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 296pp. Illustrated. True stories of gallantry from recent naval history.
Published : Hurst & Blackett, London 1931, Second Impression
£6.00