- A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force Under the Command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby, G.C.B., G.C.M.G. July 1917 to October 1918
Hardback. 4to. A good copy which has been rebound in quarter leather. The leather is rather scuffed and the lower tip of the front board is worn away. Pp.113 + 56 plates of which 55 are coloured maps with text opposite at end. Frontispiece portrait of Allenby.
Published : Government Press and Survey of Egyppt, Cairo 1919, First Edition
£35.00
- A R E the Story of the 1st Assault Brigade Royal Engineers 1943-1945
Hardback. A fair copy only, torn down both spine edges. The book was published for the brigade about 1946. The book states it has "been written for the benefit of members of the Brigade". 78 pages. Illustrations and maps, some folding. Covers fighting in Western Europe from the Normandy landing to the defeat of Germany.
Published : , First Edition
£28.00
- A Short History of the East Yorkshire Regiment (The 'Snappers') 1685 to 1933
A very good copy in maroon wrappers lettered in white on the front cover. Softcover. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.[4].37. Coloured Frontispiece. Appears to have been printed by Gale & Polden for the regiment, presumably about 1933
Published :
£15.00
- Active Service Record Members of the Society of Writers to His Majesty's Signet and Apprentices 1939-1945
4to. A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. Fore-edge and end-paper foxing. 48pp. Notes the service record of all Writers to the Signet (a society of Edinburgh lawyers) and their apprentices during the Second World War. Rather uncommon.
Published : Privately Printed By T. & A. Constable Ltd. Printers to the University of Edinburgh 1948, First Edition
£27.00
- Armes Anciennes Collection Charles Draeger
4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with a few small edge tears. 105 plates, mainly in colour. Plates are mainly of pistols, flintlocks, revolvers etc. Text in English. The catalogue of a sale held in Monaco.
Published : Sotheby's 1987
£25.00
- Armistice & After
Hardback. Small 4to. A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. This is a book of about 50 photographs published by a large Edinburgh department store as a souvenir depicting "stirring and historic" scenes in and around Edinburgh during the year after the Armistice of November 1918. They show peace celebrations, homecoming of troops,the R34 Atlantic flight, visits of dignitaries etc. An unusual and interesting book.
Published : Patrick Thomson Ltd., Edinburgh 1919, First Edition
£12.00
- Armistice & After
Nd. c.1919. A very good copy in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on upper board.This is a book of about 50 photographs produced by a large Edinburgh department store as a souvenir depicting "stirring and historic" scenes in and around Edinburgh during the year after the armistice of November 1918. They show peace celebrations, homecoming of troops, the R34 Atlantic flight, visits of dignitaries etc. Unusual and interesting.
Published : Patrick Thomson Ltd., Edinburgh
£12.00
- Army Regulations India 1913 Dress
Nd. c. 1990? a fine copy. Paperback. 96pp. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1913 edition.
Published : Naval & Military Press, Reprint
£7.00
- Belgium-The Official Account Of What Happened 1939-1940
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with a stamp(of the selling shop?) on the upper panel. 110pp. 4 illus. 5 folding maps. Published for The Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, probably in 1941. This is the official record of the invasion of Belgium and includes all the important documents.
Published : Evans Brothers, London, First Edition
£9.00
- Britain's Homage to 28,000 American Dead
4to. A good copy in blue covers lettered and decorated in gilt. Pp.xi,69. Illustrated. The story of the creation of the American Memorial Chapel in St. Paul's Cathedral together with an introductory account of the war-time life of the American soldier in Britain.
Published : The Times, London 1952, Second Impression
£15.00
- Canada in Khaki a Tribute to the Officers and Men Now Serving in the Canadian Expeditionary Force
Softback. 4to. A good copy. Some tears to edges of paper wraps. Pp.xxvii,172. Articles entitled "How Canada Answered the Call", "The Ammunition Column", "Ypres 1915-1916", "Before Courcelette" etc. 10 coloured plates by Byam Shaw, Lewis Baumer etc. Many black and white plates.
Published : Published for the Canadian War Records Office By the Pictorial Newspaper Co. (1910) Ltd, London 1917, First Edition
£30.00
- Chronology of the War Vol.1 1914 1915
Hardback. A good copy in orange cloth. Black mark along foot of upper board and up edge of upper board next to spine. Cloth rubbed at fore-edge of upper board for about half an inch. 211 pages. Issued under the auspices of the Ministry of Information.
Published : Constable, London 1918, First Edition
£10.00
- Death in the Air the War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot
Hardback. A good copy. Ownership inscription. Some edge foxing. Pp.xvi,159. Frontispiece and 48 photographs of aerial combat.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1936, Second Edition
£15.00
- Dress Regulations for the Army 1934
Hardback. 4to. A good copy in rather marked plum coloured boards. Closed tear in cloth across spine. Pp.vii,192 + 24pp adverts.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1934, First Edition
£25.00
- Dress Regulations for the Officers of the Army (Including the Militia) 1891
This modern facsimile reprint is in fine condition. Red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. This is number 118 of 200 copies. Pp.viii,179.
Published : Ray Westlake, Reprint
£15.00
- Evidence and Documents Laid Before the Committee on Alleged German Outrages
Softback. A very good copy in light blue wraps lettered in black. 296 pages. 11 plates. This is a separately published Appendix to the Report on Alleged German Outrages. Deals with matters like use of civilians as a screen, firing on hospitals and stretcher bearers, offences against combatants etc.
Published : Printed Under the Authority of His Majesty's Stationery Office By Ballantyne, Hanson & Co, London 1915, First Edition
£20.00
- History of the First Division Anzio Campaign
Softback. A fair copy of a rather flimsy production probably published c.1946. Tape repair to spine. Some writing on front cover. 179 pages. Illustrated. Nine folding maps at end. It covers the period of the Division's involvement in the Anzio campaign between January and June 1944. Quite scarce.
Published : "Ahva" Printing Press, Jerusalem, First Edition
£30.00
- History of the First Division Florence to Monte Grande
Softback. Generally a good copy although lacking bottom inch of spine covering. Name on front cover. 175 pages. Illustrated. 19 folding coloured maps at end. Covers the period form early August 1944 to the end of January 1945. Uncommon.
Published : SChindler's Press, Cairo, First Edition
£45.00
- Infantry Training 1911
24mo. A good copy in maroon cloth covering stiff card. Lettered in gilt on spine. Stationery Office "official copy" stamp on title page. Ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,217 + pink pages listing HMSO military books. 19 plates.
Published : His Majessty's Stationery Office, London 1911, First Edition
£32.00
- Lille Before and During the War
A very good copy of a softcover book in a good dustwrapper. 64 pages. Illustrations. Maps. A volume in the "Illustrated Michelin Guides to the Battle-Fields (1914-1918)" series.
Published : Michelin, Clermont-Ferrand, France 1919, First Edition
£10.00
- Map Book of the World-Wide War 56 Maps and a Diary of the War
Nd. c. 1915. A good copy in rather worn pictorial paper cover with cloth spine. The diary of the war covers the period from 23 July 1914 to 31 May 1915.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, First Edition
£8.00
- Memoranda Relative to the Worcestershire Yeomanry Cavalry Now the Queen's Own Raised By Other Archer 6th Earl of Plymouth in 1831; Now Under the Command of Lieut.-Col. The Hon. Robert Henry Clive M.P.
A good copy in reddish cloth with gilt insignia of the regiment on the upper board. Tear in cloth at bottom inch of spine. Bookplate and ownership inscriptions. Pp.viii,124. Covers the period from the formation of the regiment in 1831 to 1843 and includes a list of officers as at 31 March 1843.
Published : S & J Bentley, London 1843, First Edition
£40.00
- Nelson's Map-Book of the World-Wide War---with a Diary of the War and Sketch Maps Illustrating Military Operations
Nd. c. 1916. A very good copy in pictorial hard covers. Contains "an entirely new series of 35 clear maps". The diary extends to 30 September 1916.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Third Edition
£8.00
- No. 603 City of Edinburgh (Bomber) Squadron Annual Report 1935
Softback. Small 4to. A good copy in green paper covers with illustration on front cover of the squadron flying over Edinburgh. Superficial damp stain to about two inches of the spine. Pp.xvi,63. 6 illustrations. Chronicles the doings of the squadron during the year but also includes various articles including one on Lawrence of Arabia and another entitled "Air Fighters' War" by Squadron-Leader Ira Jones. Uncommon.
Published : , Edinburgh 1935, First Edition
£30.00
- Officers Died in the Great War 1914-1919 Part 1 Old and New Armies Part 11 Territorial Force
4to. A good copy. 262pp. This is a facsimile of hte first edition of 1919.
Published : 1975, Reprint
£9.00
- On Target with the American and Australian Anti-Aircraft Brigade in New Guinea
4to. A very good copy. 172pp. Illustrated with photographs and cartoons. A record of the life of the Anti-aircraft brigade in New Guinea comprising American and Australian artillerymen written by themselves.
Published : Angus & Robertson, Sydney and London 1943, First Edition
£15.00
- Ordnance Memoranda No.19 Proceedings of the Board of Officers --- 1874 on Infantry Equipments and Materials and Supplies Necessary for Efficient Outfit of Infantry-Troops in Field and Garrison with the Action of the War Department Thereon
Nd. A good copy. Facsimile of first edition of 1875. 62pp + 9pp illustrations at rear.
Published :
£12.00
- Our Heroes Containig the Photographs with Biographical Notes of Officers of Irish Regiments and of Irish Officers of British Regiments Who Have Fallen in Action or Who Have Been Mentioned for Distinguished Conduct from August 1914 to July 1916
Nd. c. 1990? 4to. A fine copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. This is a reprint of a book originally published in 1916. Introduction (unpaginated) + 243pp. Illustrated. Includes "a brief military history of the chief events of the war in which Irish regiments were engaged."
Published : London Stamp Exchange Ltd., Reprint
£30.00
- Oxygen in War and Peace
Nd. c. 1950. A very good copy. Previous owner's blind stamp. 84pp. The book is mainly concerned with the use of oxygen during the Second World War.
Published : The British Oxygen Company Ltd., First Edition
£6.00
- Rank at a Glance in the Army and Navy
Softback. Nd. c.1917? A good copy in card covers. Text pages browned. 56 pages. This edition includes badges of the United States Forces. Over 300 badges illustrated in colour.
Published : George Philip & Son, London, New and Revised Edition
£28.00
- Regimental Standing Orders and Customs of the East Yorkshire Regiment (The Duke of York's Own)
A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. 70 pages + 4 pages of regimental music.
Published : Wright & Hoggard, Minster Press, Beverley 1956, First Edition
£15.00
- Rheims and the Battles for Its Possession
A very good copy of this volume in the Illustrated Michelin Guides to the Battle-Fields series. 176pp. Profusely illustrated.
Published : Michelin 1919, First Edition
£9.00
- Roll of Honour Arbroath and District 1939-1945
A very good copy in black cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Pages a little wrinkled at foot although there is no external evidence of damp damage. Cloth a little rubbed at bottom edge. 90 pages. Photograph and short biography for most entrants. Foreword by Marion Angus, the poet.
Published : T. Buncle & Co. Ltd., Arbroath
£25.00
- Speeches of the Right Hon. Charles Abbot (Lord Colchester) in Communicating Thanks of the House of Commons to Military Commanders 1807-1816: With a Biographical Memoir and Appendix
A fair copy, the spine being rather worn and a little chipped and the boards apparently having been glued on after coming loose. Internally very good wirh a small book-plate. Pp.iv,295. The Appendix (pp.113-295) reprints extracts from the London Gazette reporting the major Peninsular War victories and other battles.
Published : 1829
£95.00
- Statements Relating to the Atomic Bomb
Softcover pamphlet. Includes Churchill's statement on the dropping of the first Atomic bomb on Japan together with a historical survey concerning the background to the creation of the first atomic bomb. 23pp.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1946
£17.00
- The 78th Division in the Final Offensive in Italy
Nd. c. 1946. 4to. A good copy in foxed paper covers which are a little torn. 89pp + 8 folding maps at end. This is an account of the operations of the 78th Infantry Division during the period 9th to 25th April 1945. No date, no author and no publisher is given but it is clearly produced by the Division itself.
Published :
£25.00
- The Edinburgh Academy Register: a Record of All Those Who Have Entered the School Since Its Foundation in 1824 and War Supplement --a Record of Those Who Served in His Majesty's Forces During the War, and of Those Who Have Entered the School Since 1914
Hardback. 4to. A good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Gift inscription on front end-paper. Pp.lviii,638 (The Register 1824 - 1914) + pp.xxiii,143 (War Supplement and boys who entered the Academy between 1914 and 1921). Includes a Roll of Honour, list of medals awarded etc. This is no.1268 of 2000 copies of the Register.
Published : Printed By T & A Constable for the Edinburgh Academical Club, Edinburgh 1921, First Edition Thus
£70.00
- The Half-Yearly Army List for the Period Ending 30th June 1938
Softback. A good copy in red paper covers lettered in black. Thick 8vo. Mainly consists of a gradation list of officers of the British Army with brief career details. Lengthy index of names.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1938
£45.00
- The Hever Castle Collection Volume One Arms and Armour
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Hardback. 141 pages. Many illustrations including colour. Edged weapons, swords, pistols, firearms, armour, long arms, polearms, oriental arms etc. Auction catalogue with estimate sheet loosely inserted.
Published : Sotheby's, London 1983
£40.00
- The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force (1933 to1945)
A good copy in blue boards lettered in black. Spine a little faded. 422pp. Many plates, maps and diagrams. Described by Air Vice-Marshall Sir T.W. Elmhirst in his foreword as "our first attempt to relate the operational history of the German Air Force during the war of 1939 to 1945".
Published : The Air Ministry, London 1948, First Edition
£17.00
- The Story of Waterloo; or, the Fall of Napoleon
Hardback. A very good copy in brown boards with pictorial onlay to upper board. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 127 pages. Coloured frontispiece. A children's book but gives a fairly detailed description of the battle.
Published : Willaim P. Nimmo, London & Edinburgh 1877
£20.00
- The Times War Atlas and Gazetteer
Hardback. 4to. Nd. c. 1916. A fair copy in red boards which are rather worn and marked. Consists of 40 coloured maps of the war areas with statistica relating to the belligerent countries and an index of over 13,000 places in fighting areas. Starting to come loose. A working copy only.
Published : Times Publishing Company, London
£15.00
- The Watch on the Braids the Record of an Edinburgh Home Guard Company 1940-1944
Nd. c.1945. A very good copy in a dustwrapper with a couple of chips and both internal and external sellotape repairs. Ownership inscription. 158pp. 8 plates. 19 illustrations in text. A detailed account of the doings of "C" Company, 3rd Edinburgh Home Guard.
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh, First Edition
£40.00
- Under the Union Jack Descriptive and Illustrative of the Campaign in South Africa the Second Boer War
4to. Copies of the weekly journal "Under The Union Jack" from 11 November 1899 (Vol.1 No. 1) to 9 June 1900 (Vol. 11 No. 31) bound in a blue cloth cover. A contemporaneous account of the Boer War with numerous photographs.
Published : George Newnes, London 1900
£60.00
- We Speak from the Air Broadcasts By the R.A.F.
A good copy of this war-time paperback booklet. 72pp. Consists of accounts of their experiences by men of the R.A.F. which had previously been given anonymously on radio. UK postage on this item one pound.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1942, First Edition
£5.00
- Whitaker's Naval and Military Directory 1898
Hardback. A very good copy in dark blue and red cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. 488 pages + 19pp.adverts. Contains "an alphabetical list of commissioned officers on the active list of both services, together with many of those retired, with all ascertainable particulars concerning them; a list of the ships of the navy and of the regiments etc., of the army".
Published : J. Whitaker & Sons, London 1898, First Edition
£45.00
'A Soldier in France' - Lest Britain Forgets
Nd. c. 1917? A very good copy with some fading and a little surface rubbing to lower board. 36pp. A small book of war poems published in aid of the Harfleur Soldiers' Club.
Published : Jesse W. Ward, Croydon, First Edition
£20.00
'An Officer on the Staff' - Letters from Head-Quarters; or, the Realities of the War in the Crimea
A good copy in decorated red boards which are showing some wear at the edges. Lacks front end-paper. Pp.xii,412. Frontispiece. 3 folding maps. An account of the Crimean War which defends the actions of Lord Raglan.
Published : John Murray, London 1858, Third Edition Condensed
£45.00
'J.A.R.' (James A. Ross) - Memoirs of an Army Surgeon
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Signed by the author on the half-title. Ownership inscription. Pp.x,354. Front end-paper map. This is an account of the day-to-day work of an army surgeon during the Second World War from base hospital to advanced operating centre. Enclosed is a newspaper cutting of the author's obituary which describes this book as "a significant contribution to both military and surgical history".
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1948, First Edition
£12.00
Abbott J.H.M. - Tommy Cornstalk Being Some Account of the Less Notable Features of the South African War from the Point of View of the Australian Ranks
A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. A clean copy with no ownership inscription and very little foxing. Pp.x,264 + 40pp catalogue.
Published : Longmans Green & Co, London 1902, Fifth Impression
£30.00