- All About Everything Being a Dictionary of Practical Recipes and Every-Day Information
Hardback. Nd. c.1880? A good copy in green cloth with decorated upper board. Spine darkened and with wear at ends. No ownership inscription. A little foxing. 356 pages + undated adverts. One of the Beeton's "All about it" books.
Published : Ward Lock, London
£35.00
- A Cyclopaedia of Wit and Wisdom: An Extensive Collection of Modern Witty Sayings, Anecdotes, Americanisms, Bon Mots Etc.,etc.,etc.,
Hardback. 12mo. A good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A little wear and tear at spine ends. Small bookplate. 512 pages. Frontispiece and illustrated title page.
Published : Milner and Sowerby, Halifax 1856
£35.00
- A Selection of Lord Macnaghten's Judgments 1887-1912
Hardback. A very good copy in grey cloth lettered in gilt. Pp.vi,157. Frontispiece. Lord Macnaghten sat as a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary in the House of Lords from 1887 to 1913 and was one of the most famous judges of his day. This scarce book was printed for private circulation only.
Published : Butterworth & Co, London 1951, First Edition
£30.00
- Almanach Comique Pittoresque, Drolatique, Critique et Charivarique Pour 1871-1872
Softback. A fair copy in paper covers missing a triangular piece at the foot of the front cover. 184 pages + adverts. Hunorous illustrations. Text in French.
Published : Librairie Pagnerre, Paris 1872, First Edition
£12.00
- B B C Annual 1937
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 176 pages. Many illustrations. A survery of British broadcasting during 1936. Short section on television.
Published : The British Broadcasting Corporation, London 1937, First Edition
£18.00
- Crim. Con. Actions and Trials and Other Legal Proceedings Relating to Marriage Before the Passing of the Present Divorce Act
Nd. late 19th century? A very good copy bound in a red quarter leather binding and rather worn marbled boards. New end-papers. 110 pages. Contents page bound in at end. Crim. Con. stands for criminal conversation and at one time under English law a husband whose wife had committed adultery could sue the adulterer for damages for having had "criminal conversation" with his wife. This book narrates the details of 16 such cases.
Published : , London, First Edition
£90.00
- Debrett's Illustrated Baronetage, with the Knightage, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland to Which is Added Much Information Respecting the Immediate Family Connections of the Baronets
A fair to good copy with some wear and tear to the ends and edges of the spine. Hinges cracked. Bookplate. 644pp + adverts.
Published : Dean & Son, London 1874
£30.00
- Fine Bindings 1500-1700 from Oxford Libraries Catalogue of an Exhibition
This is a good working copy as there is damp spotting to the boards and some ink writing and underlining in the text. Pp.144 + 52 plates.
Published : Bodleian Library, Oxford 1968, First Edition
£7.00
- Glimpses Of Great And Greater Britain
A good copy. Paper surface is coming away at one corner of upper board but not affecting the title or illus. Pages browned. 148pp. 152 coloured photographs. This is the story of the British Empire for children. Undated, perhaps c. 1905.
Published : Collins, London
£10.00
- John Baskerville: Two Documents Pertaining to His Life and Affairs
Soiftback. A very good copy. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Unpaginated. 12 pages. Limited to 325 copies. The booklet "was set by hand and printed on a Cropper platen press. The type is Monotype Baskerville 169 and the Paper is Basingwerk Parchment".
Published : Morenardo Press, Birmingham 1973, First Edition
£12.00
- Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1962
A near vg copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. 2175pp. Postage at cost.
Published : Kelly's Directories Ltd, London
£12.00
- On Display a Celebration of 40 Years of Fair Organ Preservation
4to. A fine copy in laminated boards. 128pp. Many illustrations including colour.
Published : Fair Organ Preservation Society 1999, First Edition
£18.00
- Photography in Science, Art and Industry
Soft cover. This is a special number of the Photographic Journal for April 1939 marking the centenary of photography. 366 pages. Mnay illustrations. Small piece missing from foot of spine otherwise a very good copy.
Published : Royal Photographic Society, London 1939, First Edition
£12.00
- Printing in the Twentieth Century a Survey Reprinted from the Special Number of the Times October 29, 1929
A good copy in red cloth faded to brown on spine and lettered in gilt. Bookplate but otherwise a nice clean copy internally. 298pp + 29pp adverts. Many illustrations including colour. Deals with the history of printing, typography, book making, illustration, colour printing etc.
Published : The Times Publishing Company , London 1930, First Edition
£18.00
- Some Account of the Oxford University Press 1468-1921
A good copy. Ownership inscription. 111pp. Well illustrated.
Published : Oxford University Press 1922, Second Impression
£6.00
- The Comic Almanack an Ephemeris in Jest and Earnest Containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry, Quips and Oddities
Nd. c. 1880? A very good copy of the first series (1835-1843). Half-leather binding with five raised bands on gilt lettered and decorated spine. Marbled boards and end-papers. Some wear to board tips. Page edges yellow. A little foxing. 388pp. Many hundred illustrations by George Cruikshank and others.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London
£35.00
- The Dictionary of Trade, Commerce and Navigation
Hardback. Brown cloth lacking title piece to spine and with fairly minor tears to spine edges. Internally some foxing mainly to end-papers but at least good. Unpaginated. 400 engravings in the text. The Dictionary is said to be "explanatory of the general affairs of business".
Published : Brittain, London 1844, First Edition
£40.00
- The Gallery of English Costume: Picture Books Numbers 1-6 and 8
Softback. A very good set of seven booklets published betwen 1949 and 1963. Number one is entitled "A Brief View." Numbers two to six deal with women's costume between the eighteenth century and 1930. Number eight is entitled "Costume for Sport". Each booklet has 20 illustrations and between 28 and 32 pages
Published : Published for the Art Galleries Committee of the Corporation of Manchester
£20.00
- The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards
4to. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 342pp. Each breed of dog is illustrated with colour photographs and paintings. Includes a brief history of each breed, its origins and purpose.
Published : The Bodley Head, London 1989, First Edition
£28.00
- The Last Recollections of Captain Gronow Formerly of the First Foot Guards
A very good copy. 302pp. Illus. by Malcolm Easton. Reminiscences of English and French court and society life between 1800 and 1865.
Published : Selwyn & Blount, London 1934, First Edition Thus
£10.00
- The Union Jack Detective Magazine Supplement Vol. 1
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in light blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Some foxing. Page edges browned. 668 pages. Many illustrations. Comprises the issues of the magazine supplement from no.1, for the week ended May 6th 1922 to no.87 for the week ended December 29th 1923. Comprises articles on true crime and its detection.
Published : The Amalgamated Press (1922) Ltd, First Edition
£35.00
- The Union Jack Detective Magazine Supplement Vol. II
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in light blue cloth lettered in gilt. Some foxing. Browning to page edges. 410 pages. Many illustrations. Comprises the 1924 issues of the magazine supplement. "We intend to deal with all phases of criminality and detective work--". True crime as it was in 1924.
Published : The Amalgamated Press (1922) Ltd, First Edition Thus
£25.00
- The Wardour Press Series of Armorial Bookplates - Baronets - from the Collections of Joseph Jackson Howard
Hardback. 4to. No. 68 of 200 copies signed by the publisher. A very good copy in reddish-brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. Bevelled edges. Shelf number on spine. Bookplate. Hinges professionally strengthened. A book of baronial bookplates + 27 pages of Memoranda relative to the bookplates and index.
Published : Mitchell and Hughes, London 1895, First Edition
£90.00
- William Cooper Ltd. The Gardeners' and Poultry Keepers' Guide and Illustrated Catalogue
This is a revised edition of a catalogue of horticultural buildings, garden frames, poultry appliances, rustic work, wood and iron buildings, motor car sheds, heating apparatus etc. It is in fair condition only, with faults, but extends to 638pp. It is undated but is probably c. 1910. many illus.
Published :
£20.00
- World Timbers, Volumes 1,2 and 3
Nd. 1940s/1950s? Hardbacks. Three slim volumes in original red cloth, all in very good condition without foxing or ownership inscription. 412 pages in total. Gives details of each of the world's trees and the quality of the timber it produces, dealing with seasoning, strength, durability, working qualities, uses and supplies.
Published : The Timber Development Association Ltd, London, First Edition
£15.00
'Portland' (editor) - The Whist Table a Treasury of Notes on the Royal Game
Nd. c. 1880. Possibly first edition. A good copy in dark brown bevelled boards lettered in gilt and with a playing card design on spine and upper board. Some wear to spine ends and tips of boards. Small institutional bookplate on front pastedown but no stamps or marks. 472pp + 32pp catalogue. 5 illustrations.
Published : John Hogg, London
£40.00
'Stonehenge' - The Dog Its Varieties and Management in Health; with Its Diseases and Their Treatment By George Armatage
Nd. but ownership inscription is dated 1902. A good copy in decorated red cloth which is darkened on spine. 267pp. 16 plates + illustrations in text.
Published : Frederick Warne, London, Reprint
£23.00
'W.B.' (W. Baucke) - Where the White Man Treads
A good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 313pp. A book about the Maori.
Published : Wilson & Horton, Auckland 1928, Second Edition
£9.00
Anderson M. - Reformers and Rebels a Calendar of Anniversaries
A very good copy without dustwrapper. Lacks a smallish (blank) piece of the half-title. 146pp. Consists of one or more quotes for each day of the year from a reformer or rebel.
Published : Cobbett Press, London 1946, First Edition
£8.00
Andrews William (Editor) - Curious Epitaphs
A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. This is no. 23 of 500 copies of this edition (which contains, according to the author, some important additions). Bookplate designed by Cuthbert Bede to whom the book is dedicated. Ownership inscription. 241pp. Illustrated.
Published : William Andrews & Co, London 1899, New Edition
£35.00
Andrews William (Editor) - The Doctor In History, Literature, Folk-Lore Etc.
A very good copy in maroon cloth with bevelled edges lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. Floral end-papers. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 287pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations in text. Chapters on "Barber-Surgeons", "Medical Folk-Lore", Burkers and Body-Snatchers", "Reminiscences of the Cholera" etc.
Published : William Andrews & Co, Hull 1896, First Edition
£19.00
Aron Jean-Paul - The Art of Eating in France Manners and Menus in the Nineteenth Century
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one tiny closed tear and one tiny pinhole on front. Not price-clipped. This is the first British edition translated from the French by Nina Rootes. Chronicles the development of French eating habits throughout the 19th century. Sections on Good Restaurants, Foodstuffs, the Meal, Nourishment and the Fantasy. 249 pages. 16 illustrations.
Published : Peter Owen, London 1975, First Edition
£7.50
Arthur Helen - A Teacher's Tale 175 Years of Scotch Whisky Through the Eyes of Wm. Teacher & Sons
4to. Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated with many illustrations in colour. Family tree of William Teacher. This is the story of Wm. Teacher & Sons, the whisky distillers.
Published : Allied Domecq Spirits and Wine (UK) Ltd. 2005, First Edition
£20.00
Ashton-Wolfe H. - Outlaws of Modern Days
A good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Some foxing. Pp.xiii,278. 10 illustrations. Deals with mostly European outlaws of the early 20th century.
Published : Cassell, London 1927, First Edition
£10.00
Asquith Stewart - Children and Justice Decision-Making in Children's Hearings and Juvenile Courts
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.vii,258. Provides a detailed comparison between decision-making in Scottish children's panels and in English juvenile courts together with a study of the legal philosophy underlying each system.
Published : Edinburgh University Press 1983, First Edition
£40.00
Aveling S.T. - Heraldry Ancient and Modern Including Boutell's Heraldry Edited and Revised with Additions
A very good copy in light brown cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Bookplate. 428pp. 488 illustrations.
Published : W.W.Gibbings, London 1892, Reprint
£15.00
Bailey Victor (Editor) - Forged in Fire: The History of the Fire Brigades Union
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 486pp. Illustrated.
Published : Lawrence & Wishart, London 1992, First Edition
£18.00
Baird Eric - The Clydesdale Horse
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Page edges a little browned. 128 pages. 28 illustrations. This is the first full history of the Clydesdale horse, together with its enthusiasts and breeders.
Published : B. T. Batsford, London 1982, First Edition
£20.00
Banton Michael - West African City: A Study of Tribal Life in Freetown
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little frayed at top of spine. Pp.xvii, 228. Maps. Plates Tables.
Published : Oxford University Press 1960, Reprint
£8.00
Barnes William - Eighth Annual Report of the Superintendent of the Insurance Department State of New York
A very good copy in blind decorated green cloth which is lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine. Small paper label at foot of spine and two smallish letters in white on spine. Internally there is one unobtrusive stamp on the verso of the title page from the University library of St. Andrews. No other markings. Pp.cci, 676. A mine of information on insurance companies operating in the state of New York in 1867.
Published : Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, Albany 1867, First Edition
£45.00
Bar-Zohar Michel - Spies in the Promised Land Iser Harel and the Israeli Secret Service
A very good copy in a near vg dustwrapper. Pp.viii,292. The story of the first fifteen years of the Israeli secret service.
Published : Davis-poynter, London 1972, First Edition
£6.00
Baty Thomas - Vital Heraldry
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with a chip at the top of the rear cover. This is one of a special limitted edition of 150 copies. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. 103pp. 8 full-page colour plates by Norman Manwaring. Edited with an introduction by Julian Franklyn.
Published : The Armorial, Edinburgh 1962, Special Limited Edition
£30.00
Bauer Hans - Swiss Bank Corporation 1872-1972
A very good copy. 541pp. Illus. A very substantial banking history.
Published : Swiss Bank Corporation, Basle 1972, First Edition
£15.00
Beavan Iain; Addison Rosemary; Thomson Elaine; Holmes Heather - Images and Advertising Four Essays
A very good copy. Card covers. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xii,82. Four essays on advertising in the late 19th and early 20th centuries - from Oliver & Boyd to shortbread.
Published : Merchiston Publishing, Edinburgh 2002, First Edition
£6.00
Belchem, John - Industrialization and the Working Class : The English Experience, 1750-1900
A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.viii,287. A wide-ranging social history of the English working class.
Published : Scolar Press, Aldershot, United Kingdom 1990, First Edition
£10.00
Bennett A.G. - Whaling in the Antarctic
A very good copy in original blue cloth lettered in black. Smallish inscription on front paste-down. 222pp. 24 illustrations. This is a book on the "modern" whaling industry. It also has three chapters on "Creatures of the Antarctic".
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1931, Third Impression
£38.00
Bentley James - Papua New Guinea Decimal Stamps 1966-1982 the Story Behind the Stamp
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper with one closed tear. 80pp. Illustrated in colour.
Published : Robert Brown and Associates 1982, First Edition
£7.00
Bentley Wallace - Sketches of Engine and Machine Details Specially Arranged for the Use of Engineers, Draughtsmen, Mechanics and Students
A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on spine and upper board. Pencilled ownership inscription. 77pp + 3pp index + 20pp adverts.
Published : F. King & Sons, Halifax 1898, First Edition
£30.00
Berlitz Charles - The Mystery Of Atlantis
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 212pp. Illus. A comprehensive history of Atlantis and the theories which surround it.
Published : Souvenir Press, London 1976, Reprint
£7.00
Berry Charles Walter - Viniana
Hardback. A very good copy in red cloth which is a little faded on the spine. Leather title label. Top edge gilt. Pp.xv,141. 8 illustrations. Described as "a blend of good wines and good stories as told at table by a Wine Merchant."
Published : Constable & Co., London 1929, First Edition
£10.00