Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Mountaineering

Abraham George D. - Mountain Adventures At Home and Abroad
Original red cloth with silver lettering. Spine a little faded but lettering clear. Mark on upper board. Moderate foxing to page ends. Overall at least a G+ copy. 308pp. Frontis. and 25 illus.
Published : Methuen & Co., London 1910, Second Edition
£25.00

Bauer Paul - Kanchenjunga Challenge
A good ex-library copy without dustwrapper. Usual markings. 202pp. 12 illustrations. The story of two early German attempts on Kanchenjunga.
Published : William Kimber, London 1955, First Edition
£8.00

Bonington Chris - Everest South West Face
A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. Gift inscription from the author to a member of the family which owned Drambuie liqueur, stating "Drambuie would have got us to the top". Loosely inserted is a letter from the publishers regarding the signing of the book. 352 pages. 56 illustrations.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1973, First Edition
£30.00

Bonington Chris - Everest the Hard Way
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. 239pp. Colour illustrations. Maps and diagrams. The first ascent of the South West face by Haston and Scott.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1976, First Edition
£10.00

Bonington Chris - Kongur China's Elusive Summit
A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dustwrapper. Small gift inscription. 224pp. Profusely illustrated including colour. The first ascent of a 7000 metre peak.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1982, First Edition
£7.00

Bonington Chris & Clarke Charles - Everest the Unclimbed Ridge
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper which is not price-clipped and which is now protected. 132pp. Illustrated including colour. The 1982 expedition to the North East ridge of Everest.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1983, First Edition
£12.00

Brown Dave and Mitchell Ian - A View from the Ridge
Paperback. A very good copy. 185pp. Illustrated. A book about Scottish hill-walking experiences. Essential reading for the intelligent hill-walker.
Published : The Ernest Press 1991, First Edition
£6.00

Burgess Al and Palmer Jim - Everest the Ultimate Challenge
4to. A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper showing a little wear at the edges. 214pp. 115 colour photographs. The story of the Canadian Mount Everest expedition of October 1982.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1983, First Edition
£20.00

Crew Peter - Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Mountaineering
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Previous owner's name on front end-paper. 140pp. Frontis., 15 photographs and various diagrams. A dictionary of the terminology of mountaineering.
Published : Constable, London 1968, First Edition
£7.00

Cuthbertson Dave et al - Skye and the Hebrides Rock and Ice Climbs Volume 2 the Outer Hebrides, Rum, Eigg, Mull and Iona
A fine copy of this pocket guide in flexible laminated covers. Pp.xi,324. Diagrams, maps and illustrations. An authoritative climbing guide.
Published : The Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1996, First Edition
£25.00

Firsoff V.A. - In the Hills of Breadalbane
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is faded on the spine (as usual) and slightly chipped at the spine ends. Gift inscription. A little foxing to page ends. 270pp. 45 plates. 20 line illustrations. Folding map.
Published : Robert Hale, London 1954, First Edition
£18.00

Frison-Roche Roger & Tairraz Pierre - Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 267 pages. 169 illustrations. A nice copy of an attractive travel book.
Published : Nicholas Kaye, London 1961, First Edition
£20.00

Graber Alfred - Melodie Der Berge
A good copy in a good dustwrapper slightly chipped at top of spine and with a little wear and tear at the edges. Some foxing to page ends. 212pp. 16 illustrations. Text in German. Alpine mountaineering.
Published : Orell Fussli Verlag, Zurich 1948, First Edition
£8.00

Gurtner Othmar (introduction) - Everest the Swiss Everest Expeditions
4to. A very good copy in a poor dustwrapper missing most of spine. 144pp. This is a pictorial record of the Swiss Everest expeditions with an introduction by Gurtner Othmar. 144 illustrations.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1954, First Edition
£15.00

Haston, Dougal - In High Places
Hardback. A fine copy in a near-fine dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. A lovely clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 168 pages. 17 illustrations. The mountaineering exploits of one of Scotland's most famous climbers.
Published : Cassell, London 1972, First Edition
£25.00

Haston, Dougal - In High Places
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 168 pages. 17 illustrations. A climbing autobiography of one of Scotland's greatest 20th century mountaineers.
Published : Cassell, London 1972, First Edition
£20.00

Holzel Tom & Salkeld Audrey - The Mystery of Mallory and Irvine
A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. Pp.x,322. 35 plates. Map end-papers.
Published : Jonathan Cape, London 1986, First Edition
£8.00

Hornbein Thomas F. - Everest the West Ridge
Folio. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 200 pages. Many superb glossy colour photographs. This is the British edition of the twelfth volume in the Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series. The story of the first ascent of Everest's west ridge.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1966, First British Edition
£75.00

MacInnes Hamish - Scottish Climbs a Mountaineer's Pictorial Guide to Climbing in Scotland
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.xvii,468. More than 200 photographs showing lines of climbs. Includes summer and winter climbs.
Published : Constable, London 1986, Reprint
£5.00

MacInnes Hamish - Scottish Winter Climbs
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 480pp. Nearly 300 photographs. A pocket guide to more than 500 winter climbing routes.
Published : Constable, London 1982, First One-Volume Edition
£5.00

MacInnes Hamish - The Price of Adventure More Mountain Rescue Stories from Four Continents
A very good copy in a bright, complete, dustwrapper with a one inch tear and some creasing on the rear panel. 192pp. Illus. The author was leader of the Glencoe mountain rescue team.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1987, First Edition
£8.00

MacInnes Hamish - The Price of Adventure
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 192pp. 21 illustrations. A collection of true mountain rscue stories from four continents.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1987, First Edition
£10.00

Mackenzie John R. and Williams Noel - Skye and the Hebrides Rock and Ice Climbs Volume 1 the Isle of Skye
A fine copy of this pocket climbing guide in flexible laminated covers. Pp.xv,352. Illustrations, diagrams and maps. An authoritative guide to climbing in the Cuillin.
Published : Scottish Mountaineering Trust 1996, First Edition
£25.00

Marshall J.R. - Climbers' Guide to Ben Nevis
A very good copy of this pocket guide in plastic wraps. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper.This is the 1979 revisal with supplement to the first edition of the new series which is dated 1969. 256pp. Illustrated.
Published : Scottish Mountaineering Trust, Edinburgh 1979
£8.00

Messner Reinhold - All 14 Eight-Thousanders
4to. A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper with a little edge wear. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 248pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Messner's ascent of the 14 highest mountains in the world.
Published : The Crowood Press 1988, First Edition
£20.00

Messner Reinhold - To the Top of the World Alpine Challenges in the Himalaya and Karakoram
A near fine copy in a near-fine dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. 256pp. Colour and black and white plates. This is a selection of Messner's writings.
Published : The Crowood Press 1992, First Edition
£18.00

Messner, Reinhold - Free Spirit a Climber's Life
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 250 pages. Many illustrations including colour. The climbing autobiography of one of the world's best-ever mountaineers.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1991, First Edition
£18.00

Messner, Reinhold - Free Spirit: a Climber's Life
Hardback. A very good copy in a fine dustwrapper. The only flaw is a previous owner's name, which has been scored through, on the half-title. 250 pages. Numerous illustrations including colour. The climbing autobiography of a great modern mountaineer.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1991, First Edition
£16.00

Milner C. Douglas - Mont Blanc and the Aiguilles
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with one small chip, a two inch closed tear to rear panel and some edge wear and tear. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 176pp. 70 illustrations by the author and 4 map-diagrams. The story of the exploration and climbing of the Mont Blanc group of mountains.
Published : Robert Hale, London 1955, First Edition
£17.00

Mitchell Ian - Mountain Footfalls a Calendar of the Scottish Hills
A very good copy. Paperback. Pp.x,125. Illustrated. Further adventures in the bothies and on the hills of Scotland by the co-author of the classic "Mountain Days and Bothy Nights".
Published : Mercat Press, Edinburgh 1996, First Edition
£7.00

Molony Eileen (editor) - Portraits of Mountains
A very good copy in a poorish dustwrapper chipped and torn at the edges. 117pp. 12 illus. Eleven British mountains as seen through the eyes of a particular person e.g. Tryfan by Wilfrid Noyce, Ben Nevis by W.H. Murray etc.
Published : Dennis Dobson, London 1950, First Edition
£6.00

Mulgrew Peter - No Place for Men
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper chipped at the top of the spine and at the top of the front panel. A compliment slip from Waikato Breweries Ltd has been glued in to half-title. 199 pp. Many illustrations. This is the story of an expedition, led by Sir Edmund Hillary, to climb Makalu in the Himalayas and also to capture an Abominable Snowman. It also tells of the aftermath for the author who was badly affected by frostbite.
Published : A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington 1964, First Edition
£10.00

Noel Captain J.B.L. - Through Tibet to Everest
A near very good copy in blue cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine. Prize label. A little fore and top edge foxing but otherwise a clean copy internally. 302pp + 16pp adverts. 26 illustrations. An account of the 1922 and 1924 Everest expeditions on the latter of which Mallory and Irvine died close to the summit.
Published : Edward Arnold, London 1927, Reprint
£58.00

Petzoldt Patricia - On Top of the World My Adventures with My Mountain-Climbing Husband
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is slightly chipped at the top of the spine and with a few smallish edge tears. No ownership inscription and just a little light fore-edge foxing. 254 pages. 9 illustrations. This is an account of the author's 17 years of adventuring and mountain climbing with her husband, Paul Petzoldt who was on the first American expedition to tackle K2
Published : Collins, London 1954, First UK Edition
£60.00

Pierre Bernard - A Mountain Called Nun Kun
A very good copy in a good, virtually complete, dustwrapper which is not price-clipped and which is now protected. Some foxing to page ends. 189pp. Illustrations, maps and diagrams. The story of the first ascent of Nun Kun in the Himalayas.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1955, First Edition
£9.00

Ruttledge Hugh - Everest 1933
A good copy in boards which are a bit worn and marked. 390pp. Probably ex-Boots library but little sign of it. 59 illus. 3 diagrams. 4 maps.(map at rear is present but loose). The story of a famous early British expedition.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1934, First Edition
£14.00

Schuster The Lord - Postscript to Adventure
A good copy in original blue cloth with lettering in black on spine. Spine faded but lettering clear. 214pp. Frontis and 8 plates. Reflections on Alpine mountaineering.
Published : Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1950, First Edition
£5.00

Slesser Malcolm - Red Peak a Personal Account of the British-Soviet Pamir Expedition 1962
Hardback. A very good copy in a good, price-clipped, dustwrapper which shows some edge wear and has a couple of edge tears. No ownership inscription. Some end-paper and edge foxing. 256 pages. Illustrated including colour. Map end-papers. An account of the first British ascent of the 24,590 ft. Peak of Communism and of the death of Wilfrid Noyce and Robin Smith.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1964, First Edition
£12.00

Slesser Malcolm - Red Peak a Personal Account of the British-Soviet Pamir Expedition 1962
Hardback. A good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows some wear and tear to the edges. Edge foxing. Ownership name snowpaked out on front end-paper. 256 pages. Illustrated including colour. A frank account of the first joint British-Russian mountaineering expedition which cost the lives of Wilfrid Noyce and Robin Smith.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1964, First Edition
£8.00

Steeple E.W., Barlow G., Macrobert H. And Bell J.H.B. - The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide the Island of Skye
A very good copy in red cloth with gilt lettering darkened on spine. 144pp. Many illus. and diagrams, some folding. Sketch map of the Black Cuillin in the rear pocket. A very nice copy.
Published : The Scottish Mountaineering Club, Edinburgh 1935, Reprint
£15.00

Styles Showell - The Moated Mountain
A very good copy without dustwrapper. 255pp. Illustrated. The story of an expedition to climb a mountain called Baudha in the Himalayas.
Published : Hurst & Blackett, London 1955, First Edition
£9.00

Tilman H.W. - Mount Everest 1938
A very good copy in brown cloth which shows some fading to the spine. A clean copy with no ownership inscription and very little foxing. 160 pages. Illustrations. Maps.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1948, Reprint
£24.00

Tranter Philip (Edited By Nigel Tranter) - No Tigers in the Hindu Kush
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows some wear and tear at the edges. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. 155 pages. Illustrations. Maps. The story of a Scottish expedition to the Central Hindu Kush by the son of the author, Nigel Tranter and three others.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1968, First Edition
£35.00

Unsworth Walter - Tiger in the Snow the Life and Adventures of A.F. Mummery
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper with minor edge tears. A clean copy internally with no foxing or ownership inscription. 125pp. 11 plates. 5 maps and diagrams. A biography of a pioneer of Alpine mountaineering.
Published : Victor Gollancz, London 1967, First Edition
£15.00

Venables Stephen - Everest Kangshung Face
This appears to be a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper but there is a small tear in the cloth at the foot of the lower board near the spine where it appears the book has been dropped at some point. 236pp. Numerous illustrations including colour.
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1989, First Edition
£14.00

Winkler Georg - Empor! Georg Winkler's Tagebuch in Memoriam Ein Reigen Von Bergfahrten Hervorragender Alpinisten Von Heute
Nd. c. 1920? A very good copy. 325pp. Illustrated. A mountaineer's Alpine diary. Text in German.
Published : Verlag Grethlein, Leipzig, First Edition
£45.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009