Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Natural History / Botany

- A Book for the Sea-Side
Hardback. 16mo. Nd. probably mid-late 1800's. A good copy in reddish ribbed cloth which is lettered and decorated in gilt. Spine faded but lettering clear. No ownership inscription. Pp.viii,275 + 4pp. adverts. Many engravings. A rather attractive little Victorian book dealing with fishes, shells, sea-birds, plants etc.
Published : The Religious Tract Society, London
£15.00

- A Treatise on Domestic Pigeons
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. 144pp. Illustrated. This is a reprint of a work first published in 1765.
Published : Paul P.B. Minet 1972, Reprint
£18.00

- New Cyclopaedia of Botany and Complete Book of Herbs: Forming a History and Description of All Plants British or Foreign Volume 1
Hardback. Nd. mid-19th century. A fair copy in a half-leather binding which is slightly chipped at tail of spine. Pp.lix,343. Frontis. and 43 numbered coloured plates. 2 unnumbered colour plates. Browning/soiling to some plates.
Published : W.M. Clark, London
£25.00

- The Language of Flowers; with a Complete Vocabulary and a New Selection of Quotations from the English Poets Illustrating the Sentiment and Meaning Attached to the Various Flowers and Plants Together with Flower Language in Bouquets Etc
Hardback. Nd. c. 1885? A very good copy in green cloth lettered in green on a gilt background. Ownership inscription. 128 pages + advertisements. Coloured frontispiece. Many black and white illustrations.
Published : Ward Lock, London
£20.00

Acworth Bernard - The Cuckoo and Other Bird Mysteries
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is not price-clipped and which is now protected. 198pp. Deals with the laws of flight and their bearing on bird phenomena in addition to the cuckoo.
Published : Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1944, First Edition
£7.00

Alderton David - Parrots, Lories, and Cockatoos
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper faded to yellow on spine. 186pp. Many illustrations including 8 pages of colour plates. This is both a description of the birds and a guide to keeping them.
Published : Saiga Publishing Co 1982, First Edition
£9.00

Ali Salim & Ripley S. Dillon - A Pictorial Guide to the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent
4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 176pp. 106 plates, many in colour, depicting all the bird species in the Indian sub-continent.
Published : Bombay Natural History Society 1983, First Edition
£18.00

Ali Salim and Ripley S. Dillon - The Book of Indian Birds
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is chipped at top of spine. Pp.li,162. 88 plates mostly in colour.
Published : Bombay Natural History Society 1972, Ninth Edition (Revised)
£6.00

Allan, Brian; Woods, Patrick - Wild Orchids of Scotland
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 135 pages. Numerous colour illustrations. Site maps. The book contains a field key to the wild orchids of Scotland but this has been reproduced in a separate pocket-sized booklet which is included with this copy of the book.
Published : HMSO, Edinburgh 1993, Reprint
£30.00

Arnold Rev. F.H. - Flora of Sussex or a List of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Found in the County of Sussex with Localities of the Less Common Species
A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. Some fading to spine. 154pp. Colour frontis, colour map and two black and white plates.
Published : Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, London 1907, New Edition
£14.00

Balfour John Hutton - Manual of Botany Being an Introduction to the Study of the Structure, Physiology, and Classification of Plants
A good copy in blind-stamped olive green cloth lettered in gilt. 1" tear in cloth at edge of spine which is a little marked. Front hinges cracked. Lacks top inch of title page. 642pp. 833 figures in text. The author was Professor of medicine and botany at Edinburgh University. This is a volume in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana.
Published : John Joseph Griffin & Co, London 1851, Second Edition
£20.00

Banks George - An Introduction to the Study of English Botany
A good copy in rather worn green boards. Previous owner's name on f.e.p. Some foxing, mainly to early pages. 80pp + glossary of botanical terms +37 plates at rear. Portrait frontispiece of Linnaeus.
Published : Henry Washbourne, London 1832, Second Edition
£40.00

Barbour Michael G. and Billings William Dwight (Editors) - North American Terrestrial Vegetation
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Neat ownership inscription. Pp.x,434. Numerous illustrations. Some light pencil marking in the text. "Describes the major vegetation types from the arctic tundra of Alaska and Canada to the tropical forest of Central America".
Published : Cambridge University Press 1988, First Edition
£20.00

Bardswell Frances A - The Herb-Garden
A good copy of this A& C Black colour book. Spine rather dull with a smallish white mark. 173pp. 16 attractive tissue-guarded tipped-in colour plates. A very good copy internally.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, London 1911, First Edition
£22.00

Bateman Robert - The World of Robert Bateman
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 168pp + Appendix. More than 90 colour plates. Black and white illustrations. A celebration of Bateman's wildlife art.
Published : Viking 1985, First Edition
£15.00

Baxter Evelyn V. And Rintoul Leonora Jeffrey - The Birds of Scotland Their History, Distribution and Migration
A very good two volume set in good, complete, dustwrappers. At the foot of the spines of the wrappers there is a mark where sellotape appears to have been removed and on the inner flaps of the wrappers there are similar marks showing that at one time the wrappers had been attached to the boards. Internally the volumes are clean and unmarked except for an ink number on the verso of the title pages. Pp.liii,763. 26 illus. including a colour frontispiece to each volume. No doubt a little dated now but a classic work of Scottish ornithology.
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1953, First Edition
£95.00

Birkhead Mike - The Kestrel in the Town
A very good copy in laminated boards. 32pp. Many colour illustrations. Part of the "Animal Habitats" series.
Published : Methuen Children's Books, London 1988, First Edition
£6.00

Blezard Ernest (editor) - The Birds of Lakeland
A very good copy in green cloth with black lettering. One very small tear at top of spine. A little foxing to page ends.170pp. 6 plates. Folding map in rear pocket. This is the sixth volume of the publications of the Carlisle Natural History Society and written by various of its members.
Published : T. Buncle & Co. Ltd., Arbroath 1943, First Edition
£15.00

Brockie Keith - Keith Brockie's Wildlife Sketchbook
4to. Would be a very good copy in a like dustwrapper but a previous owner has attached the wrapper to the boards with a clear adhesive material. A nice clean copy internally with no ownership inscription or foxing. 130 pages of fine wildlife sketches with a few pages of Introduction. Brockie's first book.
Published : J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1981, First Edition
£7.00

Brockie Keith - One Man's River Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River
4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is chipped at the top of the spine. Sketches in colour and black and white of animals, birds, plants etc found on or close to the River Tay.
Published : Harper & Row, New York 1988, First USA Edition
£15.00

Brockie Keith - The Silvery Tay Paintings and Sketches from a Scottish River
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Would be near-fine but lower ends are a little bumped. 150 paintings, sketches and drawings of the birds, animals, flowers and plants that are to be found along the River Tay.
Published : J.M. Dent & Sons, London 1988, First Edition
£18.00

Brown Leslie and Amadon Dean - Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World
4to. A fine two volume set in a slightly worn slipcase. 945pp. Figures, tables and under-wing plates plus 125 fine colour plates of all the diurnal birds of prey.
Published : Country Life, London 1968, First Edition
£58.00

Brown Philip & Waterston George - The Return of the Osprey
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 223 pages. 17 illustrations. Deals with the return not only of the osprey but also of the avocet and the black-tailed godwit.
Published : Collins, London 1962, First Edition
£10.00

Carrington Richard - Elephants a Short Account of Their Natural History Evolution and Influence on Mankind
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little worn/chipped at spine ends. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 272 pages. 24 plates. 39 drawings by Maurice Wilson and others.
Published : Chatto & Windus, London 1958, First Edition
£10.00

Carruthers Douglas - Beyond the Caspian a Naturalist in Central Asia
Hardback. A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Ownership inscription and photograph pasted to front end-paper. Pp.xx,290. 6 colour plates. 18 black and white plates. Folding map.
Published : Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1949, First Edition
£40.00

Carruthers Douglas - Beyond the Caspian a Naturalist in Central Asia
Hardback. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped and torn at the edges. Ownership inscription on front end-paper otherwise a nice copy internally. Pp.xx,290. 22 full-page plates of which 6 are in colour. Folding map at end. The author's "travels and hunting experiences over several years in the great deserts and mountain ranges of Russian Central Asia, and particularly of the animals and birds of which he was in search, many of which proved new to science".
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1949, First Edition
£65.00

Chalmers, John - Audubon in Edinburgh : The Scottish Associates of John James Audubon
Softback. 4to. A near very good copy, the only flaw being a small tear at the top of the spine. Pp.xii,228. Many illustrations including colour.
Published : NMS Publishing, Edinburgh 2003, First Edition
£8.00

Clarke Maud U. - Nature's Own Gardens
4to. A very good copy in dark blue cloth. Floral decoration to spine and upper board. Top edge gilt. Pp.xii,280. Numerous coloured illustrations by the author. A month by month look at wild flowers in bloom.
Published : J.M. Dent, London 1907, First Edition
£18.00

Coleman W.S. - Our Woodlands, Heaths and Hedges a Popular Description of Trees, Shrubs Wild Fruits Etc with Notices of Their Insect Inhabitants
An attractive little book in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. Pp.viii,199. 8 attractive tissue-guarded lithographs.
Published : Routledge Warnes & Routledge, London 1859, First Edition
£15.00

Corke H. Essenhigh & Nuttall G. Clarke - Wild Flowers as They Grow
A very good copy in dark blue cloth with pictorial onlay to upper board. 197pp. Frontispiece and 24 colour photographs.
Published : Cassell, London 1911, First Edition
£6.00

Cornish C.J. - Life at the Zoo Notes and Traditions of the Regent's Park Gardens
A very good copy. Gift inscription on f.e.p. 340pp. 16 illustrations.
Published : Seeley & Co. Ltd., London 1895, Second Edition
£20.00

Cowan Dr. J. Macqueen (Editor) - The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest
A good copy in a good, chipped dustwrapper. Some pages are rather "wavy" towards the top corner presumably as a result of water damage. Pp.xi,252. Profusely illustrated including colour. Folding map at rear.
Published : Oxford University Press 1952, First Edition
£30.00

Cunningham M.H. & Kenneth A.G. - The Flora Of Kintyre
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 89pp. Map.
Published : EP Publishing Ltd. 1979, First Edition
£8.00

Cunningham Peter - The Birds of the Outer Hebrides a Guide to Their Status and Distribution
Hardback. 12mo. A very good copy in laminated boards. Ownership inscription. Pp.xiii,241. Black and white illustrations. End-paper maps. A pocket field guide.
Published : The Melven Press, Perth 1983, First Edition
£10.00

Darwin Charles (Edited By Frederick Burkhardt) - Charles Darwin the 'Beagle' Letters
Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Pp.xxx,470. Frontispiece. 19 colour plates. 35 black and white plates. Introduction by Janet Browne. Contains the complete texts of all the letters Darwin wroite and received while sailing round the world on HMS Beagle between 1831 and 1836.
Published : Cambridge University Press 2008, First Edition
£15.00

De Graaff Jan and Hyams Edward - Lilies
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 142pp. 47 colour plates. Described as "the definitive book on lilies".
Published : Nelson, London 1967, First Edition
£7.00

Dinsdale Tim - The Leviathans
A very good copy in a dustwrapper which is very good except that the red spine lettering has totally faded. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xii,219. 20 plates. 14 sketches. 5 maps. A study of aquatic monsters world-wide.
Published : Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1966, First Edition
£28.00

Dixon Charles - Annals Of Bird Life A Year-Book of British Ornithology
A very good copy in green cloth with gilt decorated upper board. 352pp. Four full-page illus. Contains several chapters on bird life in each of the four seasons.
Published : Chapman & Hall, London 1890, First Edition
£20.00

Dregni Michael (Editor) - Loons Song of the Wild
Oblong 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 108pp. Over 70 colour photographs. This is an anthology of writing, photography and art from throughout the world on the subject of loons or divers.
Published : Voyageur Press 1996, Reprint
£5.00

Eales N.B. - The Littoral Fauna of Great Britain a Handbook for Collectors
A good copy in light green cloth lettered in silver. Appears to have been bound without end-papers. 301pp. Frontispiece and 24 plates. Deals with the marine fauna to be found between tide-marks on the British coast.
Published : Cambridge University Press 1939, First Edition
£8.00

Eggeling W.J. - The Isle of May a Scottish Nature Reserve
A very good copy in a good, complete dustwrapper which is rather spotted as a result of foxing. The book itself has little foxing. Ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,280. 20 photographs. 5 maps. The story of the Isle of May in the Firth of Forth which is especially know as a station to study bird migration.
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1960, First Edition
£15.00

Elphick Jonathan (Editor) - The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Birds the Definitive Guide to Birds of the World
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 420pp. Colour illustrations of more than 1200 bird species. Lists all of the world's 9,300 bird species and identifies threatened species.
Published : Headline, London 1990, First Edition
£10.00

Farrer Reginald - My Rock-Garden
A good copy with some wear to the edges of the spine and boards. Top edge gilt. Lacks front end-paper. Damp stain on rear paste-down. Rear endpaper browned and apparently wormed. 303pp + 16pp adverts. 16 illustrations.
Published : Edward Arnold, London 1908, Second Edition
£12.00

Feltwell John - Meadows a History and Natural History
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.xviii,206. 30 coloured plates. 127 black and white illustrations. An exploration of the variety of meadow habitats, both natural and man-made.
Published : Alan Sutton 1992, First Edition
£15.00

Fiennes Richard & Alice - The Natural History of the Dog
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper with a couple of edge tears. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. Pp.xv,187. 40 plates. 11 figures.
Published : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London 1968, First Edition
£8.00

Furneaux W. - British Butterflies and Moths
A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. 358pp. 12 coloured plates. 241 black and white illustrations in the text. A sturdy and quite attractive edition of this standard work.
Published : The Library Press Ltd., London 1923, Reprint
£8.00

Gamble F.W. Et al - Worms Rotifers and Polyzoa
A good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Bookplate. School library label on front end-paper but no other markings. Some foxing. Pp.xii,560. 257 figures. This is volume 2 of the Cambridge Natural History.
Published : Macmillan & Co, London 1896, First Edition
£25.00

Genders Roy - The Polyanthus Its History and Culture
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 231pp. Frontispiece and 24 illustrations.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1963, First Edition
£6.00

Gilbey Sir Walter - Concise History of the Shire Horse
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 70pp. Frontispiece and 16 illustrations. First published in 1889.
Published : Spur Publications 1976, Second Edition
£7.00

Gillham Mary E. - The Natural History of Gower
A very good copy in a dustwrapper which would also be very good but for fading to the red lettering on the spine. A nice, clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xvi,335. 123 illustrations in colour and 88 in monochrome. The book contains alphabetical plant and butterfly lists.
Published : D. Brown & Sons, Cowbridge 1977, First Edition
£22.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009