Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Religion

- A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures on the Basis of Cruden
Nd. c. 1920's? 4to. A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Some fore-edge foxing. 568pp.
Published : The Religious Tract Society, London
£9.00

- Characteristics of Old Church Architecture Etc in the Mainland & Western Islands of Scotland
4to. A good copy in maroon cloth. Re-backed, Attractive upper board decorated in gilt. Some fading to lower board. Ex-reference library copy with usual markings. Pp.xi,240. Many illustrations and maps. Includes more than a hundred pages on churches in the Hebrides. Rather uncommon in first edition.
Published : Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh 1861, First Edition
£65.00

- Novi Testamenti Biblia Triglotta: Sive Graeci Textus Archetypi, Versionis Syriacae, et Versionis Latinae Vulgatae, Synopsis: Cui Accedunt Subsidia Critica Varia. Evangelia
Hardback. 4to. Paper-covered boards with green cloth spine. Three inch tear at join of spine and upper board and across spine. A good copy internally with a little foxing. Unpaginated. The text of the gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke and John in Greek, Latin and Syriac.
Published : T. Cadell, London 1828
£115.00

- Scottish Sabbath-School Teachers' Magazine Volumes Seventh, Eighth and Ninth
Nd.c.1861. A good copy in a half leather binding with marbled boards. Ownership stamp. From volume VII no. 2 of March 1856 to Volume IX, no.8 of September 1861 bound together in one volume. 768pp.
Published : Gall & Inglis, Edinburgh
£50.00

- The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
A good copy in full yellow leather in the original slipcase. No.7 of 375 special copies with initials printed in red and bound in leather by Torriani & C., Milan. Top edge gilt. Spine browned and some spotting to boards. Nice clean copy internally. 551pp. 21 tipped-in colour plates taken from the Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. There is a Note on this Book of Hours by M. Jean Lorgnon.
Published : Collins, London 1958
£80.00

- The Psalms of David in Metre According to the Version Approved By the Church of Scotland
Hardback. 12mo. A good copy in a full leather binding which is decorated in gilt and with the original owner's initials embossed on the upper board. Marbled end-papers. Ownership inscription dated 1831 on front end-paper. 450 pages. Water stain at edge of last few pages.
Published : Printed By Sir D. Hunter Blair and J. Bruce Printers to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, Edinburgh 1825
£40.00

Aikman James - An Historical Account of Covenanting in Scotland, From the First Band in Mearns, 1556, to the Signature of the Grand National Covenant, 1638
Softback. A fair to good copy in flexible cloth covers. Siganture of Hamish Henderson, the folklorist, on front end-paper. All edges gilt. Front hinges cracked. 90 pages.
Published : John Henderson & Co, Edinburgh 1848, First Edition
£15.00

Andrews William (Editor) - Old Church Life
Hardback. A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Ownership inscription. 269 pages + adverts. Illustrated. Chapters on "Old English Wedding Sermons", "Burials Without Coffins", "Outrageois Conduct in Church", "Churches in War-Time" etc.
Published : William Andrews & Co, London 1900, First Edition
£9.00

Anson Peter F. - A Pilgrim Artist in Palestine
Nd. c. 1932. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little frayed at edges. Gift inscription on front end-paper. 164pp. Tipped-in colour frontispiece and 39 black and white illustrations sketched by the author on his one month visit.
Published : Alexander-Ouseley Ltd, London, First Edition
£15.00

Arderne James (Edited By John MacKay) - Directions Concerning the Matter and Stile of Sermons
A very good copy. Softcover. Pp.xiv,30. These "rules of preaching" were first published in 1671. This is No. 13 of the Luttrell Reprints.
Published : Published for the Luttrell Society By Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1952
£10.00

Baird James William - Thunder Over Scotland the Life of George Wishart Scottish Reformer 1513-1546
A very good copy. Paperback. 206pp. 14 illustrations.
Published : Green Leaf Press, California 1982, First Edition
£12.00

Balfour R. Gordon - Presbyterianism in the Colonies with Special Reference to the Principles and Influence of the Free Church of Scotland
A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Pp.xi,341. Includes Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa etc. This volume comprises the Fifth Series of the Chalmers Lectures.
Published : Macniven & Wallace, Edinburgh 1899, First Edition
£30.00

Ball R.M. - Thomas Gascoigne, Libraries and Scholarship
A very good copy. Softcover. Pp.xii,160. Frontispiece. Gascoigne was a 15th century Oxford theologian. Discusses Gascoigne's scholarship and the libraries he used. Lists works cited by Gascoigne, books owned by him, libraries used by him and manuscripts annotated by him.
Published : Published for the Cambridge Bibliographical Society By Cambridge University Library 2006, First Edition
£18.00

Barnes Arthur Stapylton - The Holy Shroud of Turin
4to. A good copy in dark blue boards with some fading especially on the spine. Bears two circular stamps with the words "Dominican Fathers Edinburgh". 71pp. Illustrated. The author was domestic prelate to Pope Pius 11.
Published : Burns Oates & Washbourne, Ltd, London 1934, First Edition
£15.00

Barrett Michael - Footprints of the Ancient Scottish Church
A good copy in light blue cloth which is unevenly darkened on the spine. Pp.x,264. An interesting book about the remaining traces of the pre-reformation Catholic Church in Scotland. Chapters on hospitals, fairs, holy wells etc.
Published : Sands & Co 1914, First Edition
£23.00

Bell Benjamin - Memoir of Robert Paul, F.R.S.E Late Manager of the Commercial Bank of Scotland
Hardback. A good copy in the original blue cloth. Lacks part of paper title piece. Small ownership inscription. Pencilled index on rear end-papers done by previous owner (an Edinburgh author). Some pencilled side-lining.The subject of the Memoir was an elder of the Church of Scotland who left the Established church at the Disruption and helped to build up the Free Church of Scotland. An uncommon book.
Published : John Maclaren, Edinburgh 1872, First Edition
£25.00

Ben-Jacob Jeremiah - The Jewish Struggle
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which lacks a small piece on the front cover. Gift inscription. Endpapers browned. 232pp. This is the story of the Jewish people and their struggle for a homeland.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1942, First Edition
£12.00

Bentley, James - Martin Niemöller
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.viii,[2],253. Frontispiece and 15 illustrations. A biography of Pastor Niemoller who was Hitler's leading oponent inside Germany in the 1930s.
Published : Oxford University Press 1984, First Edition
£10.00

Bentley, James - Ritualism and Politics in Victorian Britain the Attemp to Legislate for Belief
A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Pp.xii,162. 7 illustrations. The Victorian dispute over ritualism in the Church of England.
Published : Oxford University Press 1978, First Edition
£35.00

Bertrand Alice E. - Alfred Bertrand Explorer and Captain of Cavalry
A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. This is an inscribed presentation copy from Madame Bertrand to a Women's Missionary College. There is a smallish number on the spine and one stamp. Pp.x,238. 10 illustrations. Alfred Bertrand was a Captain of Cavalry in the Swiss Army and worked for Christian missions to Africa.
Published : The Religious Tract Society, London 1926, First Edition
£10.00

Bingham Helen E. - An Irish Saint: Life Story of Ann Preston ('Holy Ann')
A good copy in green cloth. Spine lettering faded. Ownership incription on front end-paper. 155pp. Frontispiece and 4 illustrations.
Published : Evangelical Publishers, Toronto 1927, Sixteenth Edition
£6.00

Bisset Rev. A. - The Comedy of the Kirks Played Out
Hardback. Nd. but adverts are dated 1895. A good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt. Some wear and tear at spine ends. Marbled end-papers. Some end-paper foxing. 98 pages + 2pp adverts. A parody or satire on the various splits within the Church of Scotland. Uncommon.
Published : Moran & Co, Aberdeen, First Edition
£25.00

Black Matthew - The Scrolls and Christian Origins Studies in the Jewish Background of the New Testament
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has a couple of edge tears. A clean copy without ownership inscription or foxing. 206 pages. 16 plates. An investigation into whether the Qumran scrolls have any light to shed on the origins of Christianity.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1961, First Edition
£7.00

Bobe Louis - Hans Egede Colonizer and Missionary of Greenland
Softback. Small 4to. A good copy. A cleran copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Unopened. 207 pages. 44 figures in the text. 2 colour prints. Folding map at rear. A biography of the first person to preach Christianity to the Eskimos of Greenland.
Published : Rosenkilde and Bagger, Copenhagen 1952, First English Edition
£18.00

Brown George Mackay - A Celebration for Magnus
4to. Softcover. A fine copy. 80 pages. Illustrations including colour. The story of the martyrdom of Saint Magnus.
Published : Balnain Books, Nairn 1987, First Edition
£13.00

Brown W.E. Et al - The Scots College Rome a Tribute of the Scots College Society
A very good copy in blue cloth. Bevelled edges. Marbled end-papers. Small ownership inscription. This is number 8 of 750 copies. Pp.viii,128. 24 illustrations. Essays, by various hands, on the Scots College in Rome which was founded after the Reformation to provide a Catholic education to Scots who remained of that faith.
Published : Sands & Co, London 1930, First Edition
£35.00

Browne Sir Thomas - Religio Medici: Urn Burial and Christian Morals
Externally this is a bright VG copy but the front hinge is tender and there is a trace of damp in the early pages. 210pp plus 13 p subscribers' list. Frontis and one other plate. Essays, mainly religious, together with a memoir of the author who lived in the 17th century.
Published : G. Moreton, Canterbury 1894, Reprint
£25.00

Bruce Robert (Edited By Thomas F. Torrance) - The Mystery of the Lord's Supper; Sermons on the Sacrament Preached in the Kirk of Edinburgh By Robert Bruce in A.D.1589
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one smallish closed edge tear. No ownership inscription and very little foxing. 198 pages. A Scottish theological classic.
Published : James Clarke & Co, London 1958, First Edition Thus
£8.00

Bunsen Christian Charles Josias - The Constitution of the Church of the Future. a Practical Explanation of the Correspondence with the Right Honourable William Gladstone on the German Church, Episcopacy and Jerusalem. With a Preface, Notes and the Complete Correspondence
Hardback. A very good plus copy in blind decorated brown boards lettered in gilt on the spine. The front fixed end-paper has a small circular label bearing the printed initials "T G". The book was purchased at the sale of the Gladstone library at Fasque and this copy probably belonged to William Gladstone's elder brother, Thomas. Pp.liv,321 + adverts. In the book Baron Bunsen, the German diplomat and scholar sets out his view as to the best constitution for the German protestant church. He recommended a system which was essentially, presbyterian although with an episcopal headship. He held up the constitution of the episcopal church of America as the best type to follow because it contained personal rule organically allied to the free power of the laity. In his letters, (written from Fasque), Willaiam Gladstone upheld the traditional episcopacy of the Church of England. A lovely copy of a book which is scarce in first edition.
Published : Longman Brown Green and Longmans, London 1847, First Edition
£230.00

Burnet George B. - The Holy Communion in the Reformed Church of Scotland 1560-1960
Hardback. A near fine copy in a very good, complete and untorn dustwrapper. Pp.ix,[2],329. Frontispiece. "My purpose is to provide an outline history of the externals of the Holy Communion in Scotland during the last four centuries".
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1960, First Edition
£12.00

Burnet George B. - The Holy Communion in the Reformed Church of Scotland 1560-1960
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp.ix,329. Frontispiece. Lacks front end-paper. Provides "an outline history of the externals of Holy Communion in Scotland during the last four centuries".
Published : Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1960, First Edition
£9.00

Burns Charles (Editor) - Calendar of Papal Letters to Scotland of Clement VII of Avignon 1378-1394
Hardback. A very good copy in light blue cloth lettered in silver. A clean copy with no ownership inscription or foxing. Pp.lxii,240. Also included in this volume is "Annie I. Dunlop 1897-1973 a memoir" by Dr. Ian B. Cowan. Frontispiece portrait of Dr. Dunlop.
Published : Scottish History Society, Edinburgh 1976, First Edition
£8.00

Cameron Annie I. - The Apostolic Camera and Scottish Benefices 1418-1488
A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Small ownership inscription. Pp.xciv,378. There is an introductory study of the relevant papal administration and procedure followed by a calendar of all the entries relating to Scotland in the Registers of the Apostolic Camera from the succession of Martin V to the death of James III.
Published : Published for St. Andrews University By Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1934, First Edition
£18.00

Campbell Dugald - With the Bible in North Africa
A good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Gift inscription. Pp.x,118. Illustrated. Map end-papers. The author was engaged in pioneer missionary work among the Tuareg and others in North Africa for more than 50 years.
Published : John Ritchie, Kilmarnock 1944, First Edition
£8.00

Campbell Rev. Andrew J. - Fifteen Centuries of the Church in Orkney
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which is a bit spotted. Inscribed "With the Author's Compliments". Some browning to end-papers and fairly light fore-edge foxing. 113 pages. Frontispiece. A rather uncommon book.
Published : The Kirkwall Press, Kirkwall 1938, First Edition
£30.00

Cant H.W.M. And Firth H.N. (Editors) - Light in the North St Magnus Cathedral Through the Centuries
A fine copy except for a smallish ownership inscription. Paperback. 136pp. Illustrated. The story of Orkney's great cathedral. UK postage one pound.
Published : The Orkney Press, Kirkwall 1989, First Edition
£8.00

Carmichael Alexander - The Sun Dances Prayers and Blessings from the Gaelic
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is not price-clipped and which is now protected. 124pp. This is a selection of Gaelic prayers and blessings rendered in English and taken from the author's Carmina Gadelica.
Published : The Christian Community Press 1960, First Edition
£8.00

Chalmers P. MacGregor - Dalmeny Kirk: Its History and Architecture
A very good copy. Card covers in wraps. This is number 84 of 120 copies and is signed by the author. There is also a presentation inscription from the author. 32 pages. Illustrated. With the book is an envelope (unopened) stated to contain six views of the church sold in aid of the restoration fund. This may date from about 1910.
Published : Privately Published 1904, First Edition
£20.00

Chalmers Thomas - The Application of Christianity to the Commercial and Ordinary Affairs of Life in a Series of Discourses
A poor copy externally in a worn full leather binding. Front board (and front end-paper) detached. Internally very good. Bookplate. Corner cut from front end-paper. 278 pages. Eight discourses by the well-known Scottish minister, including "The Guilt of Dishonesty not to be Estimated by the Gain of it", "On the great Christian Law of reciprocity between Man and Man", "On the Dissipation of Large Cities" and "On the love of Money".
Published : Chalmers & Collins, Glasgow 1820, Fifth Edition
£20.00

Chatterton Eyre - A History of the Church of England in India Since the Early Days of the East India Company
Hardback. A verry good, bright, copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Ownership inscription. Moderate edge foxing. Pp.xxiv,353. 13 illustrations. Quite scarce.
Published : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London 1924, First Edition
£50.00

Cheever George B. - God Against Slavery: And the Freedom and Duty of the Pulpit to Rebuke it as a Sin Against God
Nd. c. 1859. A good copy in the original brown blind-stamped cloth with (part-faded) gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A little wear at head of spine. Ownership inscription. 272pp + 4pp adverts. Contains sermons against slavery delivered by Dr. Cheever and an address given by him at the Academy of Music.
Published : American Reform Tract and Book Society, Cincinnati
£30.00

Chiel Arthur A. - Perspectives on Jews and Judaism Essays in Honour of Wolfe Kelman
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which is a little rubbed and with minor closed edge tears. This is an inscribed presentation copy by Wolfe Kelman. 483pp. Frontispiece.
Published : The Rabbinical Assembly, New York 1978, First Edition
£30.00

Chisholm Rev. James - Fifty Years Syne a Jubilee Memorial of the Presbyterian Church of Otago
Hardback. A near very good copy in decorated yellow cloth. Boards a bit dusty. Pp.xii,242. Many illustrations. The story of the early days of Scottish Presbyterianism in the Otago District of New Zealand's South Island.
Published : J. Wilkie & Co, Dunedin 1898, Second Edition
£15.00

Christensen Torben - Origin and History of Christian Socialism 1848-54
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in white on the spine. Spine and part of boards a little faded but lettering clear. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 369 pages. A study of "the noble endeavours of the Christian Socialists in early Victorian England".
Published : Universitetsforlaget I Aarhus, Denmark 1962, First Edition
£20.00

Clarke Sidney W. - The Miracle Play in England an Account of the Early Religious Drama
Nd. c. 1900. A very good copy. 94pp + adverts. Illustrated. A little pencilled side-lining.
Published : William Andrews & Co, London, First Edition
£5.00

Cockburn James Hutchison - The Celtic Church in Dunblane; a View of the Scottish Church from S. Ninian to the Culdees and the Coming of the Roman Catholic Church
A very good copy in the rather fragile dustwrapper which has a few tears and chips. Ownership inscription. Pp.viii,216. Maps. Illustrations. The book endeavours "to fit the early history of religion in Dunblane into its place in the Celtic Church of Scotland".
Published : The Society of Friends of Dunblane Cathedral 1954, First Edition
£15.00

Cockburn James Hutchison - The Medieval Bishops of Dunblane and Their Church
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription hidden by inner flap of wrapper. Pp.xiv,282. 8 illustrations. Map. Plan. A nice copy.
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1959, First Edition
£9.00

Connolly S.J. - Priests and People in Pre-Famine Ireland 1780-1845
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Smallish stain at edge of first few pages. 338pp. Map. This is an analysis of the role and influence of the Catholic church and clergy in late 18th century and early 19th century Ireland.
Published : Gill and MacMillan, Dublin 1982, First Edition
£25.00

Cooke Rev. Edward Alexander - Saint Columba His Life and Work
A good copy. Ex-library with usual labels but not too badly marked. Pp.x,153 + 6pp adverts.
Published : St. Giles Printing Company, Edinburgh 1893, Second Edition
£15.00

Cormack Alexander A. - Teinds and Agriculture an Historical Survey
Hardback. A very good copy in green cloth which is a little marked at top of spine. Pp.xi,206. A history of teinds in Scotland.
Published : Oxford University Press 1930, First Edition
£20.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009