Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Science / Medicine

- Mechanics' Magazine Volume Fifth
A good copy in a worn full leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine. Pp.xii,448 + 4pp Index. Illustrated throughout. Frontispiece of William Emerson. A weekly magazine brought out on book form. Includes the issues from Saturday 22 October 1825 to Saturday 29 April 1826. Letters and short articles on all manner of scientific subjects e.g. "Idea of a Manu-motive Carriage"(with illustration), "Plan for Preventing Loss of Lives on the Ice", "Annesley's Boring Machine", "Heating Houses and Apartments", "Improvement of the London Pavement" etc.
Published : Knight and Lacey, London 1826, First Edition
£70.00

- Mexican Fuel Oil
Hardback. A very good copy in light brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. Some edge foxing but internally clean. No ownership inscription. Pp.viii,150 + adverts. Numerous illustrations. The story of Mexican fuel oil which in 1914 was used for steamships, locomotives, land boilers, furnaces etc.
Published : Anglo-Mexican Petroleum Products Co. Ltd, London 1914, First Edition
£16.00

- Oxygen in War and Peace
Nd. c. 1950. A very good copy. Previous owner's blind stamp. 84pp. The book is mainly concerned with the use of oxygen during the Second World War.
Published : The British Oxygen Company Ltd., First Edition
£6.00

- Papermaking Fibres
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. 60 pages. 12 colour plates. 12 attractive woodcuts by William Geissler. Describes the sources and structures of some of the fibres used in the manufacture of paper.
Published : Tullis Russell & Co, Markinch, Fife 1950, First Edition
£14.00

- Statements Relating to the Atomic Bomb
Softcover pamphlet. Includes Churchill's statement on the dropping of the first Atomic bomb on Japan together with a historical survey concerning the background to the creation of the first atomic bomb. 23pp.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1946
£17.00

- The Weather Map an Introduction to Modern Meteorology
A very good copy. Some foxing to end-papers. 83pp. Frontispiece and 37 figures.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1935, Second Edition
£9.00

'J.A.R.' (James A. Ross) - Memoirs of an Army Surgeon
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Signed by the author on the half-title. Ownership inscription. Pp.x,354. Front end-paper map. This is an account of the day-to-day work of an army surgeon during the Second World War from base hospital to advanced operating centre. Enclosed is a newspaper cutting of the author's obituary which describes this book as "a significant contribution to both military and surgical history".
Published : William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1948, First Edition
£12.00

'Various Authors' - Selected Essays and Monographs (From Foreign Sources)
A very good copy in blind-stamped brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Two stamps of a medical library on front end-paper and half-title. 306pp. Illustrated. Includes several essays on syphilis and tabes.
Published : The New Sydenham Society, London 1900, First Edition Thus
£20.00

'Various German authors' - Clinical Lectures on Subjects Connected with Medicine and Surgery Third Series
A very good copy in blind-stamped brown cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Two stamps from a medical library on front end-paper and half-title. 397pp. Illustrated.
Published : The New Sydenham Society, London 1894, First Edition Thus
£30.00

Adler, Martin W.; Cowan, Alan - Testing and Evaluation of Drugs of Abuse
A very good copy in laminated red boards lettered in white. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xi,297. Figures in text. This is volume 6 in the "Modern Methods in Pharmacology" series.
Published : Wiley-Liss Inc., New York 1990, First Edition
£50.00

Allison R.S. - The Seeds of Time Being a Short History of the Belfast General and Royal Hospital 1850/1903
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Pp.xx,318. Tables. Illustrations. 17 Appendices.
Published : Brough Cox & Dunn Ltd., Belfast 1972, First Edition
£12.00

Anderson R.G.W And Simpson A.D.C. - Edinburgh and Medicine
Softback. Oblong 8vo. A good copy with scratch marks on lower cover. Pp.vii,72. 25 figures. An exhibition catalogue to mark the 250th anniversary of the Foundation of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Edinburgh.
Published : Royal Scottiish Museum, Edinburgh 1976, First Edition
£9.00

Anderson R.G.W. and Simpson A.D.C. - Edinburgh and Medicine
Softback. Oblong 8vo. A very good copy. Pp.vii,72. 25 illustrations. An exhibition catalogue to mark the 250th anniversary of the foundation of the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Edinburgh.
Published : Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh 1976, First Edition
£9.00

Andrews William (Editor) - The Doctor In History, Literature, Folk-Lore Etc.
A very good copy in maroon cloth with bevelled edges lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. Floral end-papers. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 287pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations in text. Chapters on "Barber-Surgeons", "Medical Folk-Lore", Burkers and Body-Snatchers", "Reminiscences of the Cholera" etc.
Published : William Andrews & Co, Hull 1896, First Edition
£19.00

Ball Sir Robert S. - Time and Tide a Romance of the Moon
A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt and black. Slight trace of a label having been removed from spine and front board. Presentation label to a school on front end-paper. 192 pages + 8pp adverts. 5 figures in text. The book evolved from a series of lectures given by the author on the theory of tidal evolution. A volume in the "Romance of Science" series.
Published : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London 1909, Eleventh Thousand - Revised
£10.00

Banks George - An Introduction to the Study of English Botany
A good copy in rather worn green boards. Previous owner's name on f.e.p. Some foxing, mainly to early pages. 80pp + glossary of botanical terms +37 plates at rear. Portrait frontispiece of Linnaeus.
Published : Henry Washbourne, London 1832, Second Edition
£40.00

Barbour A.H. Freeland - Spinal Deformity in Relation to Obstetrics
Folio. Nd. c.1890. A good copy in original boards with some wear and tear at spine ends. A bit dusty but not foxed. Inscribed by the author "With kind regards A.H.F.B." Pp.vi +35 +38 plates including some in colour.
Published : W&AK Johnston, Edinburgh, First Edition
£250.00

Bateman Frederic - Darwinism Tested By Language
A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. Spine faded otherwise very good. Bookplate of Sir Thomas Gladstone elder brother of the Liberal Prime Minister, William Gladstone. Pp.xxi,iv,224. 9 illustrations. Preface by Edward Meyrick Goulburn.
Published : Rivingtons, London 1877, First Edition
£30.00

Binz Dr. C. - Lectures on Pharmacology for Practitioners and Students
A good two volume set in brown cloth lettered in gilt. Smallish tears in cloth at head of second volume at joins with upper and lower boards. Vol.1.389 pages. Vol11.451 pages. Figures in text.
Published : The New Sydenham Society, London 1895, First Edition
£28.00

Birse Ronald M - Science At The University of Edinburgh 1583-1993
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 299pp. Many illus. inc. colour. This history was produced to mark the centenary of the Faculty of Science and Engineering at the University.
Published : University of Edinburgh 1994, First Edition
£12.00

Bishop W.J. and Goldie Sue - A Bio-Bibliography of Florence Nightingale
A very good copy in dark grey cloth lettered in silver. 160 pages. Frontispiece and 14 illustrations. Provides, for the first time, a complete annotated list of Florence Nightingale's printed writings.
Published : Dawsons of Pall Mall, London 1962, First Edition
£68.00

Bland-Sutton Sir John - Orations and Addresses
A very good copy. Some fading to spine. Top edge gilt. Pp.xii,161. 52 illustrations. The author was a surgeon and the essays are on surgery and medicine geerally e.g. "Surgery in the Eighteenth Century", "The Surgeon of the Future", "The War pathological Collection of the college of Surgeons", "Cranial Morphology", "The Habits of Tumours" etc.
Published : William Heinemann (Medical books) Ltd, London 1924, First Edition
£28.00

Bonham-Carter Victor (Editor) - Surgeon in the Crimea the Experiences of George Lawson Recorded in Letters to His Family 1854-1855
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,209. Frontispiece and 12 illustrations. 3 maps. The experiences and observations of a young surgeon who joined up at the outbreak of the Crimean War in March 1854.
Published : Constable, London 1968, First Edition
£10.00

Born Max - Atomic Physics
A very good copy in original green cloth with gilt lettering. 370pp.
Published : Blackie, London 1948, Fourth Edition Reprinted
£8.00

Bory Paul - Les Grandes Entreprises Modernes
4to. A good copy. Pictorial upper board. One inch split at join of spine and lower board. A little wear to spine generally. All edges gilt. 407 pages. Numerous illustrations. A book describing engineering feats of the time including the Suez canal, tunnels through the Alps, laying cables under the Atlantic etc. Text in French.
Published : Alfred Mame et Fils, Tours 1889, First Edition
£50.00

Bottone S. R. - Wireless Telegraphy and Hertzian Waves
Nd. but prize label on front end-paper is dated 1918. A very good copy in green cloth. Gilt spine lettering a little faded. Some pencilled annotations, undrerlining etc. Pp.xii,136 + 8pp adverts. 37 illustrations. This is an attempt to put in simple language "the principles on which those phenomena known as electric waves, signalling through space without wires, etc, are dependent".
Published : Whittaker & Co, London, Fourth Edition Revised
£30.00

Bowen David - Britain's Weather Its Workings, Lore and Forecasting
A very good copy in a good, complete, but slightly edge-worn dustwrapper. 310pp. 38 plates. 22 figures in text. A description of every aspect of Britain's weather.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1969, First Edition
£8.00

Brahdy Leopold and Kahn Samuel (Editors) - Trauma and Disease
A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Small ownership inscription. 613pp. Deals with the etiological relationship between trauma and disease.
Published : Henry Kimpton, London 1937, First UK Edition
£20.00

Burn J.H. - Methods of Biological Assay
A good copy. Small ownership inscriptions. Pp.xvii,126. 22 illustrations. Chapters on pituitary extract, insulin, adrenalin etc.
Published : Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1928, First Edition
£15.00

Cameron Hector Charles - Joseph Lister the Friend of Man
A very good copy in a good but dusty wrapper. 180pp. Frontispiece and 13 illustratioins. This is a biography of Lister by the son of his life-long friend Sir Hector Clare Cameron.
Published : William Heinemann, London 1948, First Edition
£10.00

Challinor, John - The History of British Geology : A Bibliographical Study
Hardback. A very good copy in a dustwrapper which is a little faded on the spine but which is otherwise very good. 224 pages. This is a bibliography of writings in geology from the 17th century to 1971.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1971, First Edition
£8.00

Chalmers A.K. - The Health of Glasgow 1818-1925 an Outline
A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Corner cut from blank front end-paper. A little pencil marking in text. Pp.xviii,462. 18 charts etc. some folding. A serious and substantial study with chapters on sanitation, housing and all the main diseases.
Published : Corporation of the City of Glasgow 1930, First Edition
£42.00

Chauveau A. (edited By George Fleming) - The Comparative Anatomy of the Domesticated Animals
A near vg copy of this substantial work. Pp. xliv,957. + 23pp catalogue. 450 figures in text. Partly unopened. Presents a concise and complete anatomical description of the bodies of the domestic animals.
Published : J & A Churchill, London 1873, First UK Edition
£45.00

Checkland, Olive and Lamb Margaret (Editors) - Health Care As Social History : The Glasgow Case
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Upper board tips a little bumped. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xx,285. Tables, figures, plates and maps. Essays which together provide a comprehensive view of health care in Glasgow and the West of Scotland from 1830 to 1980.
Published : Aberdeen University Press 1982, First Edition
£15.00

Childers James Saxon - Erskine Ramsay: His Life and Achievements
A very good copy. Presentation label from Erskine Ramsay on front paste-down with Ramsay's signature. 552pp. Frontispiece and 34 illustrations. Loosely inserted is a Proclamation of the President of the Commission of the city of Birmingham, Alabama proclaiming June 9, 1942 to be "Erskine Ramsay Day". Ramsay was a mining engineer, inventor and philanthropist of Scottish extraction.
Published : Cartwright & Ewing, New York 1942, First Edition
£15.00

Clark Sir James - The Sanative Influence of Climate
A good copy in greyish-green cloth. Spine faded. One gathering coming loose. Ownership inscription (T. Gladstone, probably the elder brother of the Liberal Prime Minister, William Gladstone). Pp.xix,412 + adverts. Eleven meteorological tables. Introductory chapter on the influence of climate and travelling on disease. Part 1 considers various diseases and Part 11 deals with climates in different parts of the world.
Published : John Murray, London 1846, Fourth Edition
£20.00

Clement A.G. And Robertson Robert H. - Scotland's Scientific Heritage
A very good copt in a near vg dustwrapper with a little edge wear and tear. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 151pp. 6 figures. 5 tables. This is the first history of the part played by Scots in the development of science, medicine and engineering from the Renaissance onwards.
Published : Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh 1961, First Edition
£8.00

Clow Archibald and Clow Nan L. - The Chemical Revolution: a Contribution to Social Technology
Hardback. A very good copy without the dustwrapper. Just a touch of wear to board edges. A little foxing. Pp.xvi,680. Frontispiece and 110 illustrations. 16 diagrams. A study of the evolution of the chemical industry in Britain with considerable emphasis on Scotland.
Published : The Batchworth Press, London 1952, First Edition
£30.00

Cole R.H. - Mental Diseases a Text-Book of Psychiatry for Medical Students and Practitioners
A good copy. Spine faded with small tear at top. Internally very good. Pp.x,343. 52 illustrations and plates.
Published : University of London Press 1913, First Edition
£28.00

Combe Andrew - The Principles of Physiology Applied to the Preservation of Health and to the Improvement of Physical and Mental Education
A very good copy in the original grey boards with paper spine label. Fasque label/plate on front end-paper. (Fasque was the ancestral home of the Gladstone family). Pp.xvi,320 + 4pp adverts. "The object of the present volume is to lay before the public a plain and intelligible description of the structure and uses of some of the more important organs of the human body, and to show how information of this kind may be usefully applied both to the preservation of health and to the improvement of physical and mental education". Some spots of fore-edge foxing but generally a nice copy. Combe was an Edinburgh born physiologist and phrenologist who became physician to King Leopold 1 of Belgium and later one of the physicians extraordinary to the Queen in Scotland. This work found great favour and went through several editions in the 19th century.
Published : Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh 1834, First Edition
£125.00

Cook John - Magnetism and Electricity
12mo. A good copy of this small early work on electricity. Boards rather marked. A little pencil marking in text. 108pp. 48 figures in text.
Published : W & R Chambers, London 1875, First Edition
£40.00

Cornish Vaughan - The Travels of Ellen Cornish: Being the Memoir of a Pilgrim of Science
Hardback. Boards a little worn and marked but a near very good copy in blueish-green cloth lettered in gilt. Pp.xvi,293. 65 illustrations and four maps and plans. Ellen Cornish was a scientist who travelled the world with her husband with the principal object of studying "the phenomena of surface waves of the atmosphere, hydrosphere and lithosphere". There are chapters on the Niagara Falls, the Panama Canal, the Jamaican earthquake of 1907 (in which Ellen and Vaughan Cornish were caught up) etc.
Published : W.J. Ham-Smith, London 1913, First Edition
£35.00

Craig G.Y. And Hull J.H. (Editors) - James Hutton - Present and Future
A very good copy in laminated boards. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.viii,184. Figures. Consists of papers relating to the great Scottish geologist given at a conference in Edinburgh in 1997 to mark the bicentenary of his death. Uncommon.
Published : The Geological Society, London 1999, First Edition
£35.00

Craig G.Y. and Hull J.H. (Editors) - James Hutton - Present and Future
Hardback. A near fine copy in laminated boards. Pp.viii,184. Illustrated. This is a collection of ten papers to commemmorate the bicentenary of the death of Hutton, the founder of modern geology.
Published : The Geological Society, London 1999, First Edition
£35.00

Craig Maurice - Psychological Medicine a Manual on Mental Diseases for Practitioners and Students
A good copy in blue cloth with some fading to spine. Two stamps from a medical library. 484pp + 16pp adverts. 27 plates, including colour.
Published : J & A Churchill, London 1917, Third Edition
£20.00

Creswell Clarendon Hyde - The Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh Historical Notes from 1505 to 1905
A very good copy in dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Donald Whyte, the genealogist and ownership inscription of W. Russell Logan, sometime Secretary of the Fellows in Dental Surgery. Pp.xv,315. 8 illustrations. Enclosed is a hand-written letter from the President of the Royal College of Surgeons to Dr. Russell Logan.
Published : Privately Printed for the College By Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1926, First Edition
£25.00

Crowe H. Warren - Bacteriology & Surgery of Chronic Arthritis and Rheumatism with End-Results of Treatment
4to. A good copy. Ownership inscription. Pp.x,187. Colour frontispiece and 6 other colour plates. 34 black and white illustrations. 4 charts.
Published : Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1927, First Edition
£28.00

Da Vinci Leonardo - The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci Volume 1
4to. A good copy in a good dustwrapper. Some fading to boards. 655pp. Illustrated. Partly unopened. Arranged, rendered into English and Introduced by Edward MacCurdy.
Published : Jonathan Cape, London 1948, Fifth Impression
£12.00

Darwin Charles (Edited By Frederick Burkhardt) - Charles Darwin the 'Beagle' Letters
Hardback. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Pp.xxx,470. Frontispiece. 19 colour plates. 35 black and white plates. Introduction by Janet Browne. Contains the complete texts of all the letters Darwin wroite and received while sailing round the world on HMS Beagle between 1831 and 1836.
Published : Cambridge University Press 2008, First Edition
£15.00

Davy Sir Humphry - Elements of Agricultural Chemistry in a Course of Lectures for the Board of Agriculture; Delivered Between 1802 and 1812
A good copy in half leather with five raised bands on spine. Previous owner's inscription on f.e.p. 403pp. 17 plates, some folding. This fourth edition was revised by the author and has an "Advertisement" by him.
Published : Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, London 1827, Fourth Edition
£100.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009