A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 160pp. Many illustrations. Includes a short local history of Cruden Bay.
Published : Cruden Bay Golf Club 1998, First Edition
£20.00
- A Survey of the Province of Moray Historical, Geographical and Political
Hardback. A very good copy in a good, untorn dustwrapper which has faded on the spine and on parts of the covers. Pp.viii,353. Folding map. Frontispiece. This is a facsimile reprint of the first edition of 1798.
Published : Moray District Libraries 1984, Reprint
£16.00
- Accents of Fife Stories and Poems of the East Neuk
A very good copy. Softcover. 37 pages. Contributions from a dozen poets/authors belonging to a group known as "St. Andrews Writers".
Published : Privately Published 1986, First Edition
£6.00
- An Inventory of The Ancient And Historical Monuments of the City of Edinburgh
4to A very good copy in a rather chipped and torn dustwrapper. Ends bumped. Pp. lxviii +289. 431 plans and illustrations. An inventory in the series produced by the Royal Commission on the Ancient Monuments of Scotland.
Published : HMSO, Edinburgh 1951, First Edition
£42.00
- An Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments of the City of Edinburgh
A good copy without dustwrapper. Boards a little worn and marked. 289pp. 431 plans and illustrations.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh 1951, First Edition
£35.00
- Ardnamurchan Annals of the Parish
A very good copy. Soft cover. 64pp Illustrated. This is a collaborative effort by the people of the parish. The second edition is revised and enlarged.
Published : 1990, Second Edition
£8.00
- Argyll : An Inventory of the Monuments Volume 3 Mull, Tiree, Coll & Northern Argyll (Excluding the Early Medieval & Later Monuments of Iona)
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xlvi,281 + 109 plates (containing nearly 350 photographs) at rear. 263 figures. Folding map in pocket at rear. A previous owner has neatly pasted in floor plans etc of Duart Castle, Mull and Ardtornish Tower, Morven. Contains detailed descriptions of more than 650 items.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1980, First Edition
£85.00
- Argyll an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments Volume 2 Lorn
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Spine a little faded. Largeish Latin inscription on front end-paper. Pp.xlviii,325 + 120 plates at end. 248 figures. Folding map in end pocket.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh 1975, First Edition
£60.00
- Argyll an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments Volume 2 Lorn
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A nice clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xlviii,325 + 120 plates at end. 248 figures. Folding map and metric conversion table in rear pocket.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1975, First Edition
£65.00
- Argyll an Inventory of the Monuments Volume 7 Mid Argyll & Cowal Medieval and Later Monuments
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xxviii,592. Hundreds of line drawings and photographs. 6 maps at end.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland 1992, First Edition
£90.00
- Armistice & After
Hardback. Small 4to. A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on upper board. This is a book of about 50 photographs published by a large Edinburgh department store as a souvenir depicting "stirring and historic" scenes in and around Edinburgh during the year after the Armistice of November 1918. They show peace celebrations, homecoming of troops,the R34 Atlantic flight, visits of dignitaries etc. An unusual and interesting book.
Published : Patrick Thomson Ltd., Edinburgh 1919, First Edition
£12.00
- Armistice & After
Nd. c.1919. A very good copy in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on upper board.This is a book of about 50 photographs produced by a large Edinburgh department store as a souvenir depicting "stirring and historic" scenes in and around Edinburgh during the year after the armistice of November 1918. They show peace celebrations, homecoming of troops, the R34 Atlantic flight, visits of dignitaries etc. Unusual and interesting.
Published : Patrick Thomson Ltd., Edinburgh
£12.00
- Art in the Garden : Installations Glasgow Garden Festival
Softback. Oblong 4to. A very good copy in illustrated covers. 119 pages. Comprises photographs of the open air works of art or sculpture installed for the Glasgow Garden Festival of 1988 with various introductory essays.
Published : Graeme Murray, Edinburgh 1988, First Edition
£14.00
- Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in maroon cloth with black leather spine. Some wear to spine ends. Top edge gilt. This is number 136 of 305 copies and is signed by the editors, J. Balfour Paul and John J. Reid. The book also bears the signature "John Cameron", the former Lord Cameron, one of Scotland's best-known 20th century judges. 126 pages. Illustrated throughout. Humorous verse by and about the characters of the Scottish bench and bar of the time. Loosely laid in is a sheet of paper which identifies many of the judges and advocates in the illustrations.
Published : Privately Printed, Edinburgh 1882, First Edition
£120.00
- Brown's Bookstall 1894
A good copy. This is a hardback bound copy of the 12 monthly issues for 1894 of a magazine published by Brown's Bookstall which was situated in Union Street, Aberdeen. 204 pages. Many adverts. Frontispiece and other illustrations (mainly items for sale at the book-stall). Aberdeen interest in the articles.
Published : A. Brown & Co., Aberdeen 1894, First Edition
£30.00
- Catalogue of the Pictures, Sculpture and Historical Articles Belonging to the Company of Merchants of the City of Edinburgh and the Institutions Therewith Connected in the Merchants' Hall and Offices, and in The Company's Schools
Hardback. A very good copy in maroon cloth letterted and decorated in gilt on upper board. Bevelled edges. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 27 pages. 6 portraits.
Published : Privately Published, Edinburgh 1908, First Edition
£15.00
- Characteristics of Old Church Architecture Etc in the Mainland & Western Islands of Scotland
4to. A good copy in maroon cloth. Re-backed, Attractive upper board decorated in gilt. Some fading to lower board. Ex-reference library copy with usual markings. Pp.xi,240. Many illustrations and maps. Includes more than a hundred pages on churches in the Hebrides. Rather uncommon in first edition.
Published : Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh 1861, First Edition
£65.00
- Descriptive Handbook of the Glasgow Corporation Public Libraries; with Plans and Illustrations
Oblong 4to. A good copy in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. 143pp. Numerous illustrations. The book was issued "on the occasion of the laying of the memorial stone of the new Mitchell Library, by Dr. Andrew Carnegie, and of the annual conference of the Library Association at Glasgow, September 17th, 1907". Includes a number of plans, sections etc. of the Mitchell Library. Uncommon.
Published : Robert Maclehose & Company, Glasgow 1907, First Edition
£20.00
- Dinner in Honour of Charles Murray (Hamewith)
A fair copy in dustwrapper. Unfortunately a previous owner has covered the book and wrapper in clear adhesive. There is also sellotape between some pages. Endpapers foxed. This is number 93 of 155 copies printed. 38pp. Portrait frontispiece and title page illustration. Includes a speech by Murray and a poetical tribute by Dr. Rorie. A very uncommon and interesting little item despite its condition.
Published : Privately Published, Aberdeen 1913, First Edition
£15.00
- Edinburgh & Glasgow Union Canal Joint Working Party Survey and Report on Development Proposals
4to. A very good copy in a red paper binding. Pp.ii,44 + Appendices.
Published : British Waterways Board, Leeds 1973
£12.00
- Education Week 1936
A good copy. 244pp. Numerous illustrations. A quite comprehensive account of education in Edinburgh in 1936 together with the programme for "education week" that year.
Published : Edinburgh Corporation Education Committee, First Edition
£8.00
- Eilean Fraoich Lewis Gaelic Songs and Melodies
Softback. A very good clean copy which is not foxed and which has no ownership inscription. 238 pages. This is a revised and extended edition of a book published in 1938. A biographical note on authors has been added and there has been included staff notation along with the Sol-fa for all the songs. An additional section includes a number of resurrected old songs, some published for the first time, as well as many Lewis songs which have become popular since 1938. Text of songs in Gaelic only.
Published : Acair Ltd., Stornoway 1982, First Edition Thus
£12.00
- Eilean Fraoich Lewis Gaelic Songs and Melodies
A very good copy without dustwrapper. 238pp. Foreword, preface to the original edition of 1938 and some short notes to the songs in English. Text of the songs in Gaelic only.
Published : Acair Ltd., Stornoway 1982, Reprint
£12.00
- Fasti Aberdonenses Selections From the Records of the University and King's College of Aberdeen 1494-1854
4to. A good copy in olive-green cloth lettered in gilt. Cloth torn at foot of spine. Pp.lxxix,691. Errata slip. Unopened. Frontispiece. Preface by C. Innes.
Published : Spalding Club, Aberdeen 1854, First Edition
£48.00
- Glasgow as an Industrial Centre
Hardback. Small 4to. A very good copy in blue cloth. Bookplate of the Colquhoun Library but no library marks. 120 pages. Illustrations. Many adverts. Glasgow's industrial development, shipping etc.
Published : United Publishing Co., Glasgow 1936, First Edition
£20.00
- Guide to Ullapool and Lochbroom
Softback. Nd. c.1903. A very good copy. Minor chipping at foot of spine. Illustrated front cover. 135 pages. Illustrated. Folding map of the Parish of Loch Broom. This is an early tourist guide to the area. Uncommon this early although more modern reprints are quite common. Includes chapters on the history, tales and legends of the parish, place-names, fishing and shooting, birds, flora, geological features etc. Period adverts.
Published :
£24.00
- Highland Dancing The Official Textbook of The Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing
A very good copy in a quite badly torn but almost complete dustwrapper. Gift inscription to previous owner on front end-paper. 85pp. 75 photographic illus.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons, London 1955, First Edition
£10.00
- Historic Buildings at Work a Guide to the Historic Buildings of Scotland Used By Central Government
4to. A very good copy. Softback. Pp.x,226. Many illustrations including 16 colour plates. 3 maps.
Published : The Scottish Civic Trust 1983, First Edition
£7.00
- Historical Tales of the Wars of Scotland and of the Border Raids, Forays and Conflicts
Hardbacks. 12mo. Nd. but there is an ownership inscription dated 1861. A near very good four volume set in a half-leather binding with marbled boards. Four raised bands and gilt decoration on spines. Approx. 1700 pages in total. 26 plates (one more than called for!). Some foxing mainly to page edges and plates. Consists of narratives of Scottish military history each of which is complete in itself.
Published : A. Fullarton & Co
£120.00
- James Thin 150 Years of Bookselling 1848-1998
A fine copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Pp.vi,52. 14 illustrations. The story of Edinburgh's famous bookshop told just before its most unfortunate demise.
Published : Mercat Press, Edinburgh 1998, First Edition
£9.00
- John Tait's Directory for the City of Glasgow, Villages of Anderston, Calton, and Gorbals; Also for the Towns of Paisley, Greenock,Port-Glasgow and Kilmarnock from the 15th May 1783 to the 15th May 1784
Hardback. Slim 8vo. A fair copy in paper covered boards. Spine split down one side and lacking bottom inch. A good copy internally with the bookplate and embossed stamps of the Old Glasgow Club (to whom it was gifted by James R. Anderson). 103 pages. (There are no pages 6,7,or 8 but this appears to be a printing error which appears also in other copies). A note at the end indicates that the Kilmarnock list has not been received in time and that it is therefore not included. This is a facsimile reprint of the first Glasgow Directory of which only one copy of the original is known to exist.
Published : Robert Forrester, Glasgow 1871, Reprint
£18.00
- Kelso Local Plan Written Statement
Softback. 4to. 43 pages. 3 figures (of 4 - lacking the proposals map for the built-up area). Various loose enclosures including a booklet entitled "Kelso The Issues".
Published : Border Regional Council 1981
£10.00
- Legends of the North the Guidman O' Inglismill and the Fairy Bride with Glossary and Introductions, Historical and Legendary
A good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board. Some superficial damp-staining towards the top of the boards. 88 pages. Lengthy Introduction followed by "The Guidman O' Inglismill" in Scots and "The Fairy Bride" in English.
Published : Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh 1873, First Edition
£25.00
- MacBrayne Centenary: One Hundred Years of Progress 1851 - 1951
Softback. A very good copy. 43 pages. Many illustrations. Maps. A short history of the famous West Highlands and Islands shipping company published to mark its centenary. Includes a list of the company's ships.
Published : David MacBrayne Ltd., Glasgow 1951, First Edition
£15.00
- Macdonald's Scottish Directory and Gazetteer 1939-40 Edition
Hardback. A good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. 1000+ pages but hinges sound. Includes a county supplement. Includes anybody who was anybody in Scotland immediately before the Second World War.
Published : William Macdonald & Co. Ltd., Edinburgh 1939, Fifty-Eighth Edition
£35.00
- MacDonald's Tourist Guide to Dumfries, Ayr and South-West of Scotland; Glasgow, the Clyde and Loch Lomond; the Highlands and Islands of Scotland; Aberdeen, Dundee and Central Scotland; Edinburgh and South-East Scotland
Softbacks. Five volumes in good condition. Spine of two volumes a little torn. All undated but seem to be 1930's. Pages from 95pp (Dumfries) to 184 pp (Edinburgh). Many illustrations in each volume.
Published : William Macdonald & Co. Ltd., Edinburgh
£20.00
- Manson's Shetland Almanac and Directory for 1949
Softback. A good copy. Pp.lviii,128. Map loose at rear. Includes a list of fishing vessels, a Lerwick Trades Directory, Scottish lighthouses, A District Directory by parishes, etc.
Published : T & J Manson, Lerwick, First Edition
£40.00
- Miscellany of the Scottish History Society (Fourth Volume )
A very good copy in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 399 pages. Includes "Commentary on the Expedition to Scotland made by Charles Edward Stuart, prince of Wales" by Padre Giulio Cesare Cordara; "The Manuscript History of Craignish" by Alexander Campbell; and "Miscellaneous Charters 1165-1300" from transcripts in the collection of the late Sir William Fraser.
Published : T & A Constable for the Scottish History Society, Edinburgh 1926, First Edition
£28.00
- Miscellany of the Scottish History Society. Twelfth Volume
A very good copy. 299pp. Includes "Letters of Lord Balmerino to Henry Maule,1710-1713, 1721-1722" and " Strike bulletins from the General Strike in Scotland,1926".
Published : Scottish History Society, Edinburgh 1994, First Edition
£8.00
- National Library of Scotland Catalogue of Manuscripts Acquired Since 1925 Volume II
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.vii,904.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh 1966, First Edition
£30.00
- Peeblesshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments Volume 11
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper showing a little wear and tear at top edge. Pp.xviii,195-391 + plates 12-143 at end. Frontispiece (Plate 11). Figures 215-313.
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh 1967, First Edition
£30.00
- Peeblesshire an Inventory of the Ancient Monuments
4to. A very good two volume set in good dustwrappers which show some edge wear and tear. Ownership inscription (of the architect, Basil Skinner). Vol.1,pp.xxxv,194. Vol.2,pp.xviii,195-391. 143 plates. 313 figures. The volumes "contain descriptions of all the ancient monuments and historical buildings in Peeblesshire from earliest times to 1707, and of representative examples of later buidings down to the middle of the nineteenth century".
Published : The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, Edinburgh 1967, First Edition
£80.00
- Post Office Aberdeen Directory 1917-1918
Hardback. A fair copy externally in dull green cloth which shows fading and wear to the spine. Writing on fore-edge. Rear hinges cracked. Generally good internally. 800 pages. Includes a general directory, a street dirsctory, a trades and professions directory, a medical directory etc. A fund of information about Aberdeen at the time of the First World War.
Published : Printed for the District Postmen By the Rosemount Press, Aberdeen 1917
£40.00
- Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Volumes 95-109
A complete run of fifteen volumes from volume 95 to volume 109 covering the years 1961 to 1978. All are in very good condition and are bound in blue cloth and lettered on the spine in silver. Some have a bookplate on the front paste-down.
Published : National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, Edinburgh
£100.00
- Reports on the Manuscripts of the Earl of Eglinton, Sir J. Stirling Maxwell Bart., C.S.H. Drummond Moray Esq. C.F. Weston Underwood Esq. And G. Wingfield Digby Esq.
A good copy in paper covers of this Report of the Historical Manuscripts Commission. Re-backed. College stamp on front cover but no other markings. 680pp including index. There is considerable Scottish interest in this volume.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1885, First Edition
£60.00
- Roxburghshire Monumental Inscriptions Vol. No. XX Kelso Cemetery Rosebank
Softback. 4to. A very good copy. Ringbind format. 202 pages. 10 illustrations.
Published : Borders Family History Society 2005, First Edition
£12.00
- Sar Ghaidheal Essays in Memory of Rory Mackay
Nd. c 1983? A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. This was John Prebble's copy and bears his signature. Rory Mackay was a Gaelic scholar who wrote many papers and booklets for the Gaelic Society of Inverness. The essays (some in Gaelic some in English) are by Sorley MacLean, Ian Grimble, Derick Thompson and others.
Published : An Comunn Gaidhealach and the Gaelic Society of Inverness, First Edition
£14.00
- Scots in Russia 1661-1934 Eleven Scots Who Visited Russia from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Centuries
Softback. A very good copy. Pp.vii,117.
Published : Scotland's Cultural Heritage Unit, Edinburgh 1987, First Edition
£10.00
- Scottish Biographies 1938
A good copy in blue cloth faded on spine. Bookplate. Pp.xii,808. This is a Who's Who in Scotland.
Published : Jackson, Son & Company, Glasgow, First Edition
£10.00
- Scottish National Exhibition Glasgow 1911
This is a folio, (measuring 29 centimetres by 24 centimetres) in paper covers of 12 full-page black and white photographs of (mainly) the buildings in which the exhibition was housed. The photographs were taken by T&R Annan & Sons, the official photographers to the Exhibition.
Published : T&R Annan & Sons, Glasgow
£15.00