Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Sport

- A Century of Golf at Cruden Bay
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 160pp. Many illustrations. Includes a short local history of Cruden Bay.
Published : Cruden Bay Golf Club 1998, First Edition
£20.00

- Computer Racing Form
1989 edition analysing 1988. A very good copy
Published : Racing Research, West Yorkshire 1989, First Edition
£8.00

- Moltor Sport Magazine Volume 8 1931-1932
Hardback. 4to. A good copy in black cloth lettered in gilt. Shows a little wear to spine. A bound volume containing the twelve monthly issues of the magazine from November 1931 to October 1932. Contains index and adverts but not covers.
Published : Motor Sport (1929) Ltd, London 1932
£190.00

- Motor Sport Magazine Volume 14 Nos. 1-8
Eight monthly issues of this magazine from January 1938 to August 1938, all in very good condition. 312 pages in total. Numerous photographs.
Published : 1938, First Edition
£60.00

- Motor Sport Magazine Volume 9, Nos, 10,11 and 12
Three issues of this motor racing magazine for the months of August, September and October 1933. In good condition with some rusting to staples and a little wear and tear to spines. Pages 441-592. Many illustrations.
Published : Motor Sport (1929) Ltd, London 1933, First Edition
£22.00

- Motor Sport Magazine Volume XI Nos. 1-4
Four monthly magazines from November 1934 to February 1935 all in good condition. Some rusting to staples. 184 pages in total. Numerous illustrations.
Published : Motor Sport (1929) Ltd, First Edition
£30.00

- Mr. Punch on the Links
Nd. c. 1935. A very good copy in a dark green binding lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine. 240 pages. Tipped-in colour frontispiece. 260 black and white illustrations. This is Volume XIV of the New Punch Library.
Published : The Educational Book Company, London
£20.00

- One Hundred Years at Raeburn Place 1854-1954 a Short History of the Edinburgh Academy's Playing Field
Softback. A good copy in wraps. 48 pages + many adverts. 16 illustrations. The history of one of the oldest private cricket grounds in Scotland and the cradle of rugby in Scotland.
Published : The Edinburgh Academical Club 1954, First Edition
£7.00

- Racehorses of 1980
A very good copy without dustwrapper. 1036pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1981
£9.00

- Racehorses of 1981
A near fine copy without dustwrapper. 1068pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1982
£8.00

- Racehorses of 1982
A fine copy without dustwrapper. 1044pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1983
£8.00

- Racehorses of 1983
A very good copy without dustwrapper. 1044pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1984
£10.00

- Racehorses of 1984
A very good copy. 1068pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1985
£12.00

- Racehorses of 1985
A fine copy without dustwrapper. 1060pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1986
£10.00

- Racehorses of 1986
A fine copy without dustwrapper. 1052pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1987
£8.00

- Racehorses of 1987
A fine copy without dustwrapper. 988pp. A nice clean copy of the classic annual UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1988
£7.00

- Racehorses of 1989
A fine copy without dustwrapper. 1088pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1990
£7.00

- Racehorses of 1991
A very good copy without dustwrapper. 1056pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1992
£10.00

- Racehorses of 1992
A near fine copy without dustwrapper. 1040pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1993
£20.00

- Racehorses of 1993
A very good two volume set (including the Statistical companion) in slipcase. With Age, Weight and Distance Table loosely inserted. 1123 and 255pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1994
£25.00

- Racehorses of 1994
A fine two volume set (including the Statistical Companion) in the slipcase. 1124pp and 255pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1995
£15.00

- Racehorses of 1995
A fine copy without dustwrapper. 1154pp + adverts. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1996
£14.00

- Racehorses of 1996
A near fine copy without dustwrapper. 1157pp. A nice clean copy of the classic UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1997
£20.00

- Racehorses of 1997
A fine copy without dustwrapper. Age, weight and distance table loosely inserted. 1139pp. A nice clean copy of the annual UK horse-racing annual.
Published : Timeform 1998
£15.00

- Speed: Official Organ of the British Racing Drivers' Club Volume 1 Nos. One to Eleven
Eleven issues (including a special double number) of this motor racing magazine from June 1935 to May 1936, all in very good condition and contained in a ring-bind case which has been supplied by the magazine. Attractive colour front cover to each issue and numerous illustrations. 656 pages in total.
Published : , First Edition
£135.00

- The Edinburgh Academical Football Club Centenary History a History of the Club and of Football at the Edinburgh Academy
Hardback. A very good copy in blue cloth lettered in gilt on the upper board. 128 pages (165 pages including adverts). Illustrated. A history of rugby at Edinburgh Academy.
Published : The Edinburgh Academical Football Club 1958, First Edition
£7.00

- The Open Golf Championship 1966- the Official Programme
A good copy showing just a little wear. The Championship was held at Muirfield from July 6th-9th 1966. The front cover shows William St. Clair of Roslin an 18th century captain of The Honourable Company of Edinburgh Golfers.
Published : Royal And Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews
£150.00

Alliss Peter - An Autobiography
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 192pp. Illustrated. A golfing autobiography.
Published : Collins, London 1981, First Edition
£7.00

Alliss Peter (editor) - Golf-A Way of Life An Illustrated History of Golf
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 4to. 192pp. Many illus. inc. colour.
Published : Stanley Paul, London 1987, First Edition
£10.00

Alliss, Peter - Peter Alliss : An Autobiography
Hardback. A very good plus copy in a similar, but price-clipped, dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Small gift inscription. 192 pages. Illustrated. A golfer's autobiography.
Published : Collins, London 1981, First Edition
£15.00

Ashley-Cooper F. S. - Eton v Harrow at the Wicket with Some Biographical Notes, Poems and Genealogical Tables
Hardback. A very good copy in the original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Gift inscription. Some foxing. 155 pages + adverts. 6 illustrations. A history of the Eton v Harrow cricket match.
Published : The St. James Press, London 1922, First Edition
£35.00

Baddiel Sarah - Beyond the Links Golfing Stories, Collectibles and Ephemera
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper with two small tears. 144pp. Many illus. including colour. This is the world of golf through the eyes of the collector of golfing ephemera, hardware and literature.
Published : Studio Editions, London 1994, Reprint
£7.00

Baddiel Sarah - Golf The Golden Years A Pictorial Anthology
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 4to. 173pp. Over 220 colour illus. This is a celebration of golf at the end of the 19th century and during the first 40 years of the 20th century.
Published : Studio Editions, London 1990, Reprint
£10.00

Beldam G.W. And Taylor J.H. - Golf Faults Illustrated
Hardback. Nd. c. 1911. A good copy in green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A little wear and tear at spine ends and edges. 174 pages. Many illustrations.
Published : George Newnes, London, New & Enlarged Edition
£25.00

Birkin Sir Henry - Full Throttle
Hardback. A very good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt. A little fading to the covers. No ownership inscription and only a little fore-edge foxing. 291 pages. Many illustrations including four drawings by Bryan De Grineau. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. The Earl Howe. The story of the author's motor racing exploits in the 1920's and early 1930's.
Published : G.T. Foulis & Co., London 1933, Reprint
£40.00

Bland Ernest (editor) - Flat-Racing Since 1900
A very good copy in the original green cloth a little dull on the spine. 356pp. Many illus. A review of flat racing in the first half of the 20th century by a number of authors.
Published : Andrew Dakers Ltd., London 1950, First Edition
£7.00

Bradley A.P and Burn Michael - Wheels Take Wings
Hardback. Nd. 1933? A good copy in black cloth lettered in gilt on the rather faded spine. Neat ownership inscription but otherwise very good internally. 247 pages. Illustrated. Foreword by H.R.H. the Prince of Wales. Motor racing with much on Brooklands.
Published : G.T. Foulis & Co., London, First Edition
£35.00

Brittain F. and Playford H.B. - The Jesus College Boat Club Cambridge
Hardback. A very good copy in red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A little spotted on lower board. No ownership inscription and little foxing. Pp.xv,298. 20 illustrations + folding chart at end and end-paper maps. This is a history of the club from its foundation together with detailed records of the Club's racing activiities from 1886. There are also several tables containing information about Cambridge rowing which is not collected elsewhere. Remains of dustwrapper loosely inserted.
Published : W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge 1928, First Edition
£40.00

Brokaw Irving - The Art of Skating Its History and Development with Practical Directions and Instantaneous Action Photographs of Celebrated Skaters of Many Nationalities
4to. A very good copy in dark green cloth letered and decorated in gilt. 253pp. Many illustrations.
Published : Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1926, First Edition
£38.00

Brown Charles Hilton and Sommerville Duncan M.Y. (Editors) - Seekers After a City Reveries and Recreations of St Andrews Men
A good copy in rather soiled cream coloured boards. Top edge gilt. Pp.xiv,141. Unopened. Prose and poetry taken from "College Echoes" the magazine of St. Andrews University and written by its undergraduates. Includes "The Gowfer's Lament", "Links Song" and "An Examination Paper in Golf".
Published : Ballantyne Hanson & Co, Edinburgh 1911, First Edition
£20.00

Browne Captain T.H. - History of the English Turf 1904-1930
4to. A very good two volume set in original fawn decorated boards. Gift inscriptions on end-papers. Many illus. These volumes update the "History of the English Turf" by Sir T.A. Cook.
Published : Virtue & Co, London 1931, First Edition
£60.00

Bryden Martin A. - Murrayfield Golf Club 'A Picturesque Edinburgh Golf Links'
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 293pp. Illustrated including colour. A very well-produced golf club history published to co-incide with the club's centenary.
Published : The Council of Murrayfield Golf Club, Edinburgh 1996, First Edition
£40.00

Burnell R.D. - Swing Together Thoughts on Rowing
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which is a little chipped, torn and worn at the edges. Previous owner's inscription. Pp.xv,192. 16 plates. 4 figures in text. The development of rowing style and the author's rowing experiences.
Published : Oxford University Press 1952, First Edition
£20.00

Burnet Bobby - The St. Andrews Opens
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 198pp. Many illustrations including colour. Provides the first comprehensive account of the British Open Golf Championship when played at St. Andrews. The author is historian to the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews.
Published : Sportsprint Publishing, Edinburgh 1990, First Edition
£8.00

Burrow F.R. - The Centre Court and Others Being a Chronicle By an Eye-Witness of the Principal Events of the Last Fifty Years (1886-1936) of the Lawn Tennis Championships at wimbledon---
A very good copy in a good, only slightly chipped but faded dustwrapper which is now protected. A little fading to boards. Previous owner's name on front end-paper. A little foxing to page-ends. 312pp. 12 illustrations. The author was for 18 years referee at the Wimbledon championships. There are also reminiscences of other tournaments at which he was referee and handicapper.
Published : Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1937, First Edition
£40.00

Burrowes John - Benny Lynch The Life and Times of a Fighting Legend
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 224pp. Illus. The story of Scotland's greatest boxer.
Published : Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh 1982, First Edition
£15.00

Callis R. Dassett - The First Hundred Years of Ranelagh Harriers
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,162. 27 illustrations. The story of a London cross-country and distance running club. Uncommon.
Published : Privately Published, London 1980, First Edition
£35.00

Campbell Sir Malcolm - My Thirty Years of Speed
Hardback. Nd. 1935? A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Some, mainly top-edge, foxing. 270 pages + 16pp. adverts. Frontispiece and thirty illustrations. Motor racing and world land speed record reminscences.
Published : Hutchinson, London, First Edition
£50.00

Caple S. Canynge - A History of Gloucestershire County Cricket Club 1870-1948
A good copy in a dustwrapper with a few chips (not affecting the lettering). The book would be very good but for fading to the boards beneath the chips. 182pp. 17 illustrations.
Published : Littlebury & Co, Worcester 1949, First Edition
£14.00

Cardus Neville & Arlott John - The Noblest Game a Book of Fine Cricket Prints
Folio. A very good copy in a dustwrapper which lacks a piece at the foot of the front panel. This reissue has a new introduction on "Cricket Prints in History" by John Arlott as well as a "Cricket Discourse" by Neville Cardus. The book contains 64 prints, many in colour.
Published : Harrap, London 1986, Reissue
£15.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009