Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
The Arts

- Catalogue of a Loan Exhibition of Silver Plate Belonging to the Colleges of the University of Oxford
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with some darkening to the spine. Pp.xii,80 + 73 illustrations at end. Frontispiece. A collective exhibition of the silver of the Oxford colleges. The exhibition "may claim to be an exceptionally complete illustration of the history of the silversmiths' craft in England from medieval times until craftsmanship was debased and commercialized in the latter part of the nineteenth century".
Published : Oxford University Press 1928, First Edition
£20.00

- Labour-Saving Looms a Brief Treatise on Weaving and Northrop Looms
A very good copy in flexible maroon covers lettered and decorated in white on the upper board. A nice copy with no ownership inscription and little foxing. 147 pages. Many illustrations. The story of Northrop looms.
Published : The British Northrop Loom Company Ltd, Blackburn 1905, Third Edition
£20.00

- Official Catalogue of the Scottish National Needlework Exhibition
A good copy. Softcover. Some rusting to staples. 120 pages (including adverts). 15 illustrations. This is the catalogue of the S.W.R.I. National Exhibition of Needlework held in the Royal Scottish Academy Galleries, Edinburgh from 16 October to 3 November 1934.
Published : , Edinburgh 1934
£15.00

- The Life of Mr. James Quinn Comedian, with the History of the Stage from His Commencing Actor to His Retreat to Bath
A good, sound, copy in original russet boards with paper title label on spine. 107pp. Frontis. First published in 1766 this edition includes a "Supplement containing original facts and anecdotes relating to the life of Quin also the remarkable trial for the murder of Mr. Bowen".
Published : Reader, London 1887, First Edition Thus
£20.00

- The Magazine of Domestic Economy Volume the First
Hardback. A good copy in green boards lettered in gilt on a maroon title-piece. Some tears in cloth at spine edges. Pp.iv,387. Everything from the best method of keeping eggs to the London fog and "useful hints to those who travel in omnibuses". A fascinating compendium.
Published : Orr and Smith, London 1836, First Edition
£50.00

- The Watney Collection of Fine Early English Porcelain Part III
Hardback. 4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 176 pages. Comprises lots 811 to 1238 with colour photographs of each lot.. This part includes rarities from all of the principal 18th century English factories. The authoritative text makes this an important reference book as well as an auction catalogue.
Published : Phillips, London 2000, First Edition
£40.00

Bruce, David - Sun Pictures, the Hill-Adamson Calotypes
Large 4to. Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Small ownership inscription. 247 pages. Consists mainly of the calotypes with a short commentary on each. There is also an Introduction and a few pages on "The Disruption Painting" by Hill.
Published : Studio Vista, London 1973, First Edition
£14.00

'A Musical Professor' (Edward Holmes) - A Ramble Among the Musicians of Germany Giving Some Account of the Operas of Munich, Dresden, Berlin Etc with Remarks Upon the Church Music, Singers, Performers and Composers
A good copy in cloth boards with rather worn printed title label. Tears in the cloth at the spine edges. A little ink writing on the title page gives the name and dates of the author. Pp.xii,286.
Published : Hunt and Clarke, London 1828, First Edition
£85.00

Adams Ansel - The Print Contact Printing and Enlarging
A very good copy in a good, price-clipped, dustwrapper which is a little chipped and torn along the top edge. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. Pp.viii,120. 44 illustrations. Described as "an important work on the basic technique of printing and enlarging, toning, mounting and related subjects".
Published : Morgan and Lester, New York 1950, First Edition
£12.00

Adams John Cranford - The Globe Playhouse Its Design and Equipment
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper which is a little faded at the edges. 435pp. 32 maps, views and other illustrations. First published in 1942 this is an authoritative source on Shakespeare's famous theatre.
Published : Constable, London 1961, Second Edition
£15.00

Adams William Howard - The French Garden 1500-1800
4to. A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper with an internal sellotape repair. Ownership inscription. 159pp. 168 illustrations.
Published : Scolar Press, London 1979, First Edition
£13.00

Andere Mary - Old Needlework Boxes and Tools Their Story and How to Collect Them
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription. 184pp. Many illustrations.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1971, First Edition
£17.00

Andere Mary - Old Needlework Boxes and Tools; Their Story and How to Collect Them
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 184pp. 30 plates. 18 illustrations in text. Loosely laid in is a 20pp pamphlet entitled "History of Sewing Tools" by Sylvia Bond.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1971, First Edition
£20.00

Atterbury, Paul; Batkin, Maureen - The Dictionary of Minton
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 370 pages. 65 colour illustrations. 578 black and white illustrations. Described as "the first complete history of the famous Minton company, its wares, artists and decorators".
Published : Antique Collectors' Club 1990, First Edition
£28.00

Aylett Mary & Ordish Olive - First Catch Your Hare a History of the Recipe-Makers
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ends a little bumped. 242pp. 16 plates. A book about cookery books and their authors.
Published : Macdonald, London 1965, First Edition
£15.00

Bach Albert B. - The Art Ballad Loewe and Schubert
A very good copy in attractively gilt decorated black boards. 215pp. Frontis. Musical illustrations.
Published : Kegan Paul, London 1897, Third Edition
£30.00

Baer, Marc - Theatre and Disorder in Late Georgian London
Hardback. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. Pp.xii,[4],291. 14 illustrations. 1 map. 1 plan. 5 tables. A study of the "Old Price" theatre riots at Covent Garden Theatre, London in the autumn of 1809.
Published : Oxford University Press 1992, First Edition
£40.00

Beaton Cecil - Time Exposure
A very good copy in a poor dustwrapper. 134pp. Photographs taken by Beaton between 1923 and 1945 with commentary and captions by Peter Quenell. This edition contains more than 50 new photographs.
Published : B.T.Batsford Ltd., London 1946, Second Edition
£12.00

Bennett Anna Gray - Unfolding Beauty the Art of the Fan the Collection of Esther Oldham and the Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Oblong 4to. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which has a little edge wear and tear. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 270 pages. 158 illustrations of which 111 are in colour.
Published : Thames & Hudson, London 1988, First UK Edition
£14.00

Bird Christopher - Divining the Art of Searching for Water, Oil, Minerals and Other Natural Resources or Anything Lost, Missing or Badly Needed
4to. A very good copy in a dustwrapper which would be very good but for some fading to the spine. 340pp. Illustrations in text.
Published : Macdonald and Jane's, London 1980, First Edition
£15.00

Blackham Olive - Puppets Into Actors
A very good copy in a good, price-clipped, dustwrapper with minor chips and tears. Pp.xii,111. 15 plates. Many figures in text. How to make and work puppets and advice on puppet shows.
Published : Rockliff, London 1948, First Edition
£9.00

Blakemore Kenneth - Snuff Boxes
A very good copy in a dustwrapper which would be very good but for two closed tears. 176pp. 11 colour and 48 black & white plates.
Published : Frederick Muller, London 1976, First Edition
£10.00

Blanchard, Joan - Malmesbury Lace
Hardback. Small 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is price-clipped but otherwise complete and untorn. Small ownership label on front end-paper. 126 pages. Many illustrations.
Published : B.T. Batsford, London 1990, First Edition
£5.00

Bobart H.H. - Basketwork Through the Ages
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. Pp.xv,174. 86 illustrations. Traces the history of basket-making from pre-historic times. In addition to technical information it contains myths, legends and etymological references derived from basket-weaving.
Published : Oxford University Press 1936, First Edition
£15.00

Bobbe Dorothie De Bear - Fanny Kemble
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with a number of chips and tears to the edges. Some foxing. 351pp. Frontispiece and eight illustrations.
Published : Elkin Mathews, London 1932, First Edition
£12.00

Bouchot Henri - The Book: Its Printers, Illustrators and Binders from Gutenberg to the Present Time with a Treatise on the Art of Collecting and Describing Early Printed Books and a Latin - English and English - Latin Topographical Index of the Earliest Printing Places
Hardback. Lacks part of the spine and therefore a reading/working copy only. Top edge gilt. Pp.xv,383. Contains 172 facsimiles of early typography, book illustrations, printers' marks, bindings, numerous borders, initials, head and tail pieces and a frontispiece.
Published : H. Grevel & Co, London 1890, First British Edition
£20.00

Bridgewater Alan & Gill - The Craft of Wood Carving
Some fading to spine of wrapper otherwise a very good copy in a very good wrapper. 159pp. 173 illustrations.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1981, First Edition
£7.00

Brinsmead Edgar - The History of the Pianoforte with an Account of the Theory of Sound and Also of the Music and Musical Instruments of the Ancients
A good copy in decorated red cloth darkened on the spine. All edges gilt. Lacks front end-paper. 201pp. Frontispiece and 18 figures.
Published : Novello, Ewer & Co, London 1879, First Edition
£11.00

Bruce Marjory - The Book of Craftsmen: The Story of Man's Handiwork Through the Ages
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is a little darkened and marked on spine. Ownership inscription. 283pp. Many illustrations. Chapters on many different crafts e.g. the weaver, the baker and the cook,the sculptor and the builder, the worker in wood etc.
Published : George G. Harrap, London 1936, First Edition
£28.00

Bushell Stephen W. - Chinese Art Volume 2
A good copy of volume two only. Pp. xiii, 158 + 135 illustrations. Volume 2 covers pottery and porcelain, glass, enamels, jewellery, textiles and pictorial art. This is a Victoria and Albert Museum handbook.
Published : His Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1919, Reprint
£8.00

Bushnell George Herbert - Scottish Engravers: a Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Engravers and of Engravers Who Worked in Scotland to the Beginning of the Nineteenth century
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Ownership inscription hidden by inner flap of wrapper. Pp.xii,60. Pencilled index on rear end-paper. Summarizes the lives and works of 237 engravers.
Published : Oxford University Press 1949, First Edition
£15.00

Bussell Jan - Puppet's Progress
A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper with fading to the original colour on the spine. Ownership inscription. 119pp. Illustrated. An autobiographical account of the author's involvement with puppet shows.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1953, First Edition
£10.00

Busselle Michael - The Art of Photographic Lighting
4to. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. 192pp. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1994, Reprint
£7.00

Byron May - May Byron's Jam Book
A very good copy in salmon pink cloth lettered in maroon on the spine and upper board and decorated in maroon on the upper board. No ownership inscription. A little end-paper and edge foxing. Ppxxi,276. Sub-titled "a handy guide to the preserving of fruit with and without sugar, jams, jellies, marmalades, cheeses, pastes, butter, bottled, dried, spiced, syruped, brandied and candied fruit. Containing over five hundred recipes."
Published : Hodder & Stoughton, London 1916, First Edition
£50.00

Cameron, Elisabeth - Encyclopedia of Pottery & Porcelain : The Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 366 pages. Many illustrations including colour. Covers the ceramics of the world for the period from 1800 to 1960.
Published : Faber & Faber, London 1986, First Edition
£20.00

Capa Robert - Robert Capa Photographs
Oblong 4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 191pp. Numerous photographs. "The first true retrospective book of one of the century's greatest photographers".
Published : Aperture, New York 1996, First Edition
£18.00

Carluccio, Antonio - Antonio Carluccio's Vegetables
Hardback. 4to. A near-fine copy in a similar, price-clipped, dustwrapper. 320 pages. Numerous colour illustrations. Described as "the definitive book on Italian vegetable cookery" with over 200 recipes.
Published : Headline Book Publishing, London 2000, First Edition
£12.00

Caulfield Patricia - Capturing the Landscape with Your Camera Techniques for Photographing Vistas and Closeups in Nature
4to. A very good copy. Paperback. 160pp. Numerous colour illustrations.
Published : Amphoto, New York 1987
£6.00

Chaffers William - The Keramic Gallery Containing Several Hundred Illustrations of Rare Curious and Choice Examples of Pottery Anf Porcelain from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Present Century with Historical Notices and Descriptions
Hardback. A very good two volume set in an attractive dark blue full leather binding lettered and decorated in gilt. Five raised bands on spine. Top edges gilt. No ownership inscription. Pp.xxviii,228 (continuous pagination). 223 of 227 plates. Plates 139,140,204 and 223 not bound in. Moderate foxing but a handsome looking set.
Published : Chapman and Hall, London 1872, First Edition
£100.00

Child Peter - The Craftsman Woodturner
A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper but for gift inscription on f.e.p. 238pp. 125 illustrations. Stated to be the first real teaching manual on the craft of woodturning and to be the standard work on the subject.
Published : Bell & Hyman, London 1979, Reprint
£7.00

Clark Richard - Words of the Most Favourite Pieces Performed at the Glee Club, the Catch Club, and Other Public Societies
Hardback. A very good copy in a half-vellum binding lettered in gilt on a dark purple/brown title piece. A nice copy with no ownership inscription and little foxing. Pp.v,512,xxviii. This is a collection of English glees and madrigals dedicated to all lovers of English music.
Published : Printed By G. Hayden, London 1814
£120.00

Clarke Sidney W. - The Miracle Play in England an Account of the Early Religious Drama
Nd. c. 1900. A very good copy. 94pp + adverts. Illustrated. A little pencilled side-lining.
Published : William Andrews & Co, London, First Edition
£5.00

Clarke, Mary; Crisp, Clement - The History of Dance
Hardback. 4to. A near-fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 256 pages. Over 250 illustrations including colour. A survey of the origins and development of dance from ancient times to the present day.
Published : Orbis Publishing, London 1981, First Edition
£18.00

Clutton Cecil and Daniels George - Watches
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which shows a fairly considerable amount of edge wear and tear and rubbing to the spine. A nice clean copy internally without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xvi,159. 597 illustrations. Described as "a really exhaustive work" on the subject which covers both historical and modern watches and technical aspects
Published : B.T. Batsford, London 1965, First Edition
£28.00

Clutton Cecil and Niland Austin - The British Organ
A very good copy in mauve cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Ownership inscription. 320pp. 110 illustrations. The history and aesthetic of the British organ.
Published : B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1964, Second Impression
£8.00

Coke Gerald - In Search of James Giles (1718-1780)
4to. A very good copy in a near very good dustwrapper which is a little worn at the spine ends. No ownership inscription and very little foxing. Pp.xiii,257. 24 colour plates. 72 black and white plates. Giles "was probably the greatest British porcelain decorator of the mid-eighteenth century".
Published : Micawber Publications, Wingham, Kent 1983, First Edition
£30.00

Compton Theodore - William Cookworthy
A good copy in rather darkened and dusty white boards. A little pencilled underlining to early pages.138pp. Frontis and four illus. The biography of the discovereer of English china-clay and the first maker in England of true porcelain.
Published : E.Hicks, Junr., London 1895, First Edition
£45.00

Conway, Susan - Silken Threads and Lacquer Thrones : Lan Na Court Textiles
Hardback. 4to. A near fine copy in a similar dustwrapper. 281 pages. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. This is a history of the Lan Na princes, their alliances and the textiles and dress of their 19th century courts.
Published : River Books, Bangkok 2002, First Edition
£25.00

Corelli, Arcangelo - Sonate a Violino e Violone o Cimbalo Dedicate All Altezza Serenissima Elettorale Di Sofia Carlotta ---Opera Quinta Parte Prima [& Seconda]
Oblong folio. [1700]. 2 parts in one volume. A good copy in a rather worn quarter leather binding. 68 pages. Engraved frontispiece by Girolamo Frezza. Engraved title page to Parte Seconda by Pietro Cervini. One of the most famous publications of violin music. Corelli was "the iconic point of reference" for all the famous violinist composers of 18th century Italy.
Published : Gasparo Pietra Santa, Rome, First Edition
£1,500.00

Cox E.H.M. (introduction) - The Modern English Garden
Nd. Previous owner's name and date "1933" on front end-paper. 4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. Pp.xxiv,192. The book consists of an introduction followed by 192pp of illustrations of gardens chosen for some point that they can show.
Published : Country Life, London, First Edition
£20.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009