Blacket Books
Information
Home
News
Book Fairs
Terms Of Sale
Links
Search
site search by freefind
Catalogues
Archaeology
Art / Architecture
Biography / Autobiography
Children
Country Life / Sports
England & Wales
First Editions
Foreign Countries
Illustrated
Ireland
Literature / Fiction
Maritime / Naval
Military
Miscellaneous
Mountaineering
Natural History / Botany
Religion
Science / Medicine
Scotland
Sport
The Arts
Transport
Transport

- Bituminous Materials in Road Construction
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Pp. xxiv, 611. Plates. Figures. A book about road surfaces based on research carried out by the Road Research Laboratory of the Department of Scientific and Industrial esearch.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1962, First Edition
£9.00

- Great Western Progress 1835-1935
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Lacking front end-paper. 180pp. Illustrated. This is the story of the Great Western Railway reprinted from the GWR centenary issue of The Times.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1972, Reprint
£6.00

- Motor Wonders
Hardback. 4to. Nd. 1920's. A fair copy only as the boards are loose (and sellotaped at the front end-paper). 31 pages. 5 full-page colour plates and black and white illustrations. A story for children on the theme of motor transport by land, sea and air.
Published : Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., London
£10.00

- Research on Road Safety
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. Pp. xii, 602. Many illustrations, tables and figures. A major survey of the ascertained facts on road safety.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1965, Reprint
£12.00

- The Modern Aeroplane
Nd. but gift inscription is dated March 1941. Folio. Softback. A fair copy with some wear and tear to the paper covers especially at the edges. 23pp. Illustrations, some with hinged flaps, show the aeroplane, its engines and some safety and efficiency devices. This is a successor to "The Modern Light Aeroplane" by the same publishers and is an unusual and uncommon title.
Published : Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd., London, First Edition
£35.00

'SouthmeT' - The Tramways of Croydon
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper. 212pp. Folding map. Many illustrations.
Published : The Light Railway Transport League, London 1960, First Edition
£10.00

Abbey Staton (Revised By) - The Ford V-8 Handbook a Fully Illustrated Maintenance and Overhaul Manual for V-8 and Pilot Owners
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.vii,120. 43 illustrations.
Published : Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., London 1953, Reprint
£8.00

Andrews, A. F.; Morgan, E. B. - Vickers Aircraft since 1908
Hardback. A very good copy in a near very good but rather ill-fitting dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.x,593. Numerous photographs.
Published : Putnam, London 1988, New Edition
£20.00

Bacon Roy - British Motorcycles of the 1960s
4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 237pp. Many illus. This is a detailed history of 50 marques from AJS to Wasp.
Published : Promotional Reprint Co.ltd 1994, Reprint
£16.00

Behr J.B. (editor) - Research on Road Traffic
A very good copy in a good, complete, dustwrapper. 505pp. Many plates, tables and figures. Includes methods of measuring traffic flow and speeds, prediction of the amount of traffic on a new road, traffic theory, the capacity of road systems including intersections etc.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1965, First Edition
£14.00

Bentley W.J. - Motoring Cavalcade
A very good copy in a good, virtually complete, dustwrapper with a few closed tears and creases. A little foxing to page ends. 144pp. Illustrated. This is "the whole story of motoring in text and pictures".
Published : Odhams Press, London 1953, First Edition
£10.00

Bird Anthony and Hallows Ian - The Rolls-Royce Motor-Car and the Bentley Since1931
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 360pp. Numerous illus. The standard history of the Rolls-Royce.
Published : Batsford, London 1984, Fifth Edition
£20.00

Borgeson Griffith - Bugatti
A very good copy in a very good, complete and untorn wrapper which does, however, have a scrape mark which is more noticeable internally than externally. Ownership inscription. 223 pages. Numerous illustrations. The story of the Bugatti car. Described as "packed with new information and virgin anecdote".
Published : Osprey, London 1981, First Edition
£65.00

Bowden, Gregory Houston - Morgan - First and Last of the Real Sports Cars
Hardback. Small 4to. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 191 pages. Many illustrations. Described as "the first fully comprehensive and authoritative history of the Morgan".
Published : Gentry Books, London 1972, First Edition
£9.00

Brooks Peter W. - Historic Airships
Hardback. Folio. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has minor edge wear and tear. Bookplate of Lord Kings Norton who was instrumental in the design of the R101 airship. 59 pages + 16 colour plates at end. 28 illustrations in the text. "Describes and illustrates in great detail some of the most significant types of airship".
Published : Hugh Evelyn, London 1973, First Edition
£12.00

Brotchie A.W. (Editor) - Lanarkshire's Trams
4to. Illustrated card covers. A very good copy. 96 pages. Many illustrations.
Published : N B Traction, Dundee 1993, First Edition
£14.00

Brown C.W. (Edited By Lord Montagu) - The Petrol Engine Troubles and Remedies
Hardback. nd.c.1907? A very good copy in yellow cloth lettered in black and decorated on upper board with an illustration of two men looking under the bonnet of a very ancient car! No ownership inscription and not foxed. 103 pages + adverts. 30 illustrations. A very early repair manual.
Published : The Car Illustrated Ltd., London, First Edition
£30.00

Burbidge Wm. F. - From Balloon to Bomber a Complete History of Aviation from Earliest Times Until the Present Day
A very good copy in brown cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and upper board. Small gift inscription. 238 pages. Many illustrations.
Published : John Crowther 1946, First Edition
£12.00

Clark Ronald H. - Brough Superior the Rolls-Royce of Motor Cycles
Hardback. A very good copy in a just about good dustwrapper which has a few smallish edge chips and tears. No ownership or other inscription. Pp.xviii,174. Frontispiece and 99 illustrations. The story of the most distinguished "mark" in motor cycling history. Includes references to T. E. Lawrence the most celebrated owner of Brough Superiors.
Published : Goose & Son, Norwich 1964, First Edition
£90.00

Clifton Paul - The Fastest Men on Earth
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has the Donald Campbell wraparound band stating that the book gives the full story of his new record at Lake Eire. Ownership inscription and stamp. Some foxing. 207 pages. 43 illustrations. The story of the world land speed record.
Published : Herbert Jenkins, London 1964, First Edition
£18.00

Collier Basil - The Airship-A History
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 271 pages. Illustrated with over 100 photographs. A number of appendices and tables, many dealing with German Airships during the 1st World War.
Published : Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, London 1974, First Edition
£12.00

Cook Hartley Kemball - The Birth of Flight
Hardback. A very good copy in a good, complete dustwrapper with one closed edge tear. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. 204 pages. 8 illustrations. An anthology of flight from balloons to aeroplanes much of it told by contemporaries.
Published : George Allen & Unwin, London 1941, First Edition
£10.00

Darwin Bernard - War on the Line the Story of the Southern Railway in War-time
A good copy in green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Small ownership inscription. Pp.iv,215. Illustrated including 4 colour plates. Folding map at rear.
Published : The Southern Railway Company, London 1946, First Edition
£10.00

Davies R. & Grant M.D. - Forgotten Railways: Chilterns and Cotswolds
A very good copy in a good dustwrapper with some tears. Lacks front end-paper. 256pp. Many illustrations and maps including folding map inside back cover.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1975, First Edition
£6.00

Davis, Mick - Sopwith Aircraft
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which has one edge tear. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 176 pages. Many photographs. Drawings. "Covers the development and use, both service and civilian, of all Sopwith aircraft, as well as the background to the company and the men---who made it such a success".
Published : The Crowood Press 1999, First Edition
£25.00

Dean Frederick E. (Editor) - Power and Speed: The Story of the Internal Combustion Engine on Land, at Sea and in the Air
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a good dustwrapper which has some edge chips and tears. Pp.vi,250. Numerous illustrations and diagrams, some folding. Chapters on motor car design, motor sports, air transport, the water speed record etc. by a variety of authors, mostly well-known in their field.
Published : Temple Press, London 1938, First Edition
£30.00

Edge S.F. - My Motoring Reminiscences
Hardback. Nd. c.1934. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. No ownership inscription and just a little edge foxing. Pp.xvi,272. Foreword by The Earl Howe. The story of the author's involvement in the very early days of motoring and motor racing going back to the 1890's. A nice copy.
Published : G.T. Foulis & Co., London, First Edition
£145.00

Ferneyhough Frank - Liverpool & Manchester Railway 1830-1980
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 193pp. 67 illus. 3 maps. The story of the world's first railway.
Published : Robert Hale, London 1980, First Edition
£8.00

Gibbs-Smith Charles Harvard - Aviation an Historical Survey from Its Origins to the End of World War 11
Hardback. A very good plus copy in a similar dustwrapper which is complete and untorn. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xvi,316. 22 plates. 128 figures. Tables. Includes a Table of First Flights, a Chronology, Glossary and Bibliography.
Published : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1970, First Edition
£8.00

Gooch Sir Daniel (Edited By Roger Burdett Wilson) - Sir Daniel Gooch : Memoirs and Diary
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. Moderate edge foxing. Pp.xxiv,386. 15 illustrations. The memoirs and diary of a Victorian engineer who was much involved with the Great Western Railway and with the Great Eastern steamship and transatlantic cable-laying.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1972, First Edition
£22.00

Grahame-White Claude - Aviation
Hardback. 16mo. A very good copy in red cloth lettered in gilt. In a chipped and torn dustwrapper which is nearly good. No ownership inscription and not foxed. 264 pages. Frontispiece. An interesting early work on aeroplanes with sections on "Risks of aviation: how they may be avoided - with analysis of accidents"; "The war aeroplane: its uses and the problems it presents"; "Commercial possibilities of the aeroplane"; "The future of flying: with special reference to the development of airships" etc. This is a volume in the "nation's library" series. Uncommon in dustwrapper.
Published : Collins, London 1912, First Edition
£35.00

Greenwood Cedric - Glasgowtrammerung the Twilight of the Glasgow Tram
Oblong 4to. A very good copy. Leatherette spine. Gilt decoration on upper board. 72 pages. Many photographs.
Published : Heritage Press (Scotland), Turriff 1986, First Edition
£19.00

Greenwood Cedric - Glasgowtrammerung the Twilight of the Glasgow Tram
Hardback. Oblong 4to. A very good copy in boards with leatherette spine. Gilt decoration on upper board. Tram ticket bookmark. 71 pages. A photographic celebration of the last days of the Glasgow trams.
Published : Heritage Press (Scotland), Turriff 1986, First Edition
£19.00

Harper Charles G. - The Newmarket, Bury, Thetford, and Cromer Road
A very good copy which has been rebound at some point in half-leather with new endpapers. 358pp. Many illustrations.
Published : Chapman & Hall, London 1904, First Edition
£60.00

Hartcup Guy - The Achievement of the Airship a History of the Development of Rigid, Semi-Rigid and Non-Rigid Airships
A very good copy in a slightly worn but otherwise very good dustwrapper. 296pp. Illustrated.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1974, First Edition
£8.00

Harvey, Chris - Lotus : The Complete Story
Hardback. A very good plus copy in a fresh, complete and untorn dustwrapper. Not foxed and no ownership inscription. 136 pages. Profusely illustrated. The whole story of the Lotus company and its cars. This is a title in the Foulis Mini Marque History series.
Published : Haynes Publishing Group, Yeovil 1982, First Edition
£12.00

Hudson David - The Lynton & Barnstaple Railway an Anthology
A fine copy in pictorial card covers. 80 pages. Many sketch illustrations.
Published : The Oakwood Pres, Oxford 1995, First Edition
£15.00

Hudson, Mike - Bicycle Planning : Policy and Practice
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. The boards have been laminated with a clear adhesive material. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.viii,135. Many illustrations. "Sets out a framework of practical low-cost methods for accomodating and encouraging cycling as an integral part of urban transport planning".
Published : The Architectural Press, London 1982, First Edition
£12.00

Hughes W. J. - A Century of Traction Engines
A very good copy in a dustwrapper which is complete but rather marred by sellotape on the spine and at top and bottom of the covers. 262pp. Frontis. and 181 illus. The book tells the story of the steam traction engine.
Published : Percival Marshall, London 1959, First Edition
£18.00

Hunter D.L.G. - Edinburgh's Transport
A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. 398 pages. Many illustrations. Loose inserts show Edinburgh and Musselburgh tramways routes, city railways, map of Edinburgh streets showing actual and proposed tramways and roads and railways in the surrounding country. All very topical as Edinburgh embarks on a new tramway system.
Published : The Advertiser Press Ltd., Huddersfield and London 1964, First Edition
£12.00

Hunter D.L.G. - The Highland Railway in Retrospect
Softback. A very good copy. 80 pages. Many illustrations. "This book is an attempt to highlight some of the unusual features of the Highland Railway and its operations, and to offer illustrations of some of its structures and equipment, which may be of use to a model-maker".
Published : Moorfoot Publishing, Edinburgh 1988, First Edition
£10.00

Kennedy Rankin - The Book of the Motor Car, Volume 1
Hardback. 4to. A very good copy. Pp.,ix,213. Frontispiece and eight plates. (Piece of sellotape on a pop-up part of the frontispiece). 266 figures.
Published : Caxton Publising Company, London 1913, First Edition
£14.00

Kennedy Rankin - The Principles of Aeroplane Construction
A very good copy in blue cloth with white lettering. 137pp. With calculations, formulae and 51 diagrams. An early, scarce and important work on the aeroplane.
Published : J & A Churchill, London 1911, First Edition
£180.00

Lindsay Jean - The Trent & Mersey Canal
A very good copy in a very good complete and untorn dustwrapper which is a little faded on the spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper. 182pp. 16 plates. 10 maps and plans.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1979, First Edition
£13.00

Lithgow Mike (Editor) - Vapour Trails
Hardback. A good copy in a good dustwrapper which is chipped at the top of the spine. Prize label on front fixed end-paper. 199 pages. Illustrated. A number of British test pilots set down what each regards as his most thrilling or unusual personal experience.
Published : Allan Wingate, London 1956, First Edition
£8.00

Marshall Peter - Burntisland Fife's Railway Port
A fine copy. Softback. 192 pages. Many illustrations.
Published : The Oakwood Press, Oxford 2001, First Edition
£12.00

Mitchell, Joseph - Reminiscences of My Life in the Highlands Volume Two
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. 268 pages. First published in 1884, this reprint has a new Introduction, corrigenda and index. Volume Two covers Mitchell's career as a railway engineer.
Published : David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1971, Reprint
£25.00

Montagu Lord (Editor) - The Best Ways Out of London. The Best Ways to Avoid London. The Worst Hills in England
Nd. c.1906? A very good copy in light green cloth lettered in black. Just a trace of damp-staining to rear board. Nice clean copy internally without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.viii,79 + adverts. 35 route maps including folding frontispiece map. The book "is designed to assist automobilists in finding their way in and out of the Metropolis more easily, avoiding tram lines where possible".
Published : The Car Illustrated Ltd., London, Third and Revised Edition
£25.00

Montagu, Lord (Revised and Edited by) - London to the Riviera
Nd. c.1907? Hardback. Oblong 4to. A very good copy. Front hinge starting to go. 24 pages + adverts. Gives details for car owners of four routes from London to the Riviera. This is No. 1 of "The Car" series of route books.
Published : The Car Illustrated Ltd., London, First Edition
£25.00

Nixon St. John C. - Romance Amongst Cars
Hardback. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper. One end a little bumped. No ownership inscription. Moderate fore-edge foxing otherwise clean. Pp.xi,338. 16 illustrations. This is an account of the early days of the Royal Automobile Club.
Published : G.T. Foulis & Co., London 1937, First Edition
£25.00

Contact Details
Email:
Liz@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Ian@BlacketBooks.co.uk
Postal Address:
Blacket Books
1 Leadervale Terrace
Edinburgh
EH16 6NX
Scotland
Telephone:
Within UK :
0131 666 1542
Outwith UK :
44 131 666 1542
Memberships
Accepted
© Blacket Books 2009